Have a question? Need help with a custom order? Want to talk to an engineer about your project? CALL NOW or GET HELP

GSW-2824P 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Ethernet Switch

GSW-2824P PoE Switch FrontGSW-2824P PoE Switch Back
GSW-2824P PoE Switch
GSW-2824P PoE Switch Front
GSW-2824P PoE Switch Back

GSW-2824P 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Ethernet Switch

$352.00

GSW-2824P

The GSW-2824P is equipped with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet ports, 2 extra Gigabit TP ports and 2 1000BASE-X SFP combo interfaces with the inner power system.

  • Ports: 28 10/100/1000T + 2 1000X SFP
  • Type: Unmanaged
  • PoE Ports: 24
  • Standards: 802.3at
  • Total PoE Budget: 250W
  • Power Requirements: 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 5A (max.)
  • Throughput: [email protected]
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 50°C
  • TAA Compliant
GSW-2824P

Centralized Power Management for Gigabit Ethernet PoE Networking

To facilitate 32W PoE power network applications with Gigabit speed transmission, PLANET GSW-2824P is equipped with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet ports, 2 extra Gigabit TP ports and 2 1000BASE-X SFP combo interfaces with the inner power system. With a total of 250 watts of PoE budget, it features high-performance Gigabit IEEE 802.3af PoE (up to 15.4W) and IEEE 802.3at PoE+ (up to 32W) capabilities on all ports.

By offering reliable switching technology and advanced networking features, the GSW-2824P optimizes the installation and power management of network devices such as wireless access points, VoIP phones, and security cameras. It also eliminates time and cost of deployment by integrating power and data switching into one unit and freeing network devices from restrictions of power outlet locations and the additional AC wiring.

Perfect Integrated Solution for PoE IP Surveillance

The GSW-2824P brings you an ideally secure surveillance system at a lower total cost. The GSW-2824P provides 24 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE+ ports able to provide sufficient PoE power to 24 IEEE 802.3af/IEEE 802.3at PoE+ IP cameras at the same time. It is also able to connect with one 25-channel NVR or three 8-channel NVRs, uplinked to backbone switch and the monitoring center. With such a high-performance switch architecture, the recorded video files from the PoE IP cameras can be saved to the NVR system where the administrator can control and monitor the surveillance images in both the local LAN and remote sites.

PoE Powered Devices

Ethernet Data Transmission Distance Extension

The DIP switch provides “Standard”, “VLAN” and “Extend” operation modes.

  • The GSW-2824P operates as a normal IEEE 802.3at PoE+ switch in the “Standard” operation mode.
  • The “VLAN” operation mode features port-based VLAN function that helps to prevent the IP camera’s multicast or broadcast storm from influencing each other.
  • In the “Extend” operation mode, the GSW-2824P operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps duplex operation but supports 20-watt PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters overcoming the 100m limit on Ethernet UTP cable.

With this brand-new feature, the GSW-2824P provides an additional solution for 802.3at PoE+ distance extension, thus saving the cost of Ethernet cable installation.

GSW-2824P Standard Mode GSW-2824P VLAN ModeGSW-2824P Extend Mode

 

Powered Device Alive Check

The GSW-2824P adopts not only Power over Ethernet technology, but also automated PD monitoring and real-time PoE status.

The PD alive check feature is applied in Standard, VLAN and Extend modes. After the PoE of the port is powered on, the device starts to detect whether the port is transmitting data. If the port does not transmit data and the duration exceeds a specific time, PoE will automatically power off and then re-power. It also will greatly enhance the network reliability in that the PoE port will reset the PD power, thus reducing administrator’s management burden.

PoE PD Alive Check

Flexible Extension Solution

The two SFP ports built in the GSW-2824P are compatible with the 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver, uplinked to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on most online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.