NOTICE: We will be closed Dec. 24th, 25th and Jan. 1st for the Holidays
USA. Authorized Distributor for PLANET Technology

GS-4210-48T4S 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T + 4-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP Managed Gigabit Switch

GS-4210-48T4S 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T + 4-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP Managed Gigabit Switch

$562.80

The GS-4210-48T4S Gigabit Managed Switch is perfectly designed for SMB and enterprise network infrastructures.

  • Ports: 48 10/100/1000TX + 4 100/1000X SFP + 1 Console
  • Type of Switch: Managed
  • Switch Fabric: 104Gbps / non-blocking
  • Power Consumption: 37.9 W / 129.239 BTU
  • Throughput: 77.38Mpps @ 64Bytes
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 50°C
GS-4210-48T4S

Cost-optimized High-density Managed Gigabit Switch for Small and Medium Businesses

The GS-4210-48T4S Gigabit Managed Switch is perfectly designed for SMB and enterprise network infrastructures. Besides the IPv6 / IPv4 management and abundant L2 / L4 switching functions, the GS-4210-48T4S comes with fanless feature and green technology to provide a quiet, energy-saving, high-speed and reliable office network environment. It benefits the SMB and enterprise users as it provides Gigabit network performance but it comes at the cost of a Fast Ethernet switch. The GS-4210-48T4S is quite suitable for the next-generation network deployment and offers the lowest total cost of ownership. It is the best investment for business expansion or upgrading its network infrastructure.

High Performance

The GS-4210-48T4S provides 48 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ports and 4 additional 100/1000BASE-X SFP slots. It boasts a high-performance switch architecture that is capable of providing the non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 104Gbps, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands.GS-4210-48T4S Front Panel Ports 

Fanless Design

Adopting the latest chip process and green technology, the GS-4210-48T4S successfully reduces substantial power consumption with the fanless and noiseless design collocating with the effective cooler. Therefore, the GS-4210-48T4S is able to operate stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.GS-4210-48T4S Back Ports 

IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack

By supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-4210-48T4S helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as network facilities do not need to be fully replaced. Thus, the IPv4 network can be easily upgraded by ISPs to the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The GS-4210-48T4S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Loop and BPDU Guard, and IGMP Snooping. Via the aggregation of supporting ports, the GS-4210-48T4S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as a 16Gbps fat pipe and supports fail-over as well.

Efficient Traffic Control

The GS-4210-48T4S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast / multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance of VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

Enhanced and Secure Management

For efficient management, the GS-4210-48T4S is equipped with Web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-4210-48T4S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet port. Moreover, the GS-4210-48T4S offers secure remote management by supporting SSH and SSL connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security

Planet's GS-4210-48T4S offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the Protected Port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Port Security allows to limit the number of users on a given port. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexible Extension Solution

The four mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-4210-48T4S are compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX and WDM SFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber-optic modules. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). The GS-4210-48T4S supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage. It is well suited for applications in the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Green Networking

In line with the energy-saving trend worldwide, the GS-4210-48T4S adopts the new-generation green technology which brings both benefits of energy saving and Gigabit performance. The new engine provides up to 60% less energy consumption without reducing the performance, and particularly it offers flexible power-saving mode to meet various demands.

Optional SFP Modules:

- 1,000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:Click Here for 1000FX SFP Options-100Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers: Click Here for 100FX SFP Options
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.