USA. Authorized Distributor for PLANET Technology

All Products

GSW-2620VHP 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit SFP Ethernet Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (300W)

$396.00

The GSW-2620VHP is an ideal Plug and Watch Power over Ethernet solution which provides quick installation, real-time PoE work status monitoring and immediate troubleshooting through its unique LCD display.

  • Ports: 24 10/100/1000TX PoE + 2 1000X SFP
  • Type: Unmanaged
  • PoE Ports: 24
  • Standards: 802.3af/at
  • Total PoE Budget: 300 Watts
  • Power Consumption: Max. 330W/1132BTU
  • Throughput: 38.7Mpps@64Bytes
  • Ethernet Extension: 250m in Extend mode, up to 10Mbps
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 50°C
GSW-2620VHP

Just 'Plug and Watch' for a Quick Solution

PLANET's GSW-2620VHP is an ideal "Plug and Watch" Power over Ethernet solution which provides quick installation, real-time PoE work status monitoring and immediate troubleshooting through its unique LCD display. This will improve work efficiency and quality without any PC or software required. The GSW-2620VHP is equipped with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) copper interfaces and 2 extra 1000BASE-X SFP slots with inner power system. With a total PoE power budget of up to 300 watts and non-blocking data switching performance, the GSW-2620VHP fulfills the demand of sufficient PoE power for HD IP surveillance. It offers a desktop-sized, reliable and visible power solution for small businesses and system integrators deploying Power over Ethernet networks.

Displaying PoE Loading, PoE Usage and System Status

The LCD monitor of the GSW-2620VHP clearly shows the PoE loading of each port, total PoE power usage and system status, such as overload, low voltage, over voltage and high temperature. With its brand-new LCD monitor, user is able to obtain detailed information about real-time PoE working condition of the GSW-2620VHP directly. Also the Power Budget Control function helps to prevent power budget overloading.

Standard, VLAN and Extend Operation Modes Offered

The built-in solid DIP switch provides Standard, VLAN and Extend operation modes. The GSW-2620VHP operates as a normal IEEE 802.at/af PoE Switch in the Standard operation mode. The VLAN operation mode features the port-based VLAN function that can help to prevent the IP camera's multicast or broadcast storm from influencing each other. In the Extend operation mode, the GSW-2620VHP operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps duplex operation but can support 30-watt PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters overcoming the 100m limit on Ethernet UTP cable. With this brand-new feature, the GSW-2620VHP provides an additional solution for 802.3at/af PoE distance extension, thus saving the cost of Ethernet cable installation. Its VLAN isolation function isolates ports so as to prevent broadcast storm and defend DHCP spoofing in the Extend operation mode.

Flexible Extension Solution

The two mini-GBIC slots built in the GSW-2620VHP are compatible with the 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver, uplinked to the backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Guaranteed Protection for a Smooth Operation

The GSW-2620VHP protects against the ESD 4KV surge to improve product stability and also protects users networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

Easy Installation and Cable Connection

As data and power are transmitted over one cable, the GSW-2620VHP does not need a second cable and electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. Thus it helps to lower the installation costs and simplify the installation effort. All the RJ45 copper interfaces of the GSW-2620VHP support 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Category 6, 5 or 5e cable. It also supports standard auto-MDI/MDI-X that can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight-through or crossover cables.
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.