NOTICE: We will be closed Dec. 24th, 25th and Jan. 1st for the Holidays
USA. Authorized Distributor for PLANET Technology

GS-5220-20T4C4X L2+ 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch

GS-5220-20T4C4X L2+ 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch

$690.90

The GS-5220-20T4C4X Layer 2+ Managed Gigabit Switch provide 24 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports, 4 shared Gigabit SFP slots and 4 10G SFP+ uplink slots.

  • Ports: 24 10/100/1000TX Shared 4 10/100/1000Mbps SFP + 4 10G SFP+
  • Type of Switch: Managed
  • Switch Fabric: 128Gbps/ non-blocking
  • Power Consumption: 43W
  • Throughput: 95.2Mpps @ 64Bytes
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 50°C
GS-5220-20T4C4X

IPv6 Routing and 10G Ethernet Switch Solutions for SMBs

PLANET's GS-5220-20T4C4X Layer 2+ Managed Gigabit Switch supports both IPv4 and IPv6 protocols and hardware Layer 3 static routing capability. The switch provides 24 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports, 4 shared Gigabit SFP slots and 4 10G SFP+ uplink slots. The GS-5220-20T4C4X can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to a data center/service provider backbone or high capacity servers. They can work with a 10Gbps SFP+ server adapter to help SMBs build the 10Gbps Ethernet network providing 10Gbps NAS (Network Attached Storage) or heavy transmission of video streaming service at an affordable price.

Cost-effective 10Gbps Uplink Capacity

10G Ethernet is a big leap in the evolution of Ethernet. The four 10G SFP+ slots of the GS-5220-20T4C4X supports dual-speed 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. They support SMB networks to achieve the maximum performance of 10Gbps. The 10GbE interface could be available in a Layer 3 Switch but could be too expensive to SMBs.

Solution for IPv6 Networking

By supporting IPv6/IPv4 dual stack and plenty of management functions with user-friendly interfaces, the GS-5220-20T4C4X is the best choice for IP surveillance, VoIP and wireless service providers. It also helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment but not necessary to replace the network facilities while the ISPs construct the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the GS-5220-20T4C4X not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent layer 2 technologies, but also offers IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing. This feature allows to crossover different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer2 Features

The GS-5220-20T4C4X can be programmed for advanced switch management functions, such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2/4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD snooping. TheGS-5220-20T4C4X allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It consists of a maximum of 14 trunk groups with 8 ports for each group, and supports connection fail-over as well.

Powerful Security

The GS-5220-20T4C4X offers a comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy.

Enhanced Security and Traffic Control

The switch also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC addresses. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

User-friendly Secure Management

For efficient management, the GS-5220-20T4C4X managed switch is equipped with console, web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the switch offers an easy-to-use, platform independent management and configuration facility. The GS-5220-20T4C4X supports SNMP and it can be managed via any management software based on the standard SNMP V1 or V2 Protocol. For reducing product learning time, the switch offers Cisco-like commands via Telnet or console port and the customer doesn't need to learn a new command for these switches. Moreover, the GS-5220-20T4C4X offers the remotely secure management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connection where the packet content can be encrypted at each session.

Flexible and Extendable Solution

The 4 mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the GS-5220-20T4C4X support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) and up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The GS-5220-20T4C4X support SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP and SFP+ transceivers, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.