NOTICE: We will be closed Dec. 24th, 25th and Jan. 1st for the Holidays
USA. Authorized Distributor for PLANET Technology

GS-5220-24UPL4X L3 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3bt PoE + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch (600W)

GS-5220-24UPL4X L3 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3bt PoE + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch (600W)

$1,152.00

The GS-5220-24UPL4X is a cost-optimized, 1U, Gigabit Ultra PoE Managed Switch featuring PLANET’s intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications.

  • Ports: 24 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE Shared 4 100/1000X SFP + 4 10G SFP+ and 1 console port
  • Type: Managed
  • Ultra PoE Ports: 24
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3af/802.3at/802.3bt Ultra PoE PSE
  • Total PoE Budget: 600W
  • Max. Power Consumption: 659.9W/2249.2BTU
  • Throughput: 95.23Mpps@64Bytes
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 50°C
GS-5220-24UPL4X

Amazing Ultra PoE Managed Switch with Layer 3 Switching and Security

PLANET's GS-5220-24UPL4X is a cost-optimized, 1U, Gigabit Ultra PoE Managed Switch featuring PLANET's intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in Layer 3 OSPF/static routing Gigabit switching engine. It features 24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 75-watt Ultra PoE and 4 additional 10Gigabit SFP+ ports. With a total power budget of up to 600 watts, the GS-5220-24UPL4X provides a quick, safe and cost-effective ultra PoE network solution for small businesses and enterprises.

Convenient and Smart ONVIF Devices with Detection Feature

PLANET's newly developed feature, ONVIF Support, is specifically designed for co-operating with video IP surveillances. From the GS-5220-24UPL4X GUI, clients can search and view all of the ONVIF devices via the network application. In addition, clients can upload floor images on the switch which allows for easier inspection and planning deployment locations for surveillance devices. Clients can get real-time surveillance's information, online/offline status, and PoE reboot control from the GUI.

ONVIF Device

eMap of ONVIF75 Watts of Power over 4-pair UTP

The GS-5220-24UPL4X ultra PoE solution adopts the IEEE 802.3at/af standard. Instead of delivering power over 2-pair twisted UTP, end-span (Pins 1, 2, 3 and 6) or mid-span (Pins 4, 5, 7 and 8), it provides the capability to source up to 75 watts of power by using all the four pairs of standard Cat. 5e/6 Ethernet cabling. In the new 4-pair system, two PSE controllers will be used to power both the data pairs and the spare pairs. It can offer more PoE applications, such as:
  • Thin-client
  • PoE PTZ speed dome
  • AIO (All-in-One) touch PC
  • Remote digital signage display
  • Any network device that needs higher PoE power to work normally

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management

As it is the managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the GS-5220-24UPL4X features the following special PoE management functions:
  • PD alive check
  • PoE schedule
  • PoE usage monitoring
  • Scheduled power recycling

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check

The GS-5220-24UPL4X can be configured to monitor connected PD (powered device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GS-5220-24UPL4X will resume the PoE port power and power back up the PD. The PoE port resetting the PD’s power source will greatly enhance the network reliability and reduce administrator management burden.

Intelligent Powered Device Alive CheckScheduled Power Recycling

The GS-5220-24UPL4X allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specified time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

The environmentally friendly GS-5220-24UPL4X can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The PoE schedule function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

PoE Schedule for Energy SavingPoE Usage Monitoring

Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the GS-5220-24UPL4X enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, greatly enhancing the management efficiency of the facilities.

Layer 3 Routing Support

The GS-5220-24UPL4X enables the administrator to conveniently boost network efficiency by configuring Layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 VLAN static routing manually, and the OSPFv2 (Open Shortest Path First) settings automatically. The OSPF is an interior dynamic routing protocol for autonomous system based on link state. The protocol creates a database for link state by exchanging link states among Layer 3 switches, and then uses the Shortest Path First algorithm to generate a route table based on that database.

Cost-effective 10Gbps Uplink Capacity

The four 10G SFP+ slots of the GS-5220-24UPL4X support dual-speed 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX. The administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. It greatly supports SMB networks to achieve the maximum performance of 10Gbps in a cost-effective way.

Environment-friendly, Smart Fan Design for Silent Operation

The GS-5220-24UPL4X features a desktop-sized metal housing, low noise design and an effective ventilation system. They support the smart fan technology that automatically controls the speed of the built-in fan to reduce noise and maintain the temperature of the PoE switch for optimal power output capability. The GS-5220-24UPL4X is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting their performance.

Solution for IPv6 Networking

The GS-5220-24UPL4X is the best choice for IP surveillance, VoIP and wireless service providers to deploy the IPv6 network. More importantly, it helps SMBs upgrade their network infrastructures to the IPv6 era without any monetary investment.

IPv4/IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the GS-5220 switch series not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent layer 2 technologies, but also offers IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Powerful Security

The GS-5220 series offers a comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict to network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy.

Enhanced Security and Traffic Control

The GS-5220 series also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

User-friendly Secure Management

For efficient management, the GS-5220 managed switch series is equipped with console, web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the GS-5220 series offers an easy-to-use, platform independent management and configuration facility. The GS-5220 series supports SNMP and it can be managed via any management software based on the standard SNMP v1 or v2 Protocol. For reducing product learning time, the GS-5220 series offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn't need to learn new command from these switches. Moreover, the GS-5220 series offers the remotely secure management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3 connection where the packet content can be encrypted at each session.

Flexible and Extendable Solution

The 4 mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the GS-5220-24UPL4X support dual speed as they feature 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550m to 2km (multi-mode fiber) and to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). It is well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP/SFP+ Diagnosis Mechanism

The GS-5220-24UPL4X supports the SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrators to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP and SFP+ transceivers, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.