ISW-514PSF IP30 Web/Smart POE Industrial Fast Ethernet Switch 4-Port 10/100 Base-TX + 1-Port 100FX (SFP) (-10 ~ 60 C)

ISW-514PSF IP30 Web/Smart POE Industrial Fast Ethernet Switch 4-Port 10/100 Base-TX + 1-Port 100FX (SFP) (-10 ~ 60 C)

$216.00

The ISW-514PS series from Planet Technology features quality units that send power and data over an ethernet cable.

  • Ports:   5 10/100TX
  • Console Port:   No
  • PoE Ports:   4
  • Max Power per port:   15.4 Watts
  • Standards:   802.3af
  • Type:   Managed
  • Operating Temp.:   -10  to 60°C

Note: ALL Industrial Switches do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

  • Description
  • Specs
  • Downloads
  • Reviews (0)
  • Warranty Information
  • Warranty

Description

The ISW-514PS series provides power to four PoE compliant units at a distance of up to 100 meters using the 4-pair Cat 5 / 5e UTP wire. This PoE feature is used for ethernet devices for industries that contain harsh or demanding environments.

This series offers data and PoE in one single unit, which removes the need for cables and eletrical power outlets that are dedicated for a single unit. It also eliminates the need for cabling in difficult ot reach areas, such as ceilings or in walls.

This series features a wire that allows data and power to be sent through a single cable, which cuts down the cost for installation and the effort of installation. In addition, these units support 24V DC or 48V DC, which makes it more compatible with a large selection of IEEE 802.3af PoE applications for industries. This feature makes this series at Planetechusa.com superior above standard industrial equipment.

The ISW-514PS series features the ability for extension of distance without barriers. The ISW-514PS series allows for ability to extend transportation, surveillance, manufacturing, and security connections with ease. This series provides switch options:

  • ISW-514PS works within 2 km with 4 10/100Mbps UTP ports and 1 100FX SC interface
  • ISW-514PS15 is compatible within 15km with 4 10/100Mbps UTP ports and 1 100FX SC interface
  • ISW-514PSF is compatible with 4 10/100Mbps UTP ports and 1 100FX LC interface with the option of a Single-Mode or Multi-Mode SFP module

The ISW-514PS series features built-in Web-Based management, which makes it a extremely easy to use interface for configuration. The management interface also makes this series very easy to control. The web interface allows for control over the PoE power provision.

This series also includes Web Smart features such as bandwidth control, 802.1Q VLAN, Alert Trap Configuration, Port Management, PoE Configuration, and QoS, among others. It is a money-saving way to manage your network via the internet at any location.

The series also features a design which makes it resistant to electrical interference. The durable aluminum case on these units allows for quick cooling and allows the switch to run smoothly in the harest conditions.

These units also work well in temperatures of -10 degrees to 60 degrees Celcius. This tough switch can be placed in virtually any environment and provides power supply inputs that are dual-redundant, reversible polarity 24V DC or 48V DC inputs.

Optional SFP Modules:

– 100Mbps Gigabit SFP Fiber Transceiver Extended Temperature (-40 to 75°C)

 Click Here for Industrial 100FX SFP Options

Optional DIN Rail Power Supply Units:

Click Here for Industrial Power Supplies

Hardware Specifications
10/100Base-TX Ports 4
100Base-FX Port 1
Fiber Port Type ISW-514PS:Multi-Mode
ISW-514PS15:Single Mode
ISW-514PSF:Vary on SFP
Connector Type ISW-514PS:SC
ISW-514PS15:SC
ISW-514PSF:SFP
Maximum Distance ISW-514PS:2km
ISW-514PS15:15km
ISW-514PSF:Vary on SFP
Optical Frequency ISW-514PS:1300nm
ISW-514PS15:1310nm
ISW-514PSF:Vary on SFP
Launch Power (dBm) ISW-514PS:Max.:-14   Min.:-20
ISW-514PS15:Max.: 0   Min.: -20
ISW-514PSF:Vary on SFP
Receive Sensitivity (dBm) ISW-514PS:-32
ISW-514PS15:-32
ISW-514PSF:Vary on SFP
IEEE 802.3af PoE Ports 4
Dimensions (D x W x H) 135 x 87.8 x 56 mm
Weight 871g
Power LED Power1, Power2 and Fault
Port 1~4: PoE in-use, LNK/ACT
Port 5: LNK/ACT
Power Requirements 24 or 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protection function
Enclosure IP-30 aluminum metal case
Protection ESD (Ethernet): 6KV DC
Surge (Power): 6KV DC
Installation DIN rail kit and wall mount ear
Alarm One relay output for power failure
Alarm relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet / PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-Span
PoE Power Output Per Port 48V DC, 350mA . max. 15.4 watts
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
Switch Specifications
Switch Processing Scheme Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 1Gbps
Throughput (packet per second) 0.74Mpps@64bytes
Address Table 1K entries
Maximum Frame Size 1536 Bytes
Pack Buffer 512k bits
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Network cables • 10/100Base-TX:
• 4-Pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6 (100meters, max.)
• EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100meters, max.)
• 100Base-FX:
• Multi-Mode optic fiber 62.5/125μm or 50/125μm
• Single-Mode optic fiber 9/125μm
Layer 2 Function
Management Web management, SNMP Trap
VLAN • Port-based VLAN
• IEEE 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN, Up to 16 VLAN groups
QoS 2 priority queues for three type of Class of Service
• Port-based
• IEEE 802.1p priority tag
• TCP/IP header’s DSCP classifier
Weighted Round Robin queue scheduling
Bandwidth Control Inbound Rate Limit and Outbound Traffic shaping
Storm Control Disable, 12.5%, 25%, 50%, 62.5% 4 levels
Security Supports 5 IP addresses that have permission to access the Switch
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (Free Fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)
Standard Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
Environment
Temperature Operating: -10~60 degrees C
Storage: -40~85 degrees C
Humidity Operating: 5~90%
Storage: 5~90% (non-condensing)

Device Downloads (Manuals, Quickstart Guides, Datasheets)


ISW-514PSF Datasheet (pdf)

ISW-514PSF User Manual (pdf)

ISW-514PSF Mechanical Drawing (pdf)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “ISW-514PSF IP30 Web/Smart POE Industrial Fast Ethernet Switch 4-Port 10/100 Base-TX + 1-Port 100FX (SFP) (-10 ~ 60 C)”

PlanetechPRO® Limited Lifetime Warranty


Terms and Conditions

To learn more about the PlanetechPRO® Lifetime Warranty, read more in the terms and conditions.


Eligible Product List

In order to determine if your product is a PlanetechPRO® Lifetime Warranty product, check the list below.


Registration Form

In order to receive the PlanetechPRO® Lifetime Warranty, you MUST register. Failing to do so will result in the default warranty of five (5) years. The registration form must be filled out and mailed 30 days from the purchase date.


Planet Technology USA Device Warranty Information

 

Planet Technology USA honors its products that Planet and it's partners engineer and manufacture. Our products sold are of the highest standards available. All products come with a TWO year limited warranty on all products sold by directly by Planet Technology USA, unless specifically stated otherwise on our product documentation. This warranty period of two years applies from the ship date to all our products which are purchased legally and owned by the original customer. If you have purchased the product from a reseller you must contact the reseller directly. Should repairs fail to recover the product Planet Technology USA will replace the product with a similar product or a suitable replacement. Other information is as follows.

 

  1. Planet Technology USA is not responsible for any other cost incurred.

  2. All replacement units inherit the existing warranty.

  3. Expedited return can be fulfilled for a predetermined fee.

  4. An extended warranty may be purchased for eligible equipment.

  5. If a product needs to be returned for RMA you can fill out the form HERE (RMA Page)

 

*Planet Technology USA assumes no responsibility for the risk of damage to any external devices (Devices that are not ours). It is the duty of the customer to check and make sure everything is compatible.

 

The Limited Warranty applies only to products sold directly by Planet Technology USA that can be identified as a Planet Technology USA product (by name, logo, purchase documentation). The Limited Warranty does not apply to (a) damage caused by accident, abuse, misuse, misapplication; (b) damage caused by unauthorized service performed by anyone who is not an authorized Planet Technology USA service specialist (c) a product or a part that has been modified without the written permission of Planet Technology USA; or (d) if any Planet Technology USA serial number has been removed or tampered.

 

Planet Technology USA warrants its products against defects in material and workmanship, under normal use and service, for the following lengths of time from the date of purchase.

 

  • AC/DC Power Adapter, Cooling Fan, and Power Supply carry 1 year warranty.

 

If a product does not operate as warranted during the applicable warranty period, Planet Technology USA shall reserve the right, at its expense, to repair or replace the defective product or part and deliver an equivalent product or part to the customer. The repair/replacement unit’s warranty continues from the original date of purchase. All products that are replaced become the property of Planet Technology USA. Replacement products may be new or reconditioned. Planet Technology USA does not issue refunds or credit. Please contact the point-of-purchase for their return policies.

 

Planet Technology USA shall not be responsible for any software, firmware, information, or memory data of customer contained in, stored on, or integrated with any products returned to Planet Technology USA pursuant to any warranty.

 

There are no user serviceable parts inside the product. Do not remove or attempt to service the product by any unauthorized service center. This warranty is voided if (i) the product has been modified or repaired by any unauthorized service center, (ii) the product was subject to accident, abuse, or improper use (iii) the product was subject to conditions more severe than those specified in the manual.

 

Warranty service may be obtained by contacting Planet Technology USA within the applicable warranty period and providing a copy of the dated proof of the purchase. Upon proper submission of required documentation a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number will be issued. An RMA number is required in order to initiate warranty service support for all Planet Technology USA products. Products that are sent to Planet Technology USA for RMA service must have the RMA number marked on the outside of return packages and sent to Planet Technology USA prepaid, insured and packaged appropriately for safe shipment. Customers shipping from outside of the USA and Canada are responsible for return shipping fees. Customers shipping from outside of the USA are responsible for custom charges, including but not limited to, duty, tax, and other fees.

 

WARRANTIES EXCLUSIVE: IF THE PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA PRODUCT DOES NOT OPERATE AS WARRANTED ABOVE, THE CUSTOMER’S SOLE REMEDY SHALL BE, AT PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA'S OPTION, REPAIR OR REPLACE. THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES AND REMEDIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND ARE IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, EITHER IN FACT OR BY OPERATION OF LAW, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA NEITHER ASSUMES NOR AUTHORIZES ANY OTHER PERSON TO ASSUME FOR IT ANY OTHER LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION MAINTENANCE OR USE OF PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA'S PRODUCTS.

 

PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA SHALL NOT BE LIABLE UNDER THIS WARRANTY IF ITS TESTING AND EXAMINATION DISCLOSE THAT THE ALLEGED DEFECT IN THE PRODUCT DOES NOT EXIST OR WAS CAUSED BY CUSTOMER’S OR ANY THIRD PERSON’S MISUSE, NEGLECT, IMPROPER INSTALLATION OR TESTING, UNAUTHORIZED ATTEMPTS TO REPAIR OR MODIFY, OR ANY OTHER CAUSE BEYOND THE RANGE OF THE INTENDED USE, OR BY ACCIDENT, FIRE, LIGHTNING, OR OTHER HAZARD.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY: TO THE FULL EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA ALSO EXCLUDES FOR ITSELF AND ITS SUPPLIERS ANY LIABILITY, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, OR FOR LOSS OF REVENUE OR PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OF INFORMATION OR DATE, OR OTHER FINANCIAL LOSS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION, MAINTENANCE, USE, PERFORMANCE, FAILURE, OR INTERRUPTION OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, AND LIMITS ITS LIABILITY TO REPAIR, REPLACEMENT, OR REFUND OF THE PURCHASE PRICE PAID, AT PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA'S OPTION. THIS DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES WILL NOT BE AFFECTED IF ANY REMEDY PROVIDED HEREIN SHALL FAIL OF ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

 

Governing Law: This Limited Warranty shall be governed by the laws of the state of California.

 

Some Planet Technology USA products include software code written by third party developers. These codes are subject to the GNU General Public License ("GPL") or GNU Lesser General Public License ("LGPL").

 

THIS WARRANTY AND REMEDIES SET FORTH ABOVE ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, REMEDIES AND CONDITIONS, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IF PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA CANNOT LAWFULLY DISCLAIM IMPLIED WARRANTIES UNDER THIS LIMITED WARRANTY, ALL SUCH WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY. NO PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA RESELLER, AGENT, OR EMPLOYEE IS AUTHORIZED TO MAKE ANY MODIFICATION, EXTENSION, OR ADDITION TO THIS WARRANTY. PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR DIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM ANY BREACH OF WARRANTY OR CONDITION, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOST PROFITS, DOWNTIME, GOODWILL, DAMAGE TO OR REPLACEMENT OF EQUIPMENT AND PROPERTY, ANY COSTS OF RECOVERING, OR REPRODUCING ANY PROGRAM OR DATA STORED IN OR USED WITH PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA PRODUCTS, AND ANY FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF DATA STORED ON THE PRODUCT.

 

Some states and provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages or exclusions or limitations on the duration of implied warranties or conditions, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights that vary by state or province.

 

Shipping costs of products being returned are the responsibility of the customer. Cost of shipping products back to the customer will be paid by Planet Technology USA (Free ground shipping for USA - domestic customers only. International customers are responsible for shipping costs.) This warranty only applies to the customer whom purchased the product directly from Planet Technology USA.

 

Out of Warranty Service:

 

For products which are out of warranty, please call or fax in for a RMA number. Once the products for repair are received a quote will be generated for their repair. Customer approval must be obtained before work is begun in repairing or replacing the products. Once the products are repaired, payments must be made or sent for their repair costs before they are shipped back to customers. Shipping costs both to and from the customer are billed to the Customer for products which are out of warranty.

You may also like…

?>
[i]
[i]