IAP-2001PE IP30 Industrial 802.11b/g/n Wireless AP / Fiber Router (2T2R, PD support + 1 100FX SFP + 4 x 10/100TX) (-10 ~ 60 C)

IAP-2001PE IP30 Industrial 802.11b/g/n Wireless AP / Fiber Router (2T2R, PD support + 1 100FX SFP + 4 x 10/100TX) (-10 ~ 60 C)

$278.00

This device has reached End-of-Life. Please contact us for details about its replacement.

SKU: IAP-2001PE Categories: , , Tags: , ,
  • Description
  • Specs
  • Downloads
  • Reviews (0)
  • Warranty

Product Description

The IAP-2001PE from Planet Technology is a dependable industrial access point that provides an affordable solution for long range wireless access in tough industries. The unit is crafted for Wi-Fi applications over a TCP/IP network in locations ranging from -10 to 60°C. The unit includes a 802.11n Wireless interface and a rate up to 300Mbps. In addition, the IAP-2001PE feature 4 copper ports that are 10/100Mbps along with a single port IEEE 802.3af PoE PD injector interface. The unit features a stable compact IP30 strong case. In addition, the IAP-2001PE features a 100Base-FX SFP interface for users to utilize a single or multi-mode SFP module. The IAP-2001PE also includes a fiber optic interface that allows for long range network operation along with operation as the Internet WAN fiber interface through the configuration of the built-in management software.

Fiber Optic Link Features

The IAP-2001PE features one 100Base-FX SFP interface which allows the unit to extend from 2km through Multi-mode fiber up to above 60km though Single-mode fiber. The IAP-2001PE offers users even more versatility for network range extension without restrictions and is the perfect choice for long or short range network deployment.

Stable Wireless Network Communication

The IAP-2001PE showcases 802.11n radio with 2T2R antenna technology that features compliance with 802.11b/g/n standards.The unit features two external 5dBi High-Gain antennas that offer tremendous performance in long range and harsh environments. The unit features a removable RP-SMA connector and permits users to utilize high gain antennas to provide even longer wireless coverage.

Various Wireless Security Options

The IAP-2001PE has the ability to support up-to-date encryption, WPA-PSK / WPA2-PSK  andTKIP / AES encryption. The IAP-2001PE also features support for the configuration of Wi-Fi Protected Setup (WPS) with PBC/PIN type.

Industrial Excellence

The IAP-2001PE is an ideal industrial fiber router that offers tremendous stability for both downstream and upstream Internet performance up to 100Mbps via a fiber interface. The IAP-2001PE features standard router functions such as DHCP server, Virtual Server, DMZ, and UPnP. In addition, the unit provides complete firewall functions and operates to protect networks from unauthorized access by operating as an efficient firewall.

Advanced Management Features

The IAP-2001PE supports IPv6 and IPv4 web management along with support for SNMP. The unit provides users the ability to manage and monitor remote devices. The user friendly interface for management provides users the best choice to craft dependable wireless networks and connection to the IPv6 network.

Simple Installation and Power Use

The IAP-2001PE features a strong IP 30 case that permits mounting for DIN rail or panel. The unit features innovative power supply that is built in and supports a handful of voltages that ensure operation worldwide. The unit features dual-redundant reverse polarity 12V DC to 48V DC power supply inputs that provide applications with additional power.

Superior Deployment With PoE Feature

The IAP-2001PE is efficiently powered through a UTP cable. The unit cuts down additional cabling and outlets in unreachable areas and ensures that the deployment of access points are even simpler.

 

Optional SFP Modules:

– 100Mbps Gigabit SFP Fiber Transceiver Extended Temperature (-40 to 75 C)

MFB-TFX  – Multi-mode 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver – 2KM

MFB-TF20 – Single Mode, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver  – 20KM

MFB-TFA20 – WDM Tx-1310, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver – 20KM

MFB-TFB20 – WDM Tx-1550, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver – 20KM

MFB-TFA40 WDM Tx-1310, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver (-40 to 75C) – 40KM

MFB-TFB40 WDM Tx-1550, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver (-40 to 75C) – 40KM

 

 

 

Hardware Specifications
10/100Base-TX Ports 4 x 10/100Base-TX auto-negotiation
Auto MDI / MDI-X
IEEE 802.3af PoE Ports 1 x PD (Port-1)
Fiber Port Type Single / multi-mode (Varies on SFP)
Antenna 2 x Detachable RP-SMA connector
2 x 5dBi SMA omni-directional antenna included in the package
Enclosure IP30 metal case
LED Indicators P1, P2, PWR, FAL, FX, WPS, WLAN, SEC, LAN1~4, PoE
Button WPS button
Reset button
Dimensions (W x D x H) 87.8 x 135 x 56 mm
Weight 871g
Power Requirements DC 12-48V / AC 24V
Installation DIN rail kit and wall mount ear
Wireless Interface Specifications
Standard Compliant with IEEE 802.11b/g/n
Frequency Band 2.4 to 2.4835GHz (Industrial Scientific Medical Band)
Modulation Type DSS with DBPSK, DQPSK, QPSK and CCK
OFDM with BPSK, QPSK, 16-QAM and 64-QAM
Wireless Data Rate 802.11b: 1/2/5.5/11Mbps
802.11g: 6/9/12/18/24/36/48/54Mbps
802.11n: 14/29/43/58/87/116/130/144Mps in 20MHz
30/60/90/120/180/240/270/300Mbps in 40MHz
Opt. Channel America / FCC: 2.414~2.462GHz (11 Channels)
Europe / ETSI: 2.412~2.472GHz (13 Channels)
Japan / TELEC: 2.412~2.484GHz (14 Channels)
RF Output Power 802.11b: 18 dBm
802.11g: 15 dBm
802.11n: 15 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity 802.11b CCK 1.0Mbps: -94dbm
802.11b CCK 11.0Mbps: -91dbm
802.11g OFDM 6Mbps: -92dbm
802.11g OFDM 54Mbps: -76dbm
802.11n 20MHz MCS7: -72dbm
802.11n 40MHz MCS7: -70dbm
Wireless Management Features
Operation Mode Access Point, Client, Gateway, WDS Bridge, Repeater, WISP
Channel Width 20MHz / 40MHz
Data Encryption Security 64 bit / 128 bit WEP
WPA / WPA2
WPA-PSK / WPA2-PSK
802.1x Network Access Control
Management Web-based Configuration
Wireless Isolation Yes
Protocol
Protocol / Feature Bridge and WISP mode
WDS and WPS
Static Routing and RIPv1/2
DMZ and Virtual Server
802.1D
802.1Q VLAN
QoS
SNTP
WMM
DHCP Server / Client
IGMP Proxy and DNS Proxy
UPnP and DDNS
SNMP
Management Web-based configuration
Standards Conformance
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.11b/g and 802.11n Wireless LAN
IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
Environment Specification
Temperature / Humidity Operating: -10~60 degrees C, 5%~ 90% (non-condensing)
Storage: -20~70 degrees C, 0~95% (non-condensing)
Emission FCC, CE
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (Free Fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

Device Downloads (Manuals, Quickstart Guides, Datasheets)

IAP-2001PE Datasheet (pdf)

IAP-2001PE User Manual (pdf)

IAP-2001PE Mechanical Drawing (pdf)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “IAP-2001PE IP30 Industrial 802.11b/g/n Wireless AP / Fiber Router (2T2R, PD support + 1 100FX SFP + 4 x 10/100TX) (-10 ~ 60 C)”

Versa Technology Device Warranty Information

 

Versa Technology honors its products that Versa and it's partners engineer and manufacture. Our products sold are of the highest standards available. All products come with a TWO year limited warranty on all products sold by directly by Versa Technology, unless specifically stated otherwise on our product documentation. This warranty period of two years applies from the ship date to all our products which are purchased legally and owned by the original customer. If you have purchased the product from a reseller you must contact the reseller directly. Should repairs fail to recover the product Versa Technology will replace the product with a similar product or a suitable replacement. Other information is as follows.

 

  1. Versa Technology is not responsible for any other cost incurred.

  2. All replacement units inherit the existing warranty.

  3. Expedited return can be fulfilled for a predetermined fee.

  4. An extended warranty may be purchased for eligible equipment.

  5. If a product needs to be returned for RMA you can fill out the form HERE (RMA Page)

 

*Versa Technology assumes no responsibility for the risk of damage to any external devices (Devices that are not ours). It is the duty of the customer to check and make sure everything is compatible.

 

The Limited Warranty applies only to products sold directly by Versa Technology that can be identified as a Versa Technology product (by name, logo, purchase documentation). The Limited Warranty does not apply to (a) damage caused by accident, abuse, misuse, misapplication; (b) damage caused by unauthorized service performed by anyone who is not an authorized Versa Technology service specialist (c) a product or a part that has been modified without the written permission of Versa Technology; or (d) if any Versa Technology serial number has been removed or tampered.

 

Versa Technology warrants its products against defects in material and workmanship, under normal use and service, for the following lengths of time from the date of purchase.

 

  • AC/DC Power Adapter, Cooling Fan, and Power Supply carry 1 year warranty.

 

If a product does not operate as warranted during the applicable warranty period, Versa Technology shall reserve the right, at its expense, to repair or replace the defective product or part and deliver an equivalent product or part to the customer. The repair/replacement unit’s warranty continues from the original date of purchase. All products that are replaced become the property of Versa Technology. Replacement products may be new or reconditioned. Versa Technology does not issue refunds or credit. Please contact the point-of-purchase for their return policies.

 

Versa Technology shall not be responsible for any software, firmware, information, or memory data of customer contained in, stored on, or integrated with any products returned to Versa Technology pursuant to any warranty.

 

There are no user serviceable parts inside the product. Do not remove or attempt to service the product by any unauthorized service center. This warranty is voided if (i) the product has been modified or repaired by any unauthorized service center, (ii) the product was subject to accident, abuse, or improper use (iii) the product was subject to conditions more severe than those specified in the manual.

 

Warranty service may be obtained by contacting Versa Technology within the applicable warranty period and providing a copy of the dated proof of the purchase. Upon proper submission of required documentation a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number will be issued. An RMA number is required in order to initiate warranty service support for all Versa Technology products. Products that are sent to Versa Technology for RMA service must have the RMA number marked on the outside of return packages and sent to Versa Technology prepaid, insured and packaged appropriately for safe shipment. Customers shipping from outside of the USA and Canada are responsible for return shipping fees. Customers shipping from outside of the USA are responsible for custom charges, including but not limited to, duty, tax, and other fees.

 

WARRANTIES EXCLUSIVE: IF THE Versa Technology PRODUCT DOES NOT OPERATE AS WARRANTED ABOVE, THE CUSTOMER’S SOLE REMEDY SHALL BE, AT Versa Technology’s OPTION, REPAIR OR REPLACE. THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES AND REMEDIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND ARE IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, EITHER IN FACT OR BY OPERATION OF LAW, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. Versa Technology NEITHER ASSUMES NOR AUTHORIZES ANY OTHER PERSON TO ASSUME FOR IT ANY OTHER LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION MAINTENANCE OR USE OF Versa Technology’s PRODUCTS.

 

Versa Technology SHALL NOT BE LIABLE UNDER THIS WARRANTY IF ITS TESTING AND EXAMINATION DISCLOSE THAT THE ALLEGED DEFECT IN THE PRODUCT DOES NOT EXIST OR WAS CAUSED BY CUSTOMER’S OR ANY THIRD PERSON’S MISUSE, NEGLECT, IMPROPER INSTALLATION OR TESTING, UNAUTHORIZED ATTEMPTS TO REPAIR OR MODIFY, OR ANY OTHER CAUSE BEYOND THE RANGE OF THE INTENDED USE, OR BY ACCIDENT, FIRE, LIGHTNING, OR OTHER HAZARD.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY: TO THE FULL EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW Versa Technology ALSO EXCLUDES FOR ITSELF AND ITS SUPPLIERS ANY LIABILITY, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, OR FOR LOSS OF REVENUE OR PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OF INFORMATION OR DATE, OR OTHER FINANCIAL LOSS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION, MAINTENANCE, USE, PERFORMANCE, FAILURE, OR INTERRUPTION OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, AND LIMITS ITS LIABILITY TO REPAIR, REPLACEMENT, OR REFUND OF THE PURCHASE PRICE PAID, AT Versa Technology’s OPTION. THIS DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES WILL NOT BE AFFECTED IF ANY REMEDY PROVIDED HEREIN SHALL FAIL OF ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

 

Governing Law: This Limited Warranty shall be governed by the laws of the state of California.

 

Some Versa Technology products include software code written by third party developers. These codes are subject to the GNU General Public License ("GPL") or GNU Lesser General Public License ("LGPL").

 

THIS WARRANTY AND REMEDIES SET FORTH ABOVE ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, REMEDIES AND CONDITIONS, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, Versa Technology SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IF Versa Technology CANNOT LAWFULLY DISCLAIM IMPLIED WARRANTIES UNDER THIS LIMITED WARRANTY, ALL SUCH WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY. No Versa Technology reseller, agent, or employee is authorized to make any modification, extension, or addition to this warranty. Versa Technology IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR DIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM ANY BREACH OF WARRANTY OR CONDITION, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOST PROFITS, DOWNTIME, GOODWILL, DAMAGE TO OR REPLACEMENT OF EQUIPMENT AND PROPERTY, ANY COSTS OF RECOVERING, OR REPRODUCING ANY PROGRAM OR DATA STORED IN OR USED WITH Versa Technology PRODUCTS, AND ANY FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF DATA STORED ON THE PRODUCT.

 

Some states and provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages or exclusions or limitations on the duration of implied warranties or conditions, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights that vary by state or province.

 

Shipping costs of products being returned are the responsibility of the customer. Cost of shipping products back to the customer will be paid by Versa Technology (Free ground shipping for USA - domestic customers only. International customers are responsible for shipping costs.) This warranty only applies to the customer whom purchased the product directly from Versa Technology.

 

Out of Warranty Service:

 

For products which are out of warranty, please call or fax in for a RMA number. Once the products for repair are received a quote will be generated for their repair. Customer approval must be obtained before work is begun in repairing or replacing the products. Once the products are repaired, payments must be made or sent for their repair costs before they are shipped back to customers. Shipping costs both to and from the customer are billed to the Customer for products which are out of warranty.

Related PLANET Technology Products

Happy Holidays! Our office will be closed Dec. 23-26th & Jan. 2nd