NOTICE: We will be closed Dec. 24th, 25th and Jan. 1st for the Holidays
USA. Authorized Distributor for PLANET Technology

IFGS-1022HPT Industrial 8-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Ethernet Switch

Lifetime Warranty
PlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
PlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty

IFGS-1022HPT Industrial 8-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Ethernet Switch

$416.00

The IFGS-1022HPT Industrial-grade, DIN-rail type Unmanaged Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch includes 8 10/100/BASE-TX ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE , and 2 additional Gigabit copper/SFP combo interfaces.

  • Ports: 8 10/100TX + 2 10/100/1000 TP/SFP
  • Type of Switch: Unmanaged
  • PoE Ports: 8
  • Standards: 802.3at
  • Max. PoE Power Budget: 240W Dual Power Input
  • Switch Fabric: 5.6Gbps/ non-blocking
  • Max. Power Consumption: 241W/ 832BTU (Full loading w/ PoE function) @ DC 56V power input
  • Throughput: 4.1Mpps @ 64 bytes
  • Operating Temperature: -40 to 75°C

Note: ALL Industrial Switches do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

IFGS-1022HPT

Cost-effective Full PoE+ Power and Gigabit Extension Solution Ideal for Hardened Environment

The IFGS-1022HPT from PLANET is an Industrial-grade, DIN-rail type Unmanaged Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch. It includes 8 10/100/BASE-TX ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+, and 2 additional Gigabit copper/SFP combo interfaces for Gigabit Ethernet extension and video uplink.The IFGS-1022HPT is designed with redundant power system and is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any industrial environment without affecting its performance. It comes with a total power budget of up to 240 watts for different kinds of PoE applications and operating temperature ranging from -40 to 75°C in a rugged IP30 metal housing.IFGS-1022HPT Industrial PoE Switch

802.3at PoE+ Power and Ethernet Data Transmit Distance Extension

The IFGS-1022HPT has a built-in DIP switch providing "Standard" and "Extend" operation modes. The IFGS-1022HPT operates as a normal IEEE 802.af/at PoE+ Switch in the "Standard" operation mode. In the "Extend" operation mode, the IFGS-1022HPT operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps full duplex operation. "Extend" mode and can support 30-watts of PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters, extending past the 100-meter limit on Ethernet UTP cable.Standard and Extend Mode

Two Gigabit Uplink Ports

The IFGS-1022HPT provides 2 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces that enables network administrators to increase their network bandwidth. This relieves traffic congestion when the 2 uplink ports are used to connect PoE-capable devices, such as NVR's, video streaming server's, NAS and more. With the combo design, administrators can easily connect and supply power to PoE-capable devices no matter how large the network expansion is.

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution

Through the two shared Gigabit-speed fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with a 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within industrial data centers and distributions.

Environmentally Hardened Design

Housed in an IP30 aluminum industrial case, the IFGS-1022HPT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges. The switch can be placed in almost any difficult environment and able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75°C.

Robust Protection

The IFGS-1022HPT provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±6KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±6KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users' networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

Safe and Easy PoE Network Deployment

Carrying both Ethernet data and power simultaneously, the IFGS-1022HPT reduces cabling requirements and eliminates the need for dedicated electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. It helps users utilize just one Ethernet cable to install and deploy IP cameras, wireless AP's or VoIP phones more efficiently and cost-effectively.IFGS-1022HPT PoE Deployment

Optional SFP Modules:

- 1000Mbps Gigabit SFP Fiber Transceiver Extended Temperature (-40 to 75°C)Click Here for Industrial 1000FX SFP Options 

Optional DIN Rail Power Supply Units:

Click Here for Industrial Power Supplies
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.