NOTICE: We will be closed July 3rd in observance of Independence Day

FT-802S50 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Bridge Media Converters (SM, SC, 50km, LFPT)

FT-802S50 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Bridge Media Converters (SM, SC, 50km, LFPT)

$78.00

FT-802S50

The FT-802S50 is a Fast Ethernet Bridge converter that features 100Base-FX fiber to 10/100Base-TX shielded twisted pair, or STP.

  • Speed: 10/100TX to 10/100 TP/SFP
  • Mode: Single Mode
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Distance: 50km
  • Fiber Connection: SC
FT-802S50

Bridge Media Converter

The FT-802S50 is a Fast Ethernet Bridge converter that features 100Base-FX fiber to 10/100Base-TX shielded twisted pair, or STP. The unit can either operate for half-duplex and full-duplex operations and simply supports different fiber options. The automatically adapts to a connected device’s highest performance when it is connected to the STP port. If a device that support full duplex is connected, the converter adapts to the full-duplex mode and offers a 200Mbps bandwidth. When a half duplex unit is connected, the converter adapts to the half-duplex mode and offers the standard 100Mbps bandwidth. The unit also features an override switch that offers complete manual control over half and full-duplex operation modes that are in the fiber-optic interface. The unit’s fiber port operates at 1310 nm and utilizes ST, SC, MT-RJ, VF-45 or WDM connectors.

The FT-802S50 features the Link Fault Pass Through function, (LLCF/LLR) and a DIP Switch. The LLCF/LLR features have the ability to notify administrators issues with the link media while offering effective solutions to monitor the net. The DIP Switch features a handy function that disables or enables the LFP.

FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.