GTP-805A 100/1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3at PoE Media Converter (mini-GBIC, SFP)

GTP-805A 100/1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3at PoE Media Converter (mini-GBIC, SFP)

$92.00

The GTP-805A from Planet Technology features one port and is a Mid-Span IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet unit that meets demand for network equipment that requires high power.

  • Speed: 100/1000X to 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE
  • SFP Port: 100/1000X SFP
  • PoE Output: IEEE 802.3at PoE
  • Max. Power Output: PoE 52V DC, 30W
  • Description
  • Specs
  • Downloads
  • Reviews (0)
  • Warranty

Description

Innovative Solution for Data Link and Power Sourcing

The GTP-805A, a Power over Ethernet Media Converter, meets the need of higher power input and long distance transmission PoE devices. With the brand-new IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet technology applied, the GTP-80x series provides the following key features:

  • IEEE 802.3at / IEEE 802.3af PoE standard compliance
  • Supports a maximum of 30 watts of output power
  • 1000BASE-T port supports 10/100/1000Mbps in full-duplex mode
  • 100/1000Mbps fiber-optic support

The GTP-80x series is a Single-port, Mid-span IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet Converter designed specifically to satisfy the growing demand for higher power required network equipment. This includes PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) network cameras, PTZ speed dome cameras, color touch-screen VoIP telephones, multi-channel (IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n) wireless LAN access points and other network devices that need higher power to function normally. The GTP-805A High Power over Ethernet converter is an ideal solution to deliver data and power to network devices directly via the RJ45 interface without the need of installing extra power outlets and electrical cabling.

Fiber-Optic Link Technology

The distance between the PoE PSE and the powered device is 100 meters. The GTP-80x features a Fiber interface which allows for even greater network deployment. The GTP-80x PoE+ Media Converter can efficiently convert optical Ethernet signal to electrical Ethernet signal. This permits two segment types to connect with ease. The GTP-805A has the ability to convert 10/100/1000Base-T signal to 1000Base-X one and offers a selection of fiber connection types.

The GTP-805A supports long Fiber distance and keeps the transmission performance as high as 1000Mbps. The unit operates in high performance Store and Forward mechanism, and effectively operates to prevent packet loss with LLCF/LLR functions. In addition, the unit quick notifies administrators issues from the link media and offers a sensible solution to monitor the network.

Simple High Power PoE Network Deployment

The GTP-80x series offers DC 52V power over Ethernet cables. The unit permits the cable between the PoE splitters to transfer data and power at the same time for up to 100 meters. The unit then works to split the digital data and the power into either 5VDC / 12VDC outputs. This operates to reduce cables and specialized electrical outlets. This innovative technology cuts down installation costs and allows for deployment of various applications without the restrictions of cables.

 

Optional SFP Modules:

– 1,000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:

Click Here for 1000FX SFP Options

 

Interface
Version2
Copper Port10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet TP interface
Auto-negotiation, auto MDI/MDI-X with PoE injector function
SFP PortGTP-802: 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces
GTP-802S: 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces
GTP-805A: 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces
Fiber ModeGTP-802
 Multi-mode: 50/125 ㎛ or 62.5/125 ㎛ optic fiber
GTP-802S
 Single-mode: 9/125 ㎛ optic fiber
GTP-805A
 May vary on SFP Module
Fiber Port Type (connector)GTP-802: SC
GTP-802S: SC
GTP-805A: SFP
Cable DistanceGTP-802: 220m & 550m
GTP-802S: 10km
GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
Optical FrequencyGTP-802: 850nm
GTP-802S: 1310nm
GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
Launch Power (dBm)GTP-802: Max. -4
     Min. -9.5
GTP-802S: Max. -3
     Min. -9.5
GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
Receive SensitivityGTP-802: -13.5
GTP-802S: -14.4
GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
Maximum Input PowerGTP-802: -18
GTP-802S: -20
GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
Power Over Ethernet
PoE OutputIEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet standard
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet enhancements standard
Power OutputPoE 52V DC, max. 30 watts
PoE Power Supply TypeMid-span
Power Pin Assignment4/5 (+), 7/8 (-)
PoE Power Budget30 watts
Hardware Specifications
Switch ArchitectureStore-and-Forward
Flow ControlBack pressure for half duplex mode
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex mode
Maximum Frame Size9K
LEDSystem: PWR
Fiber 100/1000BASE-X: LNK / ACT (GTP-805A)
Fiber 1000BASE-X: LNK / ACT (GTP-802/GTP-802S)
TP 10/100/1000BASE-T: LNK / ACT
PoE: Power-in-use
Dimensions (W x D x H)70 x 94 x 26 mm
Weight0.21kg
Power Supply52V DC, 0.58A external AC-to-DC adapter
LFP modeEnable: Shut down either TP port or fiber port that is broken
Disable: Link LED indicators still on if connection of the other end is broken
Standards Conformance
Regulatory ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Protocols and Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber Optic
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet.
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet enhancements standard
CablesTP: Cat 5 / 5e / 6 UTP cable
Fiber: Multi-mode: 50/125 ㎛ or 62.5/125 ㎛ optic fiber
Single-mode: 9/125 ㎛ optic fiber
Environment
Temperature0~50 degrees C
Humidity5~90% (non-condensing)

Device Downloads (Manuals, Quickstart Guides, Datasheets)


GTP-80x Series Datasheet (pdf)

GTP-805A User Manual (pdf)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “GTP-805A 100/1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3at PoE Media Converter (mini-GBIC, SFP)”

Planet Technology USA Device Warranty Information

 

Planet Technology USA honors its products that Planet and it's partners engineer and manufacture. Our products sold are of the highest standards available. All products come with a TWO year limited warranty on all products sold by directly by Planet Technology USA, unless specifically stated otherwise on our product documentation. This warranty period of two years applies from the ship date to all our products which are purchased legally and owned by the original customer. If you have purchased the product from a reseller you must contact the reseller directly. Should repairs fail to recover the product Planet Technology USA will replace the product with a similar product or a suitable replacement. Other information is as follows.

 

  1. Planet Technology USA is not responsible for any other cost incurred.

  2. All replacement units inherit the existing warranty.

  3. Expedited return can be fulfilled for a predetermined fee.

  4. An extended warranty may be purchased for eligible equipment.

  5. If a product needs to be returned for RMA you can fill out the form HERE (RMA Page)

 

*Planet Technology USA assumes no responsibility for the risk of damage to any external devices (Devices that are not ours). It is the duty of the customer to check and make sure everything is compatible.

 

The Limited Warranty applies only to products sold directly by Planet Technology USA that can be identified as a Planet Technology USA product (by name, logo, purchase documentation). The Limited Warranty does not apply to (a) damage caused by accident, abuse, misuse, misapplication; (b) damage caused by unauthorized service performed by anyone who is not an authorized Planet Technology USA service specialist (c) a product or a part that has been modified without the written permission of Planet Technology USA; or (d) if any Planet Technology USA serial number has been removed or tampered.

 

Planet Technology USA warrants its products against defects in material and workmanship, under normal use and service, for the following lengths of time from the date of purchase.

 

  • AC/DC Power Adapter, Cooling Fan, and Power Supply carry 1 year warranty.

 

If a product does not operate as warranted during the applicable warranty period, Planet Technology USA shall reserve the right, at its expense, to repair or replace the defective product or part and deliver an equivalent product or part to the customer. The repair/replacement unit’s warranty continues from the original date of purchase. All products that are replaced become the property of Planet Technology USA. Replacement products may be new or reconditioned. Planet Technology USA does not issue refunds or credit. Please contact the point-of-purchase for their return policies.

 

Planet Technology USA shall not be responsible for any software, firmware, information, or memory data of customer contained in, stored on, or integrated with any products returned to Planet Technology USA pursuant to any warranty.

 

There are no user serviceable parts inside the product. Do not remove or attempt to service the product by any unauthorized service center. This warranty is voided if (i) the product has been modified or repaired by any unauthorized service center, (ii) the product was subject to accident, abuse, or improper use (iii) the product was subject to conditions more severe than those specified in the manual.

 

Warranty service may be obtained by contacting Planet Technology USA within the applicable warranty period and providing a copy of the dated proof of the purchase. Upon proper submission of required documentation a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number will be issued. An RMA number is required in order to initiate warranty service support for all Planet Technology USA products. Products that are sent to Planet Technology USA for RMA service must have the RMA number marked on the outside of return packages and sent to Planet Technology USA prepaid, insured and packaged appropriately for safe shipment. Customers shipping from outside of the USA and Canada are responsible for return shipping fees. Customers shipping from outside of the USA are responsible for custom charges, including but not limited to, duty, tax, and other fees.

 

WARRANTIES EXCLUSIVE: IF THE PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA PRODUCT DOES NOT OPERATE AS WARRANTED ABOVE, THE CUSTOMER’S SOLE REMEDY SHALL BE, AT PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA'S OPTION, REPAIR OR REPLACE. THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES AND REMEDIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND ARE IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, EITHER IN FACT OR BY OPERATION OF LAW, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA NEITHER ASSUMES NOR AUTHORIZES ANY OTHER PERSON TO ASSUME FOR IT ANY OTHER LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION MAINTENANCE OR USE OF PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA'S PRODUCTS.

 

PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA SHALL NOT BE LIABLE UNDER THIS WARRANTY IF ITS TESTING AND EXAMINATION DISCLOSE THAT THE ALLEGED DEFECT IN THE PRODUCT DOES NOT EXIST OR WAS CAUSED BY CUSTOMER’S OR ANY THIRD PERSON’S MISUSE, NEGLECT, IMPROPER INSTALLATION OR TESTING, UNAUTHORIZED ATTEMPTS TO REPAIR OR MODIFY, OR ANY OTHER CAUSE BEYOND THE RANGE OF THE INTENDED USE, OR BY ACCIDENT, FIRE, LIGHTNING, OR OTHER HAZARD.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY: TO THE FULL EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA ALSO EXCLUDES FOR ITSELF AND ITS SUPPLIERS ANY LIABILITY, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, OR FOR LOSS OF REVENUE OR PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OF INFORMATION OR DATE, OR OTHER FINANCIAL LOSS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION, MAINTENANCE, USE, PERFORMANCE, FAILURE, OR INTERRUPTION OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, AND LIMITS ITS LIABILITY TO REPAIR, REPLACEMENT, OR REFUND OF THE PURCHASE PRICE PAID, AT PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA'S OPTION. THIS DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES WILL NOT BE AFFECTED IF ANY REMEDY PROVIDED HEREIN SHALL FAIL OF ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

 

Governing Law: This Limited Warranty shall be governed by the laws of the state of California.

 

Some Planet Technology USA products include software code written by third party developers. These codes are subject to the GNU General Public License ("GPL") or GNU Lesser General Public License ("LGPL").

 

THIS WARRANTY AND REMEDIES SET FORTH ABOVE ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, REMEDIES AND CONDITIONS, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IF PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA CANNOT LAWFULLY DISCLAIM IMPLIED WARRANTIES UNDER THIS LIMITED WARRANTY, ALL SUCH WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY. NO PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA RESELLER, AGENT, OR EMPLOYEE IS AUTHORIZED TO MAKE ANY MODIFICATION, EXTENSION, OR ADDITION TO THIS WARRANTY. PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR DIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM ANY BREACH OF WARRANTY OR CONDITION, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOST PROFITS, DOWNTIME, GOODWILL, DAMAGE TO OR REPLACEMENT OF EQUIPMENT AND PROPERTY, ANY COSTS OF RECOVERING, OR REPRODUCING ANY PROGRAM OR DATA STORED IN OR USED WITH PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA PRODUCTS, AND ANY FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF DATA STORED ON THE PRODUCT.

 

Some states and provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages or exclusions or limitations on the duration of implied warranties or conditions, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights that vary by state or province.

 

Shipping costs of products being returned are the responsibility of the customer. Cost of shipping products back to the customer will be paid by Planet Technology USA (Free ground shipping for USA - domestic customers only. International customers are responsible for shipping costs.) This warranty only applies to the customer whom purchased the product directly from Planet Technology USA.

 

Out of Warranty Service:

 

For products which are out of warranty, please call or fax in for a RMA number. Once the products for repair are received a quote will be generated for their repair. Customer approval must be obtained before work is begun in repairing or replacing the products. Once the products are repaired, payments must be made or sent for their repair costs before they are shipped back to customers. Shipping costs both to and from the customer are billed to the Customer for products which are out of warranty.

You may also like…

?>