GS-5220-16T4S2XR L2+ 16-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Ethernet Switch

GS-5220-16T4S2XR L2+ 16-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Ethernet Switch

$688.80

GS-5220-16T4S2XR

The GS-5220-16T4S2XR Layer 2+ Managed Gigabit Switch provides 16 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports, 4 additional Gigabit SFP slots and 2 10G SFP+ uplink slots.

  • Ports: 16 10/100/1000TX + 4 100/1000X SFP + 2 10G SFP+
  • Type of Switch: Managed
  • Switch Fabric: 80Gbps/ non-blocking
  • Max. Power Consumption: 27.3W/93.1BTU @ DC 60V, 28.4W/96.9BTU @ AC 220V
  • Throughput: 59.5Mpps @ 64Bytes
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 50°C
GS-5220-16T4S2XR

16-Port Managed Switch

IPv6 Routing and 10G Ethernet Switch Solutions for SMBs

PLANET’s GS-5220-16T4S2XR Layer 2+ Managed Gigabit Switch supports IPv4/IPv6 protocols and hardware Layer 3 static routing capability. The unit provides 16 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports, 4 additional Gigabit SFP slots and 2 10G SFP+ uplink slots. The GS-5220-16T4S2XR can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to a data center/service provider backbone or high capacity server. It can work with a 10Gbps SFP+ server adapter to help SMBs build the 10Gbps Ethernet network providing 10Gbps NAS (Network Attached Storage) or heavy transmission of video streaming service at an affordable price.

Cost-effective 10Gbps Uplink Capacity

10G is a big leap in the evolution of Ethernet. The two 10G SFP+ slots of the GS-5220-16T4S2XR supports dual-speed 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX. The administrator can now flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. The 10GbE interface is usually available in a Layer 3 Switch which can be expensive for SMBs. The GS-5220-16T4S2XR switch supports SMB networks to achieve the maximum performance of 10Gbps in a cost-effective way.

Redundant AC/DC Power Supply to Ensure Continuous Operation

The GS-5220-16T4S2XR is equipped with one 100~240V AC power supply unit and one 36~60V DC power supply unit to provide an enhanced reliable and scalable redundant power supply. The continuous power system is specifically designed to fulfill the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. With the 36~60V DC power supply, the GS-5220-16T4S2XR is able to act as a telecom-level device.

Solution for IPv6 Networking

The GS-5220 series supports IPv6/IPv4 dual stack which is the best choice for IP surveillance, VoIP and wireless service providers. It also helps SMBs to step into the IPv6 era with the lowest investment without having to replace the network facilities while the ISPs construct the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the GS-5220-16T4S2XR not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies. The unit also offers an IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to crossover different VLANs and IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking applications.

Robust Layer2 Features

The GS-5220 series can be programmed for advanced switch management functions, such as Q-in-Q VLAN, dynamic port link aggregation, Layer 2/4 QoS, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD snooping. The GS-5220-16T4S2XR allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It consists of a maximum of 12 trunk groups with 10 ports for each group, and supports connection fail-over as well.

Powerful Security

The GS-5220-16T4S2XR offers a comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy.

Enhanced Security and Traffic Control

The GS-5220 series also provides IP Source Guard, DHCP Snooping and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

User-friendly Secure Management

For efficient management, the GS-5220 managed switch series is equipped with web, console and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the GS-5220-16T4S2XR offers an easy-to-use, platform independent management and configuration facility. The GS-5220 series supports SNMP and it can be managed via any management software based on the standard SNMP V1 or V2 protocol. To reduce product learning time, the GS-5220 series offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port so customers don’t have to learn new commands. Moreover, the GS-5220-16T4S2XR offers remote secure management by supporting SSL, SSH and SNMP V3 connections where the packet content can be encrypted at each session.

Flexible and Extendable Solution

The 4 mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the GS-5220-16T4S2XR supports dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now administrators can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to the transmission distance and the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) and up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The GS-5220-16T4S2XR support SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP and SFP+ transceivers, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.