GSW-1222VUP 8-Port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 1000X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch with LCD PoE Monitor / 380W
NEW

GSW-1222VUP 8-Port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 1000X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch with LCD PoE Monitor / 380W

$523.60

PLANET’s GSW-1222VUP is an 8-port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE + 2-port 10/100/1000T + 2-port 1000X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch with LCD display for PoE work status monitoring.

  • Ports:   8 10/100/1000TX Ultra PoE + 2 10/100/1000T + 2 1000X SFP
  • Type:   Unmanaged
  • Ultra PoE Ports:   8
  • Standards:   802.3af/at
  • Total PoE Budget:   380 Watts
  • Operating Temp.:   0-50°C
  • Power Consumption:   Max. 420 Watts/1443 BTU
  • Throughput:   17.8Mpps@64Bytes
SKU: GSW-1222VUP Categories: , , , Tags: , , ,
  • Description
  • Specs
  • Downloads
  • Reviews (0)
  • Warranty

Product Description

Ready to Deploy Next Generation Power over Ethernet

The GSW-1222VUP is part of PLANET’s 60W Ultra PoE series; models such as a 60W Ultra PoE Injector/Splitter, 60W Ultra PoE Extender and 60W Ultra PoE Injector Hub complete the series.

The GSW-1222VUP is an 8-port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE + 2-port 10/100/1000T + 2-port 1000X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch with a total of 380 watts of PoE budget. This unit stands out from other switches because of its LCD display for PoE work status monitoring. Each PoE port can deliver up to 60-watt power over Cat.5e/6 Ethernet UTP cables which allows data and power to transmit simultaneously to a remote 60W or standard 802.3at compatible powered device (PD). This becomes convenient for different kinds of PoE applications.

60 Watts of Power over 4-pair UTP System

The GSW-1222VUP Ultra PoE solution adopts the IEEE 802.3at PoE standard. Instead of delivering power over 2-pair twisted UTP – be it end-span (Pins 1, 2, 3 and 6) or mid-span (Pins 4, 5, 7 and 8), it provides the capability to source up to 60 watts of power by using all four pairs of standard Cat.5e/6 Ethernet cabling. In the new 4-pair system, the GSW-1222VUP is able to deliver 60watts of power per port to each remote PoE compliant powered device.

The GSW-1222VUP is an ideal solution for higher power consuming network PDs because of the amount of power capability doubles that of the conventional 802.3at PoE. Here are a few examples of PDs needing higher power:

  • PoE PTZ speed dome
  • Any network device that needs higher PoE power to work normally
  • Thin-clients
  • AIO (all-in-one) touch PC, point of sale (POS) and information kiosks
  • Remote digital signage display

LCD Monitor for Real-time PoE Usage and System Status Display

The GSW-1222VUP’s unique LCD display makes PoE monitoring easy than ever. This ideal Plug and Watch Power over Ethernet solution provides quick installation and immediate troubleshooting with no needed PC installation. The LCD monitor of the GSW-1222VUP clearly shows the PoE loading of each port, total PoE power usage and system status (overload, low voltage, over voltage and high temperature). With its brand-new LCD monitor, users are able to obtain detailed information about real-time PoE working condition of the GSW-1222VUP directly. Also the Power Budget Control function helps to prevent power budget overloading.

Flexible and Extendable Two Gigabit Uplink Solution

The GSW-1222VUP provides two extra Gigabit TP ports and two extra Gigabit SFP interfaces. The two Gigabit TP ports support 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper for surveillance network devices such as NVR, video streaming server and NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through two Gigabit speed fiber SFP slots, the 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver is inserted to be uplinked to a backbone switch and monitoring center over a long distance. The distance can be extended from 550m to 2km (multi-mode fiber), or even going up to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

 

Smart Fan Design for Silent Operation

The GSW-1222VUP features a low noise and an effective ventilation system. It supports the smart fan technology that automatically activates 3 fans once the PoE budget reaches 126 watts. The smart fan technology maintains the temperature of the GSW-1222VUP for optimal power output capability. The GSW-1222VUP is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.

 

Robust Protection

The GSW-1222VUP provides contact discharge of ±4KV DC and air discharge of ±6KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±4KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

 

Quick and Easy PoE Network Deployment

The GSW-1222VUP is able to reduce the need of extension cables and electrical outlets in unreachable places by transmitting data and PoE power over a cable. It helps to lower the installation costs and simplify the installation effort. All RJ45 copper interfaces of the GSW-1222VUP support 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Category 6 or 5e cable. It also supports standard auto-MDI/MDI-X that can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight-through or crossover cables.

Optional SFP Modules:

– 1,000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:

Click Here for 1000FX SFP Options

Hardware Specifications
PoE Copper Ports 10 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X port
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 x 1000BASE-X SFP interface
PoE Injector Ports 8 ports with Ultra PoE/802.3at/af PoE injector function with Port-1 to Port-8
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 24Gbps/non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64 bytes 17.8 mpps@64 bytes
MAC Address Table 8K entries
Jumbo Packet Size 10K bytes
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
LED System:
Power (Green)
Ultra PoE 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 Interfaces (port 1 to port 8):
1000Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Orange)
PoE-in-Use (Orange)
10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 Interfaces (port 9 to port 10):
1000Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Orange)
1000BASE-X SFP Interfaces (port 11 to port 12):
1000Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
LCD Monitor (W x D) 39.5mm x 24.8mm
System status and PoE usage port status
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 233 x 44 mm, 1U height
Enclosure metal
Weight 3.3kg
Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 6A max.
Power Consumption/Dissipation Max. 420 watts/1433 BTU
Ventilation Smart fan x 3
(Fans will activate once the PoE budget reaches 126 watts)
ESD Protection Contact discharge of ±4KV DC
Air discharge of ±6KV DC
Surge Immunity ±4KV
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af/802.3at/Ultra PoE PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-span + Mid-span
PoE Power Output Per port 54VDC, 600mA. max. 60 watts (Ultra PoE)
Per port 54V DC, 600mA. max. 30 watts (IEEE 802.3at)
Per port 54V DC, 300mA. max. 15.4 watts (IEEE 802.3af)
Power Pin Assignment Ultra PoE: 1/2 (+), 3/6 (-), 4/5 (+), 7/8 (-)
End-span: 1/2 (+), 3/6 (-)
Mid-span: 4/5 (+), 7/8 (-)
PoE Power Budget 380 watts (max.)
PoE Ability PD @ 15 watts 8 units
PoE Ability PD @ 30 watts 8 units
PoE Ability PD @ 60 watts 6 units
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x Flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Device Downloads (Manuals, Quickstart Guides, Datasheets)

GSW-1222VUP User Manual (pdf)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “GSW-1222VUP 8-Port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 1000X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch with LCD PoE Monitor / 380W”

Versa Technology Device Warranty Information

 

Versa Technology honors its products that Versa and it's partners engineer and manufacture. Our products sold are of the highest standards available. All products come with a TWO year limited warranty on all products sold by directly by Versa Technology, unless specifically stated otherwise on our product documentation. This warranty period of two years applies from the ship date to all our products which are purchased legally and owned by the original customer. If you have purchased the product from a reseller you must contact the reseller directly. Should repairs fail to recover the product Versa Technology will replace the product with a similar product or a suitable replacement. Other information is as follows.

 

  1. Versa Technology is not responsible for any other cost incurred.

  2. All replacement units inherit the existing warranty.

  3. Expedited return can be fulfilled for a predetermined fee.

  4. An extended warranty may be purchased for eligible equipment.

  5. If a product needs to be returned for RMA you can fill out the form HERE (RMA Page)

 

*Versa Technology assumes no responsibility for the risk of damage to any external devices (Devices that are not ours). It is the duty of the customer to check and make sure everything is compatible.

 

The Limited Warranty applies only to products sold directly by Versa Technology that can be identified as a Versa Technology product (by name, logo, purchase documentation). The Limited Warranty does not apply to (a) damage caused by accident, abuse, misuse, misapplication; (b) damage caused by unauthorized service performed by anyone who is not an authorized Versa Technology service specialist (c) a product or a part that has been modified without the written permission of Versa Technology; or (d) if any Versa Technology serial number has been removed or tampered.

 

Versa Technology warrants its products against defects in material and workmanship, under normal use and service, for the following lengths of time from the date of purchase.

 

  • AC/DC Power Adapter, Cooling Fan, and Power Supply carry 1 year warranty.

 

If a product does not operate as warranted during the applicable warranty period, Versa Technology shall reserve the right, at its expense, to repair or replace the defective product or part and deliver an equivalent product or part to the customer. The repair/replacement unit’s warranty continues from the original date of purchase. All products that are replaced become the property of Versa Technology. Replacement products may be new or reconditioned. Versa Technology does not issue refunds or credit. Please contact the point-of-purchase for their return policies.

 

Versa Technology shall not be responsible for any software, firmware, information, or memory data of customer contained in, stored on, or integrated with any products returned to Versa Technology pursuant to any warranty.

 

There are no user serviceable parts inside the product. Do not remove or attempt to service the product by any unauthorized service center. This warranty is voided if (i) the product has been modified or repaired by any unauthorized service center, (ii) the product was subject to accident, abuse, or improper use (iii) the product was subject to conditions more severe than those specified in the manual.

 

Warranty service may be obtained by contacting Versa Technology within the applicable warranty period and providing a copy of the dated proof of the purchase. Upon proper submission of required documentation a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number will be issued. An RMA number is required in order to initiate warranty service support for all Versa Technology products. Products that are sent to Versa Technology for RMA service must have the RMA number marked on the outside of return packages and sent to Versa Technology prepaid, insured and packaged appropriately for safe shipment. Customers shipping from outside of the USA and Canada are responsible for return shipping fees. Customers shipping from outside of the USA are responsible for custom charges, including but not limited to, duty, tax, and other fees.

 

WARRANTIES EXCLUSIVE: IF THE Versa Technology PRODUCT DOES NOT OPERATE AS WARRANTED ABOVE, THE CUSTOMER’S SOLE REMEDY SHALL BE, AT Versa Technology’s OPTION, REPAIR OR REPLACE. THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES AND REMEDIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND ARE IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, EITHER IN FACT OR BY OPERATION OF LAW, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. Versa Technology NEITHER ASSUMES NOR AUTHORIZES ANY OTHER PERSON TO ASSUME FOR IT ANY OTHER LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION MAINTENANCE OR USE OF Versa Technology’s PRODUCTS.

 

Versa Technology SHALL NOT BE LIABLE UNDER THIS WARRANTY IF ITS TESTING AND EXAMINATION DISCLOSE THAT THE ALLEGED DEFECT IN THE PRODUCT DOES NOT EXIST OR WAS CAUSED BY CUSTOMER’S OR ANY THIRD PERSON’S MISUSE, NEGLECT, IMPROPER INSTALLATION OR TESTING, UNAUTHORIZED ATTEMPTS TO REPAIR OR MODIFY, OR ANY OTHER CAUSE BEYOND THE RANGE OF THE INTENDED USE, OR BY ACCIDENT, FIRE, LIGHTNING, OR OTHER HAZARD.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY: TO THE FULL EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW Versa Technology ALSO EXCLUDES FOR ITSELF AND ITS SUPPLIERS ANY LIABILITY, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, OR FOR LOSS OF REVENUE OR PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OF INFORMATION OR DATE, OR OTHER FINANCIAL LOSS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION, MAINTENANCE, USE, PERFORMANCE, FAILURE, OR INTERRUPTION OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, AND LIMITS ITS LIABILITY TO REPAIR, REPLACEMENT, OR REFUND OF THE PURCHASE PRICE PAID, AT Versa Technology’s OPTION. THIS DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES WILL NOT BE AFFECTED IF ANY REMEDY PROVIDED HEREIN SHALL FAIL OF ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

 

Governing Law: This Limited Warranty shall be governed by the laws of the state of California.

 

Some Versa Technology products include software code written by third party developers. These codes are subject to the GNU General Public License ("GPL") or GNU Lesser General Public License ("LGPL").

 

THIS WARRANTY AND REMEDIES SET FORTH ABOVE ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, REMEDIES AND CONDITIONS, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, Versa Technology SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IF Versa Technology CANNOT LAWFULLY DISCLAIM IMPLIED WARRANTIES UNDER THIS LIMITED WARRANTY, ALL SUCH WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY. No Versa Technology reseller, agent, or employee is authorized to make any modification, extension, or addition to this warranty. Versa Technology IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR DIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM ANY BREACH OF WARRANTY OR CONDITION, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOST PROFITS, DOWNTIME, GOODWILL, DAMAGE TO OR REPLACEMENT OF EQUIPMENT AND PROPERTY, ANY COSTS OF RECOVERING, OR REPRODUCING ANY PROGRAM OR DATA STORED IN OR USED WITH Versa Technology PRODUCTS, AND ANY FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF DATA STORED ON THE PRODUCT.

 

Some states and provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages or exclusions or limitations on the duration of implied warranties or conditions, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights that vary by state or province.

 

Shipping costs of products being returned are the responsibility of the customer. Cost of shipping products back to the customer will be paid by Versa Technology (Free ground shipping for USA - domestic customers only. International customers are responsible for shipping costs.) This warranty only applies to the customer whom purchased the product directly from Versa Technology.

 

Out of Warranty Service:

 

For products which are out of warranty, please call or fax in for a RMA number. Once the products for repair are received a quote will be generated for their repair. Customer approval must be obtained before work is begun in repairing or replacing the products. Once the products are repaired, payments must be made or sent for their repair costs before they are shipped back to customers. Shipping costs both to and from the customer are billed to the Customer for products which are out of warranty.

Related PLANET Technology Products

Happy Holidays! Our office will be closed Dec. 23-26th & Jan. 2nd