NOTICE: We will be closed Thursday the 28th & Friday the 29th for the Thanksgiving Holiday
USA. Authorized Distributor for PLANET Technology

All Products

GT-906B15 Managed 10/100/1000TX to 1000FX WDM Bi-directional Media Converter (SM, SC, 1550nm, 15km)

$152.00

The GT-906B15 from Planet Technology is a bi-directional managed media converter.

  • Speed:   10/100/1000TX to 1000FX
  • Mode:   Single Mode WDM
  • Wavelength:   TX: 1550nm RX: 1310nm
  • Distance:   15km
  • Fiber Connection:   SC
GT-906B15
The GT-906B15 from PlanetechUSA is a simple interface for web management and it is a easy to use media converter. This media converter is both user friendly and provides efficient network solutions. The built-in web management serves as a simple configuration platform.The Managed Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter is a quality unit that is compatible with Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed with any management software that is standard based. This unit can monitor remote devices since the convertor supports OAM protocol. This converter works as a platform that allows for configuration and management.This helpful unit works great for enhanced features and it can be programmed for additional management including configuration of IP addresses, convertor configuration, DHCP client function, Q-in-Q VLAN, Qos and Layer protocol filter, broadcast storm, bandwidth control and to increase bandwidth. The GT-906B15 is easy to install and complies with network technologies such as IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX / SX, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, and IEEE 802.3z. The easy plug and play feature means quick media conversion and installation.Units in this series can be utilized as a slide-in module or as a independent operating unit. If used as a slide-in module, the GT-906B15 pairs with the MC-700, MC-1000 and MC-1500 models of media converter Chassis units from Planet Technology. This converter can power the GT-90x series with DC power to keep the network at it's main location.
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.