GS-5220-16S8C L2+ 24-Port 100/1000X SFP with 8 Shared TP Managed Switches, with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing

GS-5220-16S8C L2+ 24-Port 100/1000X SFP with 8 Shared TP Managed Switches, with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing

$616.00

PLANET’s GS-5220-16S8C is a Layer 2+ Managed Core Fiber Switch that provides high-density performance and supports IPv4 and IPv6 hardware Layer 3 static routing and 24 100/1000Base-X dual-speed SFP slots in a standard 1U case.

  • Ports:   24 100/1000X SFP Shared 8 10/100/1000TX
  • Type of Switch:   Managed
  • Operating Temperature:   0 to 50°C
  • Switch Fabric:   48Gbps / non-blocking
  • Power Consumption:   Max. 45 W / 153 BTU
  • Throughput:   35.7Mpps @ 64Bytes
SKU: GS-5220-16S8C Categories: , Tags: , ,
  • Description
  • Specs
  • Downloads
  • Reviews (0)
  • Warranty

Product Description

High-Speed Dual-speed Fiber Optic Connectivity

The GS-5220-16S8C is a Layer 2+ Managed Core Fiber Switche that provides high-density performance and supports IPv4 and IPv6 hardware Layer 3 static routing. The unit boasts 24 100/1000Base-X dual-speed SFP slots in a 1U case. The unit can operate as a fiber backbone switch and can operate with SFP transceivers to support a long connection of up to 120km via optic fiber cabling. The unit is ideal for backbone and workgroup network applications SMBs, campuses, and enterprises.

Intelligent SFP Diagnostic Mechanism

The GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR SFP slots support dual-speed, 1000Base-SX / LX or 100Base-FX fiber transceivers; distances can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). The unit also supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function greatly helping network administrators to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage. The GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR Fault Alarm alerts users when the equipment fails.

IPv6 Networking

With high-performing IP cameras and wireless APs and other network applications, an increasing number of network facilities have transitioned to IPv6. With IPv4 and IPv6, the GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR can easily connect to a network using either protocol.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR allow the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple fiber ports and support fail-over as well.

 

Optional SFP Modules:

– 1,000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:

MGB-GT  – Mini GBIC TP Module

MGB-SX – Mini GBIC SX Module

MGB-SX2 – Mini GBIC SX Module – up to 2KM

MGB-LX  – Mini GBIC LX Module

MGB-L30 – Mini GBIC LX Module – 30KM

MGB-L50 – Mini GBIC LX Module – 50KM

MGB-L70 – Mini GBIC LX Module – 70KM

MGB-L120 – Mini GBIC LX Module – 120KM

MGB-LA10 – Mini GBIC WDM TX1310 Module – 10KM

MGB-LB10 – Mini GBIC WDM TX1550 Module – 10KM

MGB-LA20 – Mini GBIC WDM TX1310 Module – 20KM

MGB-LB20 – Mini GBIC WDM TX1550 Module – 20KM

MGB-LA40 Mini GBIC WDM TX1310 Module – 40KM

MGB-LB40 Mini GBIC WDM TX1550 Module – 40KM

MGB-LA60 Mini GBIC WDM TX1310 Module – 60KM

MGB-LB60 Mini GBIC WDM TX1550 Module – 60KM

 

-100Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:

MFB-FX  – Multi-mode 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver – 2KM

 MFB-F20 – Single Mode, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver –  20KM

 MFB-F40 – Single Mode, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver – 40KM

 MFB-F60 – Single Mode, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver –  60KM

 MFB-F120 – Single Mode, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver – 120K

 MFB-FA20 – WDM Tx-1310, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver –  20KM

 MFB-FB20 – WDM Tx-1550, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver  – 20KM

 

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports 8 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports, shared with Port-1~Port-8
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 24 100/1000Base-X dual-speed SFP interfaces
Console 1 x RS-232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 48Gbps / non-blocking
Throughput 35.7Mpps@64Bytes
Address Table 16K entries, automatic source address learning and ageing
Shared Data Buffer 16M bits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 200 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
Weight 2745g
LED System:
PWR (Green)
DC (Green) (GS-5220-16S8CR Only)
Fault (Red)
FAN (Red)
10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 8):
1000Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Orange)
100/1000Mbps SFP Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 24):
1000Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
100Mbps LNK/ACT (Orange)
Power Requirements GS-5220-16S8C: 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz
GS-5220-16S8CR: 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz
48V DC @ 0.6A, Range: 36 ~ 60V
Power Consumption 45 watts / 153 BTU (max.)
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Layer 2 Functions
Port Configuration Port disable / enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow control disable / enable
Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto-negotiation status, trunk status
Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q tagged based VLAN
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
IP Subnet-based VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP / Static Trunk
12 groups of 8-port trunk supported
Spanning Tree Protocol STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
QoS Traffic classification based, Strict priority and WRR
8-Level priority for switching
- Port Number
- 802.1p priority
- 802.1Q VLAN tag
- DSCP/TOS field in IP packet
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1/v2/v3) Snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
IGMP Querier mode support
MLD Snooping MLD (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
MLD Querier mode support
Access Control List IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL
Up to 256 entries
Bandwidth Control Per port bandwidth control
Ingress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps
Egress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps
Layer 3 Functions
IP Interfaces Max. 128 VLAN interfaces
Routing Table Max. 32 routing entries
Routing Protocols IPv4 hardware Static Routing
IPv6 hardware Static Routing
Management
Basic Management Interfaces Console / Telnet / Web browser / SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 2863 Interface MIB
RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC 2737 Entity MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2863 IF-MIB
RFC 2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
RFC 4292 IP Forward MIB
RFC 4293 IP MIB
RFC 4836 MAU-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1X port authentication network control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
FRC 3810 MLD version 2
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Device Downloads (Manuals, Quickstart Guides, Datasheets)

GS-5220-16S8C Datasheet (pdf)

GS-5220-16S8C User Guide (pdf)

GS-5220-16S8C User Manual (pdf)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “GS-5220-16S8C L2+ 24-Port 100/1000X SFP with 8 Shared TP Managed Switches, with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing”

Versa Technology Device Warranty Information

 

Versa Technology honors its products that Versa and it's partners engineer and manufacture. Our products sold are of the highest standards available. All products come with a TWO year limited warranty on all products sold by directly by Versa Technology, unless specifically stated otherwise on our product documentation. This warranty period of two years applies from the ship date to all our products which are purchased legally and owned by the original customer. If you have purchased the product from a reseller you must contact the reseller directly. Should repairs fail to recover the product Versa Technology will replace the product with a similar product or a suitable replacement. Other information is as follows.

 

  1. Versa Technology is not responsible for any other cost incurred.

  2. All replacement units inherit the existing warranty.

  3. Expedited return can be fulfilled for a predetermined fee.

  4. An extended warranty may be purchased for eligible equipment.

  5. If a product needs to be returned for RMA you can fill out the form HERE (RMA Page)

 

*Versa Technology assumes no responsibility for the risk of damage to any external devices (Devices that are not ours). It is the duty of the customer to check and make sure everything is compatible.

 

The Limited Warranty applies only to products sold directly by Versa Technology that can be identified as a Versa Technology product (by name, logo, purchase documentation). The Limited Warranty does not apply to (a) damage caused by accident, abuse, misuse, misapplication; (b) damage caused by unauthorized service performed by anyone who is not an authorized Versa Technology service specialist (c) a product or a part that has been modified without the written permission of Versa Technology; or (d) if any Versa Technology serial number has been removed or tampered.

 

Versa Technology warrants its products against defects in material and workmanship, under normal use and service, for the following lengths of time from the date of purchase.

 

  • AC/DC Power Adapter, Cooling Fan, and Power Supply carry 1 year warranty.

 

If a product does not operate as warranted during the applicable warranty period, Versa Technology shall reserve the right, at its expense, to repair or replace the defective product or part and deliver an equivalent product or part to the customer. The repair/replacement unit’s warranty continues from the original date of purchase. All products that are replaced become the property of Versa Technology. Replacement products may be new or reconditioned. Versa Technology does not issue refunds or credit. Please contact the point-of-purchase for their return policies.

 

Versa Technology shall not be responsible for any software, firmware, information, or memory data of customer contained in, stored on, or integrated with any products returned to Versa Technology pursuant to any warranty.

 

There are no user serviceable parts inside the product. Do not remove or attempt to service the product by any unauthorized service center. This warranty is voided if (i) the product has been modified or repaired by any unauthorized service center, (ii) the product was subject to accident, abuse, or improper use (iii) the product was subject to conditions more severe than those specified in the manual.

 

Warranty service may be obtained by contacting Versa Technology within the applicable warranty period and providing a copy of the dated proof of the purchase. Upon proper submission of required documentation a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number will be issued. An RMA number is required in order to initiate warranty service support for all Versa Technology products. Products that are sent to Versa Technology for RMA service must have the RMA number marked on the outside of return packages and sent to Versa Technology prepaid, insured and packaged appropriately for safe shipment. Customers shipping from outside of the USA and Canada are responsible for return shipping fees. Customers shipping from outside of the USA are responsible for custom charges, including but not limited to, duty, tax, and other fees.

 

WARRANTIES EXCLUSIVE: IF THE Versa Technology PRODUCT DOES NOT OPERATE AS WARRANTED ABOVE, THE CUSTOMER’S SOLE REMEDY SHALL BE, AT Versa Technology’s OPTION, REPAIR OR REPLACE. THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES AND REMEDIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND ARE IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, EITHER IN FACT OR BY OPERATION OF LAW, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. Versa Technology NEITHER ASSUMES NOR AUTHORIZES ANY OTHER PERSON TO ASSUME FOR IT ANY OTHER LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION MAINTENANCE OR USE OF Versa Technology’s PRODUCTS.

 

Versa Technology SHALL NOT BE LIABLE UNDER THIS WARRANTY IF ITS TESTING AND EXAMINATION DISCLOSE THAT THE ALLEGED DEFECT IN THE PRODUCT DOES NOT EXIST OR WAS CAUSED BY CUSTOMER’S OR ANY THIRD PERSON’S MISUSE, NEGLECT, IMPROPER INSTALLATION OR TESTING, UNAUTHORIZED ATTEMPTS TO REPAIR OR MODIFY, OR ANY OTHER CAUSE BEYOND THE RANGE OF THE INTENDED USE, OR BY ACCIDENT, FIRE, LIGHTNING, OR OTHER HAZARD.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY: TO THE FULL EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW Versa Technology ALSO EXCLUDES FOR ITSELF AND ITS SUPPLIERS ANY LIABILITY, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, OR FOR LOSS OF REVENUE OR PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OF INFORMATION OR DATE, OR OTHER FINANCIAL LOSS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION, MAINTENANCE, USE, PERFORMANCE, FAILURE, OR INTERRUPTION OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, AND LIMITS ITS LIABILITY TO REPAIR, REPLACEMENT, OR REFUND OF THE PURCHASE PRICE PAID, AT Versa Technology’s OPTION. THIS DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES WILL NOT BE AFFECTED IF ANY REMEDY PROVIDED HEREIN SHALL FAIL OF ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

 

Governing Law: This Limited Warranty shall be governed by the laws of the state of California.

 

Some Versa Technology products include software code written by third party developers. These codes are subject to the GNU General Public License ("GPL") or GNU Lesser General Public License ("LGPL").

 

THIS WARRANTY AND REMEDIES SET FORTH ABOVE ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, REMEDIES AND CONDITIONS, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, Versa Technology SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IF Versa Technology CANNOT LAWFULLY DISCLAIM IMPLIED WARRANTIES UNDER THIS LIMITED WARRANTY, ALL SUCH WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY. No Versa Technology reseller, agent, or employee is authorized to make any modification, extension, or addition to this warranty. Versa Technology IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR DIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM ANY BREACH OF WARRANTY OR CONDITION, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOST PROFITS, DOWNTIME, GOODWILL, DAMAGE TO OR REPLACEMENT OF EQUIPMENT AND PROPERTY, ANY COSTS OF RECOVERING, OR REPRODUCING ANY PROGRAM OR DATA STORED IN OR USED WITH Versa Technology PRODUCTS, AND ANY FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF DATA STORED ON THE PRODUCT.

 

Some states and provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages or exclusions or limitations on the duration of implied warranties or conditions, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights that vary by state or province.

 

Shipping costs of products being returned are the responsibility of the customer. Cost of shipping products back to the customer will be paid by Versa Technology (Free ground shipping for USA - domestic customers only. International customers are responsible for shipping costs.) This warranty only applies to the customer whom purchased the product directly from Versa Technology.

 

Out of Warranty Service:

 

For products which are out of warranty, please call or fax in for a RMA number. Once the products for repair are received a quote will be generated for their repair. Customer approval must be obtained before work is begun in repairing or replacing the products. Once the products are repaired, payments must be made or sent for their repair costs before they are shipped back to customers. Shipping costs both to and from the customer are billed to the Customer for products which are out of warranty.

Related PLANET Technology Products

Happy Holidays! Our office will be closed Dec. 23-26th & Jan. 2nd