FGSD-1022VHP 8-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP combo Desktop Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (120 Watts)
NEW

FGSD-1022VHP 8-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP combo Desktop Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (120 Watts)

$178.00

The FGSD-1022HP is a combo Desktop Switch that features 8 10/100TX 802.3at Interfaces, 2 Gigabit TP/SFP slots and an LCD PoE Display. The LCD Display allows for troubleshooting without the need for a PC or software. The unit can also extend Ethernet up to 200 meters when operating in “Extend” mode and achieve up to 10Mbps.

  • Ports:   8 10/100TX + 2 10/100/1000TX TP/SFP
  • Type:   Unmanaged
  • PoE Ports:   8
  • Standards:   802.3af/at
  • Total PoE Budget:   120 Watts
  • Operating Temp.:   0-50°C
  • Power Consumption:   Max. 130 Watts/443 BTU
  • Throughput:   4.16Mpps@64Bytes
  • Ethernet Extension: 200m in “extend” mode, up to 10Mbps
  • Description
  • Specs
  • Downloads
  • Reviews (0)
  • Warranty

Product Description

Cost-effective Integration Solution for Secure IP Surveillance Infrastructure

The FGSD-1022VHP features 8 10/100BASE-TX ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at  Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) copper interfaces and 2 Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces with an inner power system. With a total PoE power budget of up to 120 watts and non-blocking data switching performance, the FGSD-1022VHP is ideal for HD IP surveillance. The desktop-sized unit offers a reliable and visible power solution for small businesses and system integrators deploying ‘Power over Ethernet’ networks.

LCD Monitoring for Real-time PoE Usage

The FGSD-1022VHP features real-time PoE work status monitoring with its unique LCD display. The LCD display allows users to troubleshoot the unit improving work efficiency without requiring any PC or software required. The LCD monitor of the FGSD-1022VHP displays the PoE loading of each port, total PoE power usage and system status (including overload, low voltage, over-voltage and high temperature). In addition, It’s Power Budget Control function helps users prevent power-budget overloading.

Extends Ethernet up to 200 Meters Under “Extend” Mode

The unit’s built-in solid DIP switch provides “Standard”, “VLAN” and “Extend” operation modes. The FGSD-1022VHP can operate as a normal IEEE 802.at/af PoE Switch in the “Standard” operation mode. The “VLAN” operation mode supports the port-based VLAN function that helps prevent the IP camera’s multicast or broadcast storm from influencing each other.

In the “Extend” operation mode, the FGSD-1022VHP operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps duplex operation. The unit can support 30-watts of PoE power output to distances of up to 250 meters, overcoming the standard Ethernet limitation of 100m when using Ethernet UTP cable. With this brand-new feature, the FGSD-1022VHP provides an additional solution for 802.3at/af PoE distance extension. Furthermore, its VLAN isolation function isolates ports so as to prevent broadcast storm and defend DHCP spoofing when operating in the “Extend” mode.

Ideal for IP surveillance Networks, Data Centers, and Distributions Centers

The FGSD-1022VHP provides 2 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces with10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 interfaces ideal for IP surveillance network devices such as NVRs, video streaming servers or NAS to facilitate surveillance management.

The 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver can be uplinked to a backbone switch and monitoring center at a distant location.  The distance can be extended from 550m to 2km (multi-mode fiber), and even achieve over 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). The units are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Reliable and Secure

The FGSD-1022VHP provides contact discharge of ±4KV DC and air discharge of ±6KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection.  The unit also supports ±4KV Surge Immunity to improve product stability and protect an users’ network from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

Simple Installation

As data transfer and high power PoE are transmitted over a cable, the FGSD-1022VHP is can reduce the need of extended cables and electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or hard to reach places. The unit helps lower the installation costs and simplifies the installation. All RJ45 copper interfaces of the FGSD-1022VHP support 10/100Mbps and 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Category 6, 5 or 5e cable.

The unit also supports standard auto-MDI/MDI-X that can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight-through or crossover cables.

Optional SFP Modules:

– 1,000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:

Click Here for 1000FX SFP Options

Hardware Specifications
802.3af/802.3at PoE Injector Port 8
10/100BASE-TX MDI/MDIX Ports 8
10/100/1000BASE-T MDI/MDIX Ports 2 (Combo Port)
1000BASE-X SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 (Combo Port)
DIP Switch 1 for standard mode/VLAN mode/extend mode operation
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 5.6Gbps/non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64 bytes 4.16Mpps@64Bytes
MAC Address Table 4K entries
Maximum Frame Size 1536 bytes
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex; back pressure for half-duplex
LED System:
Power (Green)
10/100BASE-TX RJ45 Interfaces:
10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
PoE-in-Use (Orange)
10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45/SFP Interfaces:
LNK/ACT (Green)
100/1000 (Green)
LCD Monitor ■ Total PoE budget
■ Total PoE usage
■ Per port PoE usage
■ PD light load protection/PD over load protection
■ Short-circuit protection(SCP)
■ Power supply Low voltage alarm/High voltage alarm
Dimensions (W x D x H) 180 x 280 x 44 mm (1U height)
Enclosure Metal
Weight 1.8kg
Power Requirements AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz, 2.5A max.
Power Consumption/Dissipation Max. 130 watts/443 BTU
Thermal Fan 1
ESD Protection Contact Discharge of ±4KV DC
Air Discharge of ±6KV DC
Surge Immunity ±4KV
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet/PSE
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-span
PoE Power Output Per port 53V DC, 300mA. max. 15.4 watts (IEEE 802.3af)
Per port 53V DC, 600mA. max. 30 watts (IEEE 802.3at)
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget 120 watts
Max. Number of Class 2 PDs 8
Max. Number of Class 3 PDs 8
Max. Number of Class 4 PDs 4
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet Plus
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Device Downloads (Manuals, Quickstart Guides, Datasheets)

FGSD-1022VHP Datasheet (pdf)

FGSD-1022VHP User Manual (pdf)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “FGSD-1022VHP 8-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP combo Desktop Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (120 Watts)”

Versa Technology Device Warranty Information

 

Versa Technology honors its products that Versa and it's partners engineer and manufacture. Our products sold are of the highest standards available. All products come with a TWO year limited warranty on all products sold by directly by Versa Technology, unless specifically stated otherwise on our product documentation. This warranty period of two years applies from the ship date to all our products which are purchased legally and owned by the original customer. If you have purchased the product from a reseller you must contact the reseller directly. Should repairs fail to recover the product Versa Technology will replace the product with a similar product or a suitable replacement. Other information is as follows.

 

  1. Versa Technology is not responsible for any other cost incurred.

  2. All replacement units inherit the existing warranty.

  3. Expedited return can be fulfilled for a predetermined fee.

  4. An extended warranty may be purchased for eligible equipment.

  5. If a product needs to be returned for RMA you can fill out the form HERE (RMA Page)

 

*Versa Technology assumes no responsibility for the risk of damage to any external devices (Devices that are not ours). It is the duty of the customer to check and make sure everything is compatible.

 

The Limited Warranty applies only to products sold directly by Versa Technology that can be identified as a Versa Technology product (by name, logo, purchase documentation). The Limited Warranty does not apply to (a) damage caused by accident, abuse, misuse, misapplication; (b) damage caused by unauthorized service performed by anyone who is not an authorized Versa Technology service specialist (c) a product or a part that has been modified without the written permission of Versa Technology; or (d) if any Versa Technology serial number has been removed or tampered.

 

Versa Technology warrants its products against defects in material and workmanship, under normal use and service, for the following lengths of time from the date of purchase.

 

  • AC/DC Power Adapter, Cooling Fan, and Power Supply carry 1 year warranty.

 

If a product does not operate as warranted during the applicable warranty period, Versa Technology shall reserve the right, at its expense, to repair or replace the defective product or part and deliver an equivalent product or part to the customer. The repair/replacement unit’s warranty continues from the original date of purchase. All products that are replaced become the property of Versa Technology. Replacement products may be new or reconditioned. Versa Technology does not issue refunds or credit. Please contact the point-of-purchase for their return policies.

 

Versa Technology shall not be responsible for any software, firmware, information, or memory data of customer contained in, stored on, or integrated with any products returned to Versa Technology pursuant to any warranty.

 

There are no user serviceable parts inside the product. Do not remove or attempt to service the product by any unauthorized service center. This warranty is voided if (i) the product has been modified or repaired by any unauthorized service center, (ii) the product was subject to accident, abuse, or improper use (iii) the product was subject to conditions more severe than those specified in the manual.

 

Warranty service may be obtained by contacting Versa Technology within the applicable warranty period and providing a copy of the dated proof of the purchase. Upon proper submission of required documentation a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number will be issued. An RMA number is required in order to initiate warranty service support for all Versa Technology products. Products that are sent to Versa Technology for RMA service must have the RMA number marked on the outside of return packages and sent to Versa Technology prepaid, insured and packaged appropriately for safe shipment. Customers shipping from outside of the USA and Canada are responsible for return shipping fees. Customers shipping from outside of the USA are responsible for custom charges, including but not limited to, duty, tax, and other fees.

 

WARRANTIES EXCLUSIVE: IF THE Versa Technology PRODUCT DOES NOT OPERATE AS WARRANTED ABOVE, THE CUSTOMER’S SOLE REMEDY SHALL BE, AT Versa Technology’s OPTION, REPAIR OR REPLACE. THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES AND REMEDIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND ARE IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, EITHER IN FACT OR BY OPERATION OF LAW, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. Versa Technology NEITHER ASSUMES NOR AUTHORIZES ANY OTHER PERSON TO ASSUME FOR IT ANY OTHER LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION MAINTENANCE OR USE OF Versa Technology’s PRODUCTS.

 

Versa Technology SHALL NOT BE LIABLE UNDER THIS WARRANTY IF ITS TESTING AND EXAMINATION DISCLOSE THAT THE ALLEGED DEFECT IN THE PRODUCT DOES NOT EXIST OR WAS CAUSED BY CUSTOMER’S OR ANY THIRD PERSON’S MISUSE, NEGLECT, IMPROPER INSTALLATION OR TESTING, UNAUTHORIZED ATTEMPTS TO REPAIR OR MODIFY, OR ANY OTHER CAUSE BEYOND THE RANGE OF THE INTENDED USE, OR BY ACCIDENT, FIRE, LIGHTNING, OR OTHER HAZARD.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY: TO THE FULL EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW Versa Technology ALSO EXCLUDES FOR ITSELF AND ITS SUPPLIERS ANY LIABILITY, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, OR FOR LOSS OF REVENUE OR PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OF INFORMATION OR DATE, OR OTHER FINANCIAL LOSS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION, MAINTENANCE, USE, PERFORMANCE, FAILURE, OR INTERRUPTION OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, AND LIMITS ITS LIABILITY TO REPAIR, REPLACEMENT, OR REFUND OF THE PURCHASE PRICE PAID, AT Versa Technology’s OPTION. THIS DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES WILL NOT BE AFFECTED IF ANY REMEDY PROVIDED HEREIN SHALL FAIL OF ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

 

Governing Law: This Limited Warranty shall be governed by the laws of the state of California.

 

Some Versa Technology products include software code written by third party developers. These codes are subject to the GNU General Public License ("GPL") or GNU Lesser General Public License ("LGPL").

 

THIS WARRANTY AND REMEDIES SET FORTH ABOVE ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, REMEDIES AND CONDITIONS, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, Versa Technology SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IF Versa Technology CANNOT LAWFULLY DISCLAIM IMPLIED WARRANTIES UNDER THIS LIMITED WARRANTY, ALL SUCH WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY. No Versa Technology reseller, agent, or employee is authorized to make any modification, extension, or addition to this warranty. Versa Technology IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR DIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM ANY BREACH OF WARRANTY OR CONDITION, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOST PROFITS, DOWNTIME, GOODWILL, DAMAGE TO OR REPLACEMENT OF EQUIPMENT AND PROPERTY, ANY COSTS OF RECOVERING, OR REPRODUCING ANY PROGRAM OR DATA STORED IN OR USED WITH Versa Technology PRODUCTS, AND ANY FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF DATA STORED ON THE PRODUCT.

 

Some states and provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages or exclusions or limitations on the duration of implied warranties or conditions, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights that vary by state or province.

 

Shipping costs of products being returned are the responsibility of the customer. Cost of shipping products back to the customer will be paid by Versa Technology (Free ground shipping for USA - domestic customers only. International customers are responsible for shipping costs.) This warranty only applies to the customer whom purchased the product directly from Versa Technology.

 

Out of Warranty Service:

 

For products which are out of warranty, please call or fax in for a RMA number. Once the products for repair are received a quote will be generated for their repair. Customer approval must be obtained before work is begun in repairing or replacing the products. Once the products are repaired, payments must be made or sent for their repair costs before they are shipped back to customers. Shipping costs both to and from the customer are billed to the Customer for products which are out of warranty.

Related PLANET Technology Products

Happy Holidays! Our office will be closed Dec. 23-26th & Jan. 2nd