GS-4210-48T4S 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T + 4-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP Managed Gigabit Switch

GS-4210-48T4S 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T + 4-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP Managed Gigabit Switch

$600.60

Planet’s GS-4210-48T4S Gigabit Managed Switch is perfectly designed for SMB and enterprise network infrastructures.

  • Ports: 48 10/100/1000TX
  • Type of Switch: Managed
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 50°C
  • Switch Fabric: 107Gbps / non-blocking
  • Power Consumption: 34 W / 116 BTU
  • Throughput: 6.54Mpps @ 64Bytes
SKU: GS-4210-48T4S Categories: , Tags: , ,
  • Description
  • Specs
  • Downloads
  • Reviews (0)
  • Warranty

Product Description

Cost-optimized High-density Managed Gigabit Switch for Small and Medium Businesses

Planet’s GS-4210-48T4S Gigabit Managed Switch is perfectly designed for SMB and enterprise network infrastructures. Besides the IPv6 / IPv4 management and abundant L2 / L4 switching functions, the GS-4210-48T4S comes with fanless feature and green technology to provide a quiet, energy-saving, high-speed and reliable office network environment. It benefits the SMB and enterprise users as it provides Gigabit network performance but it comes at the cost of a Fast Ethernet switch. The GS-4210-48T4S is quite suitable for the next-generation network deployment and offers the lowest total cost of ownership. It is the best investment for business expansion or upgrading its network infrastructure.

High Performance

The GS-4210-48T4S provides 48 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ports and 4 additional 100/1000BASE-X SFP slots. It boasts a high-performance switch architecture that is capable of providing the non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 104Gbps, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands.

Fanless Design

Adopting the latest chip process and green technology, the GS-4210-48T4S successfully reduces substantial power consumption with the fanless and noiseless design collocating with the effective cooler. Therefore, the GS-4210-48T4S is able to operate stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.

IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack

By supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-4210-48T4S helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as network facilities do not need to be fully replaced. Thus, the IPv4 network can be easily upgraded by ISPs to the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The GS-4210-48T4S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Loop and BPDU Guard, and IGMP Snooping. Via the aggregation of supporting ports, the GS-4210-48T4S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as a 16Gbps fat pipe and supports fail-over as well.

Efficient Traffic Control

The GS-4210-48T4S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast / multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance of VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

Enhanced and Secure Management

For efficient management, the GS-4210-48T4S is equipped with Web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-4210-48T4S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet port. Moreover, the GS-4210-48T4S offers secure remote management by supporting SSH and SSL connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security

Planet’s GS-4210-48T4S offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the Protected Port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Port Security allows to limit the number of users on a given port. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexible Extension Solution

The four mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-4210-48T4S are compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX and WDM SFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber-optic modules. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). The GS-4210-48T4S supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage. It is well suited for applications in the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Green Networking

In line with the energy-saving trend worldwide, the GS-4210-48T4S adopts the new-generation green technology which brings both benefits of energy saving and Gigabit performance. The new engine provides up to 60% less energy consumption without reducing the performance, and particularly it offers flexible power-saving mode to meet various demands.

Optional SFP Modules:

– 1,000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:

Click Here for 1000FX SFP Options

-100Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:

 Click Here for 100FX SFP Options

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports 48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 4 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces,
Supports 100/1000Mbps dual mode and DDM
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 104Gbps / non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64bytes 77.38Mpps @64bytes
Address Table 16K entries
Shared Data Buffer 12Mbit SRAM packet buffer
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
LED System:
PWR(Power) (Green)
SYS(System) (Green)
10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 48):
1000Mbps (Orange), LNK/ACT (Green)
10/100Mbps (None), LNK/ACT (Green)
100/1000Mbps SFP Interfaces (Port 49 to Port 52):
1000Mbps, LNK/ACT (Green)
100Mbps, LNK/ACT (Orange)
Thermal Fan Fanless design
Power Requirements AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz, auto-sensing.
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Power Consumption / Dissipation 34 watts / 116 BTU
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 300 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
Weight 3.7 kg
Enclosure Metal
Layer 2 Functions
Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q tagged-based VLAN
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling (VLAN stacking)
Voice VLAN
Protocol VLAN
Private VLAN (Protected port)
GVRP
Management VLAN
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP and static trunk
Supports 8 trunk groups with each having 8 ports
Spanning Tree Protocol STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v2/v3) snooping
IGMP querier
Up to 256 multicast groups
MLD Snooping IPv6 MLD (v1 / v2) snooping, up to 256 multicast groups
Access Control List IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL
IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACE / MAC-based ACE
QoS 8 mapping ID to 8 level priority queues
- Port number
- 802.1p priority
- DSCP / IP precedence of IPv4 / IPv6 packets
Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
Ingress / Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
Security IEEE 802.1X port-based authentication
Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with RADIUS server
RADIUS / TACACS+ authentication
IP-MAC port binding
MAC filtering
Static MAC address
DHCP snooping and DHCP Option82
STP BPDU guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding
DoS attack prevention
ARP inspection
IP source guard
Storm control support
- Broadcast / unknown unicast / unknown multicast
Management Functions
Basic Management Interfaces Web browser / Telnet / SNMP v1, v2c, v3
Firmware upgrade via HTTP / TFTP protocol through Ethernet network
Configuration upload / download through HTTP / TFTP
Remote / Local Syslog
System log
LLDP protocol
SNTP
PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMPv3
SNMP MIBs RFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB
RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB
RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX / 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1X Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
RFC 3810 MLD version 2
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -20 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Device Downloads (Manuals, Quickstart Guides, Datasheets)

GS-4210-48T4S Datasheet (pdf)

GS-4210-48T4S Quick Guide (pdf)

GS-4210-48T4S User Manual (pdf)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “GS-4210-48T4S 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T + 4-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP Managed Gigabit Switch”

Versa Technology Device Warranty Information

 

Versa Technology honors its products that Versa and it's partners engineer and manufacture. Our products sold are of the highest standards available. All products come with a TWO year limited warranty on all products sold by directly by Versa Technology, unless specifically stated otherwise on our product documentation. This warranty period of two years applies from the ship date to all our products which are purchased legally and owned by the original customer. If you have purchased the product from a reseller you must contact the reseller directly. Should repairs fail to recover the product Versa Technology will replace the product with a similar product or a suitable replacement. Other information is as follows.

 

  1. Versa Technology is not responsible for any other cost incurred.

  2. All replacement units inherit the existing warranty.

  3. Expedited return can be fulfilled for a predetermined fee.

  4. An extended warranty may be purchased for eligible equipment.

  5. If a product needs to be returned for RMA you can fill out the form HERE (RMA Page)

 

*Versa Technology assumes no responsibility for the risk of damage to any external devices (Devices that are not ours). It is the duty of the customer to check and make sure everything is compatible.

 

The Limited Warranty applies only to products sold directly by Versa Technology that can be identified as a Versa Technology product (by name, logo, purchase documentation). The Limited Warranty does not apply to (a) damage caused by accident, abuse, misuse, misapplication; (b) damage caused by unauthorized service performed by anyone who is not an authorized Versa Technology service specialist (c) a product or a part that has been modified without the written permission of Versa Technology; or (d) if any Versa Technology serial number has been removed or tampered.

 

Versa Technology warrants its products against defects in material and workmanship, under normal use and service, for the following lengths of time from the date of purchase.

 

  • AC/DC Power Adapter, Cooling Fan, and Power Supply carry 1 year warranty.

 

If a product does not operate as warranted during the applicable warranty period, Versa Technology shall reserve the right, at its expense, to repair or replace the defective product or part and deliver an equivalent product or part to the customer. The repair/replacement unit’s warranty continues from the original date of purchase. All products that are replaced become the property of Versa Technology. Replacement products may be new or reconditioned. Versa Technology does not issue refunds or credit. Please contact the point-of-purchase for their return policies.

 

Versa Technology shall not be responsible for any software, firmware, information, or memory data of customer contained in, stored on, or integrated with any products returned to Versa Technology pursuant to any warranty.

 

There are no user serviceable parts inside the product. Do not remove or attempt to service the product by any unauthorized service center. This warranty is voided if (i) the product has been modified or repaired by any unauthorized service center, (ii) the product was subject to accident, abuse, or improper use (iii) the product was subject to conditions more severe than those specified in the manual.

 

Warranty service may be obtained by contacting Versa Technology within the applicable warranty period and providing a copy of the dated proof of the purchase. Upon proper submission of required documentation a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number will be issued. An RMA number is required in order to initiate warranty service support for all Versa Technology products. Products that are sent to Versa Technology for RMA service must have the RMA number marked on the outside of return packages and sent to Versa Technology prepaid, insured and packaged appropriately for safe shipment. Customers shipping from outside of the USA and Canada are responsible for return shipping fees. Customers shipping from outside of the USA are responsible for custom charges, including but not limited to, duty, tax, and other fees.

 

WARRANTIES EXCLUSIVE: IF THE Versa Technology PRODUCT DOES NOT OPERATE AS WARRANTED ABOVE, THE CUSTOMER’S SOLE REMEDY SHALL BE, AT Versa Technology’s OPTION, REPAIR OR REPLACE. THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES AND REMEDIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND ARE IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, EITHER IN FACT OR BY OPERATION OF LAW, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. Versa Technology NEITHER ASSUMES NOR AUTHORIZES ANY OTHER PERSON TO ASSUME FOR IT ANY OTHER LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION MAINTENANCE OR USE OF Versa Technology’s PRODUCTS.

 

Versa Technology SHALL NOT BE LIABLE UNDER THIS WARRANTY IF ITS TESTING AND EXAMINATION DISCLOSE THAT THE ALLEGED DEFECT IN THE PRODUCT DOES NOT EXIST OR WAS CAUSED BY CUSTOMER’S OR ANY THIRD PERSON’S MISUSE, NEGLECT, IMPROPER INSTALLATION OR TESTING, UNAUTHORIZED ATTEMPTS TO REPAIR OR MODIFY, OR ANY OTHER CAUSE BEYOND THE RANGE OF THE INTENDED USE, OR BY ACCIDENT, FIRE, LIGHTNING, OR OTHER HAZARD.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY: TO THE FULL EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW Versa Technology ALSO EXCLUDES FOR ITSELF AND ITS SUPPLIERS ANY LIABILITY, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, OR FOR LOSS OF REVENUE OR PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OF INFORMATION OR DATE, OR OTHER FINANCIAL LOSS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION, MAINTENANCE, USE, PERFORMANCE, FAILURE, OR INTERRUPTION OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, AND LIMITS ITS LIABILITY TO REPAIR, REPLACEMENT, OR REFUND OF THE PURCHASE PRICE PAID, AT Versa Technology’s OPTION. THIS DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES WILL NOT BE AFFECTED IF ANY REMEDY PROVIDED HEREIN SHALL FAIL OF ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

 

Governing Law: This Limited Warranty shall be governed by the laws of the state of California.

 

Some Versa Technology products include software code written by third party developers. These codes are subject to the GNU General Public License ("GPL") or GNU Lesser General Public License ("LGPL").

 

THIS WARRANTY AND REMEDIES SET FORTH ABOVE ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, REMEDIES AND CONDITIONS, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, Versa Technology SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IF Versa Technology CANNOT LAWFULLY DISCLAIM IMPLIED WARRANTIES UNDER THIS LIMITED WARRANTY, ALL SUCH WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY. No Versa Technology reseller, agent, or employee is authorized to make any modification, extension, or addition to this warranty. Versa Technology IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR DIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM ANY BREACH OF WARRANTY OR CONDITION, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOST PROFITS, DOWNTIME, GOODWILL, DAMAGE TO OR REPLACEMENT OF EQUIPMENT AND PROPERTY, ANY COSTS OF RECOVERING, OR REPRODUCING ANY PROGRAM OR DATA STORED IN OR USED WITH Versa Technology PRODUCTS, AND ANY FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF DATA STORED ON THE PRODUCT.

 

Some states and provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages or exclusions or limitations on the duration of implied warranties or conditions, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights that vary by state or province.

 

Shipping costs of products being returned are the responsibility of the customer. Cost of shipping products back to the customer will be paid by Versa Technology (Free ground shipping for USA - domestic customers only. International customers are responsible for shipping costs.) This warranty only applies to the customer whom purchased the product directly from Versa Technology.

 

Out of Warranty Service:

 

For products which are out of warranty, please call or fax in for a RMA number. Once the products for repair are received a quote will be generated for their repair. Customer approval must be obtained before work is begun in repairing or replacing the products. Once the products are repaired, payments must be made or sent for their repair costs before they are shipped back to customers. Shipping costs both to and from the customer are billed to the Customer for products which are out of warranty.

Related PLANET Technology Products

Happy Holidays! Our office will be closed Dec. 23-26th & Jan. 2nd