Media Converters

Media Converters Product Category

Fiber Media Converters

Media Converters at Planetechusa.com provide for efficient and stable media conversion. Our state-of-the-art Fiber Converter units meet the demands of the industry and are affordable devices that save space. For the best standard media converters, managed media converters, and industrial media converters, Planetechusa.com has a wide selection of units that will meet any need. These media converters allow for even more durability and are versatile for different ethernet media. Upgrade your fiber converter with Planetechusa’s units to achieve longer distances and faster transmission speeds!

  • NEW
    IGUP-805AT Industrial Media ConverterPlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
    0 out of 5

    IGUP-805AT Industrial 1-Port 100/1000X SFP to 1-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3bt PoE++ Media Converter

    The IGUP-805AT Industrial Gigabit Media Converter combines Ethernet media conversion (from 1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T) with 802.3bt PoE++ injector function to deliver up to 90W of power output and high data transmission speed to PDs.

    • Speed: 1 100/1000X SFP to 1 10/100/1000T PoE++
    • PoE Standard: IEEE 802.3bt PoE++
    • Distance: Varies on SFP Module
    • Power Requirement: 12~56V DC (supports reverse polarity protection)
    • Power Consumption: 82W @ 12VDC, 98W @ 48VDC (Full Loading w/PoE)
    • Operating Temperature: -40° to 75°C

    Note: ALL Industrial units do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

    $277.20
  • NEW
    IGUP-1205AT Industrial Media ConverterPlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
    0 out of 5

    IGUP-1205AT Industrial 2-Port 100/1000X SFP to 1-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3bt PoE++ Media Converter

    The IGUP-1205AT Industrial Gigabit Media Converter combines Ethernet media conversion (from 1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T) with 802.3bt PoE++ injector function to deliver up to 90W of power output and high data transmission speed to PDs installed in a remote area where sufficient and reliable power input is required.

    • Speed: 2 100/1000X SFP to 1 10/100/1000T PoE++
    • PoE Standard: IEEE 802.3bt PoE++
    • Distance: Varies on SFP Module
    • Power Requirement: 12~56V DC (supports reverse polarity protection)
    • Power Consumption: 46.6W @ 12VDC, 100.3W @ 48VDC (Full Loading w/PoE)
    • Operating Temperature: -40° to 75°C

    Note: ALL Industrial units do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

    $303.60
  • NEW
    IGUP-2205AT Industrial Media ConverterPlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
    0 out of 5

    IGUP-2205AT Industrial 2-Port 100/1000X SFP to 2-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3bt PoE++ Media Converter

    The IGUP-2205AT Industrial Gigabit Media Converter combines Ethernet media conversion (from 1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T) with 802.3bt PoE++ injector function to deliver both ports up to 180W of power output and high data transmission speed to PDs installed in a remote area where sufficient and reliable power input is required.

    • Speed: 100/1000X SFP to 10/100/1000T PoE++
    • PoE Standard: IEEE 802.3bt PoE++
    • Distance: Varies on SFP Module
    • Power Requirement: 12~56V DC (supports reverse polarity protection)
    • Power Consumption: 67.44W @ 12VDC, 205W @ 48VDC (Full Loading w/PoE)
    • Operating Temperature: -40° to 75°C

    Note: ALL Industrial units do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

    $321.20
  • NEW
    IGT-815AT Industrial Media ConverterIGT-815AT Industrial Media Converter Front
    0 out of 5

    IGT-815AT Industrial Compact 100/1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T Media Converter

    The IGT-815AT is an industrial-grade Gigabit Media Converter, featuring one 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber port and one 10/100/1000BASE-T copper port in an IP30-rated rugged but compact-size case.

    • Speed: 100/100X SFP to 10/100/1000T
    • Distance:  100m
    • Fiber Connection: LC
    • Operating Temperature:   -40 to 75°C
    • Supports: LFP (Link Fault Passthrough)

    Note: ALL Industrial units do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

    $98.00
  • ICS-2200T Industrial Serial Device ServerPlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
    0 out of 5

    ICS-2200T Industrial 2-Port RS232/RS422/RS485 Serial Device Server

    The ICS-2200T Serial Device Server is specially designed to convert RS232, RS422 or RS485 serial communication to Industrial Fast Ethernet networking so as to extend the network distance efficiently and inexpensively.

    • Interface:   RS232/422/RS485 x 2
    • Distance:   100m
    • Connector: 6-pin terminal block (removable)
    • Baud Rate: 50bps to 921kbps
    • Power Consumption: 6.5W @ 48VDC (max.)
    • Operating Temperature:   -40° to 75°C

    Note: ALL Industrial units do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

    $292.00
  • ICS-2400T Industrial Serial Device ServerPlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
    0 out of 5

    ICS-2400T Industrial 4-Port RS232/RS422/RS485 Serial Device Server

    The ICS-2400T Serial Device Server has two 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 ports and is specially designed to convert RS232, RS422 or RS485 serial communication to Industrial Fast Ethernet networking so as to extend the network distance efficiently and inexpensively.

    • Interface:   RS232/422/RS485 x 4
    • Distance:   100m
    • Connector: 6-pin terminal block (removable)
    • Baud Rate: 50bps to 921kbps
    • Power Consumption: 6.5W @ 48VDC (max.)
    • Operating Temperature:   -40° to 75°C

    Note: ALL Industrial units do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

    $480.00
  • IECS-1116-DI Industrial EtherCAT SlavePlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
    0 out of 5

    IECS-1116-DI Industrial EtherCAT Slave I/O Module with Isolated 16-ch Digital Input

    The IECS-1116-DI is an industrial EtherCAT slave I/O module equipped with the EtherCAT protocol for today’s distributed industrial applications.

    • Channels: 16
    • Input Type: Wet (sink/source)/Dry (source)
    • Connector: 2 x RJ45
    • Distance: 100m (100Base-TX)
    • Input Voltage: 9~48V DC
    • Power Consumption: 4W max.
    • Operating Temperature: -40° to 75°C

    Note: ALL Industrial units do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

    $345.00
  • IECS-1116-DO Industrial EtherCATPlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
    0 out of 5

    IECS-1116-DO Industrial EtherCAT Slave I/O Module with Isolated 16-ch Digital Output

    The IECS-1116-DO is an industrial EtherCAT slave I/O module equipped with the EtherCAT protocol for today’s distributed industrial applications.

    • Channels: 16
    • Output Type: Open collector (sink)
    • Connector: 2 x RJ45
    • Distance: 100m (100Base-TX)
    • Input Voltage: 9~48V DC
    • Power Consumption: 4W max.
    • Operating Temperature: -40° to 75°C

    Note: ALL Industrial units do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

    $340.00
  • NEW
    IGTP-815AT Industrial Media ConverterPlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
    0 out of 5

    IGTP-815AT Industrial 100/1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.at PoE+ Media Converter

    The IGS-815AT is the smallest, industrial-grade Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter, featuring one 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber port and one 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3at PoE+ copper port in an IP30-rated rugged case.

    • Speed: 100/1000X SFP to 10/100/1000T
    • PoE Standard: IEEE 802.3at PoE+
    • Distance: 100m
    • Power Requirement: 48~56V DC
    • Power Consumption: 36.48W @ 48VDC, 43.12W @ 56VDC (Full Loading w/PoE)
    • Operating Temperature: -40° to 75°C

    Note: ALL Industrial units do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

    $178.00
  • FT-902 DISCONTINUED
    0 out of 5

    FT-902 Web Manageable 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter (MM, SC, 2Km)

    This device has reached End-of-Life.

    REPLACEMENT:

  • 0 out of 5

    GT-902S Web/SNMP Manageable 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000LX Gigabit Media Converter (SM, SC, 10km)

    The GT-902S from Planet Technology is an ethernet media converter permits management with SNMP interface and allows simple remote web management.

    • Speed:   10/100/1000T to 1000LX
    • Mode:   Single Mode
    • Wavelength:   1310nm
    • Distance:   10km
    • Fiber Connection:   SC
    $124.00 $77.50
  • IVC-234GT Industrial Ethernet ExtenderPlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
    0 out of 5

    IVC-234GT 1-Port BNC/RJ11 to 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet Extender

    PLANET’s Industrial Ethernet Extender, the IVC-234GT, features one BNC port and one RJ11 port for long-distance connection with the VDSL2 (Very-high-bit-rate Digital Subscriber Line 2) technology, and 4 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 Ethernet ports.

    • Speed:   4 10/100/1000TX to 1 BNC/RJ-11
    • Distance:   1.4km
    • Fiber Connection:   BNC/RJ-11
    • Operating Temperature:   -40° to 75°C
    $232.00
  • XT-705A 10G Media ConverterXT-705A 10G Media Converter Front
    0 out of 5

    XT-705A 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100M Copper to 10GBASE-X SFP+ Media Converter

    PLANET’s XT-705A Media Converter is equipped with one 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100BASE-T auto-negotiation port and one 10GBASE-X SFP+ slot.

    • Speed:   10G BASE-T to 10G BASE-X SFP+
    • Installation: DIN Rail or Wall Mount
    • Power Requirement: 5V DC, 2A max.
    • Power Consumption: 3.75W / 12.8BTU per hour max.
    • Compatible Chassis: MC-700, MC-1500, MC-1500R, MC-1500R48
    $192.00
  • IXT-705AT Industrial Media ConverterPlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
    0 out of 5

    IXT-705AT Industrial 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100M Copper to 10GBASE-X SFP+ Media Converter

    PLANET’s IXT-705AT is the smallest Industrial-grade 10G Ethernet Media Converter providing non-blocking wire-speed performance and great flexibility for 10 Gigabit Ethernet extension in harsh industrial environment.

    • Interface:   1 x 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100M, 1 x 10G SFP+
    • Connector:   6-pin terminal block (removable)
    • Throughput: 2.48Mpps@64bytes
    • Power Requirement: DC 12~48V or 24V AC
    • Operating Temperature:   -40° to 75°C

    Note: ALL Industrial units do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

    $318.00
  • GT-905A Media ConverterGT-905A Media Converter Front
    0 out of 5

    GT-905A Web/SNMP Manageable 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000X (SFP) Gigabit Converter

    The GT-905A from Planet Technology offers dependable Gigabit fiber performance and allows conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX / SX network.

    • Speed:   10/100/1000T to 1000FX SFP
    • Fiber Connection:   LC
    $74.00
  • VF-106G-KITVF-106G-KIT Front
    0 out of 5

    VF-106G-KIT 1-Channel 4-in-1 Video over Gigabit Fiber Bundle Kit (VF-106G-T + VF-106G-R)

    PLANET has developed the video over Gigabit fiber media converter kit, VF-106G-KIT, which is ideal for extending the distance and signal conversion by transmitting the AHD/CVI/TVI/CVBS video and data over the fiber-optic cable.

    • Mode: Single Mode
    • Wavelength VF-106G-T: TX: 1310nm, RX: 1550nm
    • Wavelength VF-106G-R: TX: 1550nm, RX: 1310nm
    • Distance: 20km
    • Fiber Connection: WDM-SC
    $321.20
  • VF-102G-KITVF-102G Angle
    0 out of 5

    VF-102G-KIT 1-Channel 4-in-1 Video over Gigabit Fiber Bundle Kit (VF-102G-T + VF-102G-R)

    PLANET has developed the video over Gigabit fiber media converter kit, VF-102G-KIT, which is ideal for extending the distance and signal conversion by transmitting the AHD/CVI/TVI/CVBS video and data over the fiber-optic cable.

    • Mode: Single Mode
    • Wavelength VF-102G-T: TX: 1310nm, RX: 1550nm
    • Wavelength VF-102G-R: TX: 1550nm, RX: 1310nm
    • Distance: 20km
    • Fiber Connection: FC
    $303.60
  • VF-101G-KITVF-101G-KIT Angle
    0 out of 5

    VF-101G-KIT 1-Channel 4-in-1 Video over Gigabit Fiber Bundle Kit (VF-101G-T + VF-101G-R)

    PLANET has developed the video over Gigabit fiber media converter kit, VF-101G-KIT, which is ideal for extending the distance and signal conversion by transmitting the AHD/CVI/TVI/CVBS video and data over the fiber-optic cable.

    • Mode: Single Mode
    • Wavelength VF-101G-T: TX: 1310nm, RX: 1550nm
    • Wavelength VF-101G-R: TX: 1550nm, RX: 1310nm
    • Distance: 20km
    • Fiber Connection: ST
    $299.20
  • IMG-120T 2-Port GatewayPlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
    0 out of 5

    IMG-120T Industrial 2-port RS422/485 Modbus Gateway

    PLANET’s IMG-120T is an Industrial-level 2-port RS422/485 Modbus Gateway which is a bridge that converts between Modbus TCP/IP Protocol and Modbus RTU/ASCII Protocol.

    • Interface:   RS422/RS485 x 2
    • Connector:   10-contact terminal block
    • Baud Rate: 300bps to 115,200bps
    • Power Consumption: 1.25W @ 9V (max.)
    • Operating Temperature:   -40° to 75°C

    Note: ALL Industrial units do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

    $320.00
  • IMG-110T AnglePlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
    0 out of 5

    IMG-110T Industrial 1-port RS422/485 Modbus Gateway

    PLANET’s IMG-110T is an industrial level 1-port RS422/485 Modbus Gateway which is a bridge that converts between Modbus TCP/IP Protocol and Modbus RTU/ASCII Protocol.

    • Interface:   RS422/RS485 x 1
    • Connector:   5-contact terminal block
    • Baud Rate: 300bps to 115,200bps
    • Power Consumption: 1.61W / 5.4BTU (max.)
    • Operating Temperature:   -40° to 75°C

    Note: ALL Industrial units do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

    $192.00
  • EPL-2220 GEPONEPL-2220 GEPON front
    0 out of 5

    EPL-2220 GEPON OLT (2-PON Interface, 2x GbE RJ45, 2 x GbE SFP, 1 x MGT Port)

    PLANET’s EPL-2220 GEPON Optical Line Terminal (OLT) consists of two GEPON ports, two GbE SFP ports, two GbE RJ45 interfaces and one management port.

    • Ports: 2 PON + 2 1000X SFP + 2 100/1000T + 1 MGMT
    • Transmission Speed: 1.25Gbps D / 1.25Gbps U
    • Optical Split Ratio: Up to 1:64
    • Power: 100-250V AC
    • Operating Temp: 0 to 50°C
    $1,136.00
  • 0 out of 5

    EPL-SPT-64 GEPON Splitter (1×64 PLC Splitter, Wavelength 1260 ~ 1650 nm)

    Planet’s EPL-SPT-64 is a single-mode PLC splitter that can divide a single optical input into multiple optical outputs.

    • Split Ratio: 1 x 64
    • Wavelength: 1260 ~ 1650nm
    • Max. Insertion Loss: 20.5dB
    • Operating Temp: -40° to 85°C
    $276.00
  • 0 out of 5

    EPL-SPT-32 GEPON Splitter (1×32 PLC Splitter, Wavelength 1260 ~ 1650 nm)

    Planet’s EPL-SPT-32 is a single-mode PLC splitter that can divide a single optical input into multiple optical outputs.

    • Split Ratio: 1 x 32
    • Wavelength: 1260 ~ 1650nm
    • Max. Insertion Loss: 16.5dB
    • Operation Temp: -40° to 85°C
    $144.00
  • 0 out of 5

    EPL-SPT-8 GEPON Splitter (1×8 PLC Splitter, Wavelength 1260 ~ 1650 nm)

    Planet’s EPL-SPT-8 is a single-mode PLC splitter which can divide a single optical input into multiple optical outputs uniformly.

    • Split Ratio: 1 x 8
    • Wavelength: 1260 ~ 1650nm
    • Max. Insertion Loss: 10.2dB
    • Operating Temp: -40° to 85°C
    $45.20
[i]
[i]