GS-5220-16T4S2X L2+ 16-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Ethernet Switch

GS-5220-16T4S2X L2+ 16-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Ethernet Switch

$648.90

PLANET’s GS-5220-16T4S2X Layer 2+ Managed Gigabit Switch supports both IPv4/IPv6 protocols, hardware Layer 3 static routing capability, and provides 16 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports, 4 additional Gigabit SFP slots and 2 10G SFP+ uplink slots.

  • Ports:   16 10/100/1000TX + 4 100/1000X SFP + 2 10G SFP+
  • Type of Switch: Managed
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 50°C
  • Switch Fabric: 80Gbps/ non-blocking
  • Max. Power Consumption: 28.1W/95.8BTU @ AC 110V, 28.4W/96.9BTU @ AC 220V
  • Throughput: 59.5Mpps @ 64Bytes
SKU: GS-5220-16T4S2X Categories: , Tags: , , , ,
  • Description
  • Specs
  • Downloads
  • Reviews (0)
  • Warranty

Product Description

IPv6 Routing and 10G Ethernet Switch Solutions for SMBs

PLANET’s GS-5220-16T4S2X Layer 2+ Managed Gigabit Switch supports IPv4/IPv6 protocols and hardware Layer 3 static routing capability. The unit provides 16 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports, 4 additional Gigabit SFP slots and 2 10G SFP+ uplink slots. The GS-5220-16T4S2X series can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to a data center/service provider backbone or high capacity servers. They can work with a 10Gbps SFP+ server adapter to help SMBs build the 10Gbps Ethernet network providing 10Gbps NAS (Network Attached Storage) or heavy transmission of video streaming service at an affordable price.

Cost-effective 10Gbps Uplink Capacity

10G is a big leap in the evolution of Ethernet. The two 10G SFP+ slots of the GS-5220-16T4S2X supports dual-speed 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX. This allows administrators to choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network. 10GbE interfaces are normally found in Layer 3 Switches, which can be expansive for SMBs. The GS-5220-16T4S2X is cost-effective because it supports SMB networks to achieve maximum performance.

Flexible and Extendable Solution

The 4 mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the GS-5220-16T4S2X supports dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) and up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within enterprise data centers and distributions.

Solution for IPv6 Networking

The GS-5220 series supports IPv6/IPv4 dual stack and works well with IP surveillance, VoIP and wireless service providers. It also helps SMBs step into the IPv6 era with the lowest investment without having to replace network facilities while the ISPs construct the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the GS-5220-16T4S2X not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies. It also offers an IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to crossover different VLANs and IP addresses for the purpose of having high security, flexible management and simpler networking applications.

Robust Layer2 Features

The GS-5220 series can be programmed for advanced switch management functions, such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2/4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD snooping. The GS-5220-16T4S2X allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It consists of a maximum of 12 trunk groups with 10 ports for each group, and supports connection fail-over as well.

Powerful Security

The GS-5220-16T4S2X offers a comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy.

Enhanced Security and Traffic Control

The GS-5220 series also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

User-friendly Secure Management

For efficient management, the GS-5220 managed switch series is equipped with console, web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the GS-5220-16T4S2X offers an easy-to-use, platform independent management and configuration facility. The GS-5220 series supports SNMP and it can be managed via any management software based on the standard SNMP v1 or v2 protocol. To reduce product learning time, the GS-5220-16T4S2X offers Cisco-like commands via Telnet or console port so the customer doesn’t need to learn new command from these switches. Moreover, the GS-5220 series offers the remotely secure management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3 connection where the packet content can be encrypted at each session.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The GS-5220-16T4S2X support SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrators to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP and SFP+ transceivers, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports 16 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 4 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces with Port-17 to Port-20
Supports 100/1000Mbps dual mode and DDM
10Gbps Fiber Uplink Ports 2 1/10GBASE-SR/LR SFP+ slots
Console 1 RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 80Gbps/non-blocking
Throughput 59.5Mpps@64 bytes
Address Table 16K entries, automatic source address learning and aging
Shared Data Buffer 4 megabits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 9K bytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
LED System:
SYS (Green)
AC (Green)
DC (Green) (GS-5220-16T4S2XR Only)
Fan Alert ( Red )
Ethernet Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 16):
1000 LNK/ACT (Green), 10/100 LNK/ACT (Orange)
100/1000Mbps SFP Combo Interfaces (Port 17 to Port 20):
1000 (Green), 100 (Orange)
1/10G SFP+ Interfaces (Port 21 to Port 22):
1000 (Green), 10G (Orange)
Power Requirements GS-5220-16T4S2X:
100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 1A
GS-5220-16T4S2XR:
100-240V AC, 50/60Hz, 1A
48V DC @ 2A, Range: 36 ~ 60V
Power Consumption (Full Loading) GS-5220-16T4S2X:
Max. 28.1 Watts/95.8 BTU @ AC 110V
Max. 28.4 Watts/96.9 BTU @ AC 220V
GS-5220-16T4S2XR:
Max. 26.5 Watts/90.4 BTU @ DC 36V
Max. 26.9 Watts/91.7 BTU @ DC 48V
Max. 27.3 Watts/93.1 BTU @ DC 60V
Max. 28.1 Watts/95.8 BTU @ AC 110V
Max. 28.4 Watts/96.9 BTU @ AC 220V
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 200 x 44.5 mm, 1U high
Weight 2850g
Layer 2 Management Function
Basic Management Interfaces Console; Telnet; Web browser; SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
Port Configuration Port disable/enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow control disable/enable
Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto negotiation status, trunk status
Port Mirroring TX/RX/Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q tagged based VLAN, up to 255 VLAN groups
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP/Static Trunk
Maximum 12 trunk groups, up to 10 ports per trunk group
QoS Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
8-level priority for switching
- Port number
- 802.1p priority
- 802.1Q VLAN tag
- DSCP/TOS field in IP packet
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1/v2/v3) Snooping, up to 255 multicast Groups
IGMP Querier mode support
MLD Snooping MLD (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 255 multicast Groups
MLD Querier mode support
Access Control List IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
Up to 256 entries
Bandwidth Control Per port bandwidth control
Ingress: 500Kb~80Mbps
Egress: 64Kb~80Mbps
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
IF-MIB
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 2863 Interface MIB
RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC 2737 Entity MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Groups 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
MAU-MIB
PoE Ethernet MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
FRC 3810 MLD version 2
Environments
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Device Downloads (Manuals, Quickstart Guides, Datasheets)

GS-5220-16T4S2X Datasheet (pdf)

GS-5220-Series Quick Guide (pdf)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “GS-5220-16T4S2X L2+ 16-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Ethernet Switch”

Versa Technology Device Warranty Information

 

Versa Technology honors its products that Versa and it's partners engineer and manufacture. Our products sold are of the highest standards available. All products come with a TWO year limited warranty on all products sold by directly by Versa Technology, unless specifically stated otherwise on our product documentation. This warranty period of two years applies from the ship date to all our products which are purchased legally and owned by the original customer. If you have purchased the product from a reseller you must contact the reseller directly. Should repairs fail to recover the product Versa Technology will replace the product with a similar product or a suitable replacement. Other information is as follows.

 

  1. Versa Technology is not responsible for any other cost incurred.

  2. All replacement units inherit the existing warranty.

  3. Expedited return can be fulfilled for a predetermined fee.

  4. An extended warranty may be purchased for eligible equipment.

  5. If a product needs to be returned for RMA you can fill out the form HERE (RMA Page)

 

*Versa Technology assumes no responsibility for the risk of damage to any external devices (Devices that are not ours). It is the duty of the customer to check and make sure everything is compatible.

 

The Limited Warranty applies only to products sold directly by Versa Technology that can be identified as a Versa Technology product (by name, logo, purchase documentation). The Limited Warranty does not apply to (a) damage caused by accident, abuse, misuse, misapplication; (b) damage caused by unauthorized service performed by anyone who is not an authorized Versa Technology service specialist (c) a product or a part that has been modified without the written permission of Versa Technology; or (d) if any Versa Technology serial number has been removed or tampered.

 

Versa Technology warrants its products against defects in material and workmanship, under normal use and service, for the following lengths of time from the date of purchase.

 

  • AC/DC Power Adapter, Cooling Fan, and Power Supply carry 1 year warranty.

 

If a product does not operate as warranted during the applicable warranty period, Versa Technology shall reserve the right, at its expense, to repair or replace the defective product or part and deliver an equivalent product or part to the customer. The repair/replacement unit’s warranty continues from the original date of purchase. All products that are replaced become the property of Versa Technology. Replacement products may be new or reconditioned. Versa Technology does not issue refunds or credit. Please contact the point-of-purchase for their return policies.

 

Versa Technology shall not be responsible for any software, firmware, information, or memory data of customer contained in, stored on, or integrated with any products returned to Versa Technology pursuant to any warranty.

 

There are no user serviceable parts inside the product. Do not remove or attempt to service the product by any unauthorized service center. This warranty is voided if (i) the product has been modified or repaired by any unauthorized service center, (ii) the product was subject to accident, abuse, or improper use (iii) the product was subject to conditions more severe than those specified in the manual.

 

Warranty service may be obtained by contacting Versa Technology within the applicable warranty period and providing a copy of the dated proof of the purchase. Upon proper submission of required documentation a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number will be issued. An RMA number is required in order to initiate warranty service support for all Versa Technology products. Products that are sent to Versa Technology for RMA service must have the RMA number marked on the outside of return packages and sent to Versa Technology prepaid, insured and packaged appropriately for safe shipment. Customers shipping from outside of the USA and Canada are responsible for return shipping fees. Customers shipping from outside of the USA are responsible for custom charges, including but not limited to, duty, tax, and other fees.

 

WARRANTIES EXCLUSIVE: IF THE Versa Technology PRODUCT DOES NOT OPERATE AS WARRANTED ABOVE, THE CUSTOMER’S SOLE REMEDY SHALL BE, AT Versa Technology’s OPTION, REPAIR OR REPLACE. THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES AND REMEDIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND ARE IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, EITHER IN FACT OR BY OPERATION OF LAW, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. Versa Technology NEITHER ASSUMES NOR AUTHORIZES ANY OTHER PERSON TO ASSUME FOR IT ANY OTHER LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION MAINTENANCE OR USE OF Versa Technology’s PRODUCTS.

 

Versa Technology SHALL NOT BE LIABLE UNDER THIS WARRANTY IF ITS TESTING AND EXAMINATION DISCLOSE THAT THE ALLEGED DEFECT IN THE PRODUCT DOES NOT EXIST OR WAS CAUSED BY CUSTOMER’S OR ANY THIRD PERSON’S MISUSE, NEGLECT, IMPROPER INSTALLATION OR TESTING, UNAUTHORIZED ATTEMPTS TO REPAIR OR MODIFY, OR ANY OTHER CAUSE BEYOND THE RANGE OF THE INTENDED USE, OR BY ACCIDENT, FIRE, LIGHTNING, OR OTHER HAZARD.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY: TO THE FULL EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW Versa Technology ALSO EXCLUDES FOR ITSELF AND ITS SUPPLIERS ANY LIABILITY, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, OR FOR LOSS OF REVENUE OR PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OF INFORMATION OR DATE, OR OTHER FINANCIAL LOSS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION, MAINTENANCE, USE, PERFORMANCE, FAILURE, OR INTERRUPTION OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, AND LIMITS ITS LIABILITY TO REPAIR, REPLACEMENT, OR REFUND OF THE PURCHASE PRICE PAID, AT Versa Technology’s OPTION. THIS DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES WILL NOT BE AFFECTED IF ANY REMEDY PROVIDED HEREIN SHALL FAIL OF ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

 

Governing Law: This Limited Warranty shall be governed by the laws of the state of California.

 

Some Versa Technology products include software code written by third party developers. These codes are subject to the GNU General Public License ("GPL") or GNU Lesser General Public License ("LGPL").

 

THIS WARRANTY AND REMEDIES SET FORTH ABOVE ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, REMEDIES AND CONDITIONS, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, Versa Technology SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IF Versa Technology CANNOT LAWFULLY DISCLAIM IMPLIED WARRANTIES UNDER THIS LIMITED WARRANTY, ALL SUCH WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY. No Versa Technology reseller, agent, or employee is authorized to make any modification, extension, or addition to this warranty. Versa Technology IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR DIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM ANY BREACH OF WARRANTY OR CONDITION, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOST PROFITS, DOWNTIME, GOODWILL, DAMAGE TO OR REPLACEMENT OF EQUIPMENT AND PROPERTY, ANY COSTS OF RECOVERING, OR REPRODUCING ANY PROGRAM OR DATA STORED IN OR USED WITH Versa Technology PRODUCTS, AND ANY FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF DATA STORED ON THE PRODUCT.

 

Some states and provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages or exclusions or limitations on the duration of implied warranties or conditions, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights that vary by state or province.

 

Shipping costs of products being returned are the responsibility of the customer. Cost of shipping products back to the customer will be paid by Versa Technology (Free ground shipping for USA - domestic customers only. International customers are responsible for shipping costs.) This warranty only applies to the customer whom purchased the product directly from Versa Technology.

 

Out of Warranty Service:

 

For products which are out of warranty, please call or fax in for a RMA number. Once the products for repair are received a quote will be generated for their repair. Customer approval must be obtained before work is begun in repairing or replacing the products. Once the products are repaired, payments must be made or sent for their repair costs before they are shipped back to customers. Shipping costs both to and from the customer are billed to the Customer for products which are out of warranty.

Related PLANET Technology Products