NOTICE: We will be closed July 3rd in observance of Independence Day

GS-5220-48T4X L2+ 48-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing

GS-5220-48T4X L2+ 48-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing

$992.00

GS-5220-48T4X

The GS-5220-48T4X is a Layer 2+ managed Gigabit Switch that features 48-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ and supports static Layer 3 routing in a 1U case.

  • Ports: 48 10/100/1000TX Shared 4 100/1000X SFP + 4 10G SFP+
  • Type of Switch: Managed
  • Switch Fabric: 176Gbps
  • Power Consumption: 58W/197.9BTU Max.
  • Throughput: [email protected]
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 50°C
GS-5220-48T4X

Gigabit Switch

Ideal Combination of 10G Uplink, high-density, Gigabit and Layer 3 Static Routing

PLANET GS-5220-48T4X is a Layer 2+ managed Gigabit Switch that features 48-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ and supports static Layer 3 routing in a 1U case. With 10Gbps uplink, the GS-5220-48X4T can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to an enterprise backbone or high capacity servers. Each of the SFP+ slots supports Dual-Speed, 10GBase-SR/LR or 1000Base-SX/LX, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently.

GS-5220-48T4X Front Panel

GS-5220-48T4X Back Panel

IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-5220-48T4X helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not to be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

GS-5220-48T4X IPv4/IPv6 Dual Stacking

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

The GS-5220-48T4X switch not only provides ultra high transmission performance, and excellent layer 2 and layer 4 technologies, but also layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secured, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The GS-5220-48T4X can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the GS-5220-48T4X allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple fiber ports and supports fail-over as well.

Powerful Security

The GS-5220-48T4X offers a comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The GS-5220-48T4X also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Excellent Traffic Control

The GS-5220-48T4X is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance connection services by SMBs. The QoS features include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limit that are particular useful for multi-tenant unit, multi business unit, Telco, or Network Service Provider’s applications. It also empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.

Efficient and Secure Management

The GS-5220-48T4X Managed Switch is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-5220-48T4X offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The GS-5220-48T4X supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any management software based on standard of SNMP protocol. For reducing product learning time, the GS-5220-48T4X offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new command from these switches. Moreover, the GS-5220-48T4X offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connection which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The four mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-5220-48T4X series support dual speed as it features 100Base-FX and 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The GS-5220-48T4X supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.