NOTICE: We will be closed Dec. 24th, 25th and Jan. 1st for the Holidays
USA. Authorized Distributor for PLANET Technology

IGS-10020MT Industrial L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

Lifetime Warranty
IGS-10020MT Industrial Switch FrontIGS-10020MT Industrial Switch TopPlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
IGS-10020MT Industrial Switch
IGS-10020MT Industrial Switch Front
IGS-10020MT Industrial Switch Top
PlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty

IGS-10020MT Industrial L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

$356.00

The IGS-10020MT is a Modbus TCP Industrial 10-Port Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch.

  • Ports: 8 10/100/1000Base-TX + 2 100/1000X SFP
  • Type of Switch: Managed
  • Switch Fabric: 20Gbps / non-blocking
  • Power Consumption: 10W/ 34BTU (full loading)
  • Throughput: 14.8Mpps
  • Operating Temperature: -40 to 75°C
  • Supports: IEEE 1588v2 Transparency, ERPS Ring, DIDO

Note: ALL Industrial Switches do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

IGS-10020MT
The IGS-10020MT is a fully-managed Gigabit fiber switch usually designed for the industrial network. It features 8 10/100/1000BASE-T copper ports, 2 100/1000BASE-X SFP ports and redundant power system in an IP30 rugged but compact-sized case that can be installed in any difficult environment without space limitation. Within such favorable enclosure, it provides user-friendly yet advanced IPv6/IPv4 management interfaces, abundant L2/L4 switching functions and Layer 3 static routing capability. The IGS-10020MT can operate stably under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C and allows either DIN-rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space. With 2 dual-speed SFP fiber slots, it can be flexibly applied to extend the connection distance.

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks

The cybersecurity feature that virtually needs no effort and cost to have includes the protection of the switch management and the enhanced security of the mission-critical network. Both SSH and TLS protocols are utilized to provide strong protection against advanced threats. It includes a range of cybersecurity features such as DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, ARP Inspection Protection, 802.1x port-based and MAC-based network access control, RADIUS and TACACS+ user accounts management, SNMPv3 authentication, and so on to complement it as an all-security solution. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.IGS-10020MT Cybersecurity

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Surveillance System

The IGS-10020MT supports redundant ring technology and features strong rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and redundant power input system into customer’s industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. In certain simple Ring network, the recovery time of data link can be as fast as 10ms.ERPS Redundant Ring

SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert

The IGS-10020MT provides event alert function to help to diagnose the abnormal device owing to whether or not there is a break of the network connection, or the rebooting response.

Effective Alarm Alert for Better Protection

The IGS-10020MT supports a Fault Alarm feature which can alert the users when there is something wrong with the switches. With this ideal feature, the users would not have to waste time finding where the problem is. It will help to save time and human resource.Fault Alarm Feature

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the IGS-10020MT not only provides high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The IGS-10020MT can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. The IGS-10020MT provides 802.1Q tagged VLAN, and the VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 255. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the IGS-10020MT allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables a maximum of up to 10 trunk groups with 8 ports per trunk group, and supports fail-over as well.

Efficient Management

For efficient management, the IGS-10020MT is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the IGS-10020MT offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. For text-based management, the IGS-10020MT can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management via any standard-based management software by supporting SNMPv3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security from Layer 2 to Layer 4

The IGS-10020MT offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy.

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The additional two mini-GBIC slots built in the IGS-10020MT support dual speed, 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/40/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The IGS-10020MT supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.Digital Diagnostic Monitor

1588 Time Protocol for Industrial Computing Networks

The IGS-10020MT is ideal for telecom and Carrier Ethernet applications, supporting MEF service delivery and timing over packet solutions for IEEE 1588 and synchronous Ethernet.1588 Time Protocol

Modbus TCP Provides Flexible Network Connectivity for Factory Automation

With the supported Modbus TCP/IP protocol, the IGS10020MT can easily integrate with SCADA systems, HMI systems and other data acquisition systems in factory floors. It enables administrators to remotely monitor the statuses of the industrial Ethernet switch, ports  and communication, thus easily achieving enhanced monitoring and maintenance of the entire factory.

Environmentally Hardened Design

With IP30 aluminum industrial case protection, the IGS-10020MT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets. It also possesses an integrated power supply source with a wide range of voltages (12 to 48V DC or 24V AC) for worldwide high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75°C, the IGS-10020MT can be placed in almost any difficult environment. 

Optional SFP Modules:

– 1000Mbps Gigabit SFP Fiber Transceiver Extended Temperature (-40 to 75°C)Click Here for Industrial 1000FX SFP Options– 100Mbps Gigabit SFP Fiber Transceiver Extended Temperature (-40 to 75°C) Click Here for Industrial 100FX SFP Options 

Optional DIN Rail Power Supply Units:

Click Here for Industrial Power Supplies
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.