Have a question? Need help with a custom order? Want to talk to an engineer about your project? CALL NOW or GET HELP

GS-4210-24P4C 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch

GS-4210-24P4C 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch

$522.00

GS-4210-24P4C

The GS-4210-24P4C is a 24-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with PoE capabilities.

  • Ports: 24 10/1000/1000TX + 4 100/1000X TP/SFP
  • Type: Managed
  • PoE Ports:  24
  • Standards: 802.3at/af
  • Total PoE Budget: 280W
  • Power Consumption: 333W/1136BTU
  • Throughput: 41.67Mpps@64 Bytes
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 50°C
  • Supports: Cloudviewer App (more info. below)
  • TAA Compliant
GS-4210-24P4C

POE+ Gigabit Ethernet Switch

 A Perfect Managed PoE+ Switch with Advanced L2/L4 Switching and Security

PLANET GS-4210-24P4C is  a cost-optimized, Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+ and 4 additional Gigabit TP/SFP combo ports. With a total power budget of up to 280 watts/430 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, the GS-4210 PoE series provides a quick, safe and cost-effective Power over Ethernet network solution for small businesses and enterprises.

GS-4210-24P4C front panel

PLANET Network Management System (NMS) Solution

The GS-4210-24P4C supports PLANET’s NMS via CloudViewer App which is an Intelligent App to monitor your network from the cloud. With a cloud network, it makes data and services available from anywhere with an Internet connection. With PLANET CloudViewer, your network status can be monitored in real time anytime, anywhere via your mobile phone or tablet. User can easily check network status, device information, and port and PoE statuses from the cloud to reduce management costs.

Cloudviewer App: Download here for ANDROID or IOS.

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks

The GS-4210 PoE series supports SSHv2 and TLS protocols to provide strong protection against advanced threats. It includes a range of cybersecurity features such as DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, dynamic ARP Inspection Protection, 802.1x port-based network access control, RADIUS and TACACS+ user accounts management, SNMPv3 authentication, and so on to complement it as an all-security solution.

GS-4210-24P4C Cybersecurity

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

The GS-4210 PoE Series supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP) into customer’s network to enhance system reliability and uptime in various environments.

ERPS Ring

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management

As it is the managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the GS-4210 PoE series features the following special PoE management functions:

  • PD Alive Check
  • Scheduled Power Recycling
  • PoE Schedule
  • PoE Usage Monitoring
  • PoE Extension

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check

The GS-4210 PoE series can be configured to monitor connected PD (powered device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GS-4210 PoE series will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source, thus reducing the administrator’s management burden.

PD Alive Check

Scheduled Power Recycling

The GS-4210 PoE series allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specified time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.

PoE Schedule for Energy Savings

Under the trend of energy savings worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the GS-4210 PoE series can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

PoE Schedule

PoE Usage Monitoring

Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the GS-4210 PoE series enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, it greatly enhances the management efficiency of the facilities.

802.3at PoE+ Power and Ethernet Data Transmission Distance Extension

In the “Extend” operation mode, the GS-4210 PoE series operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps duplex operation but can support 30-watt PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters overcoming the 100m limit on Ethernet UTP cable. With this brand-new feature, the GS-4210 PoE series provides an additional solution for 802.3at/af PoE distance extension, thus saving the cost of Ethernet cable installation.

GS-4210-24P4C Extend Mode

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-4210 PoE series helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The GS-4210 PoE series can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), loop and BPDU guard, IGMP snooping, and MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation, the GS-4210 PoE series allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports, and supports fail-over as well.  Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

Efficient Traffic Control

The GS-4210 PoE series is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast / multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance for VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

Powerful Security

PLANET GS-4210 PoE series offers comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS and TACACS+ to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the protected port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port security function allows to limit the number of network devices on a given port.

User-friendly and Secure Management

For efficient management, the GS-4210 PoE series is equipped with web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces.

  • With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-4210 PoE series offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility.
  • For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet and the console port.
  • By supporting the standard SNMP, the switch can be managed via any standard management software

Moreover, the GS-4210 PoE series offers secure remote management by supporting SSHv2, TLSv1.2 and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution

The GS-4210-24P4C and GS-4210-24PL4C provide 4 extra Gigabit TP interfaces supporting 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper to connect with surveillance network devices such as NVR, Video Streaming Server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through these dual-speed fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with the 100BASE-FX/1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/40/60/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The GS-4210 PoE series supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

SFP DDM

FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on most online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.