IGS-1820TF Industrial 16-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 1000X SFP Ethernet Switch

IGS-1820TF Industrial Switch FrontIGS-1820TF Industrial Switch TopPlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
IGS-1820TF Industrial Switch
IGS-1820TF Industrial Switch Front
IGS-1820TF Industrial Switch Top
PlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty

IGS-1820TF Industrial 16-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 1000X SFP Ethernet Switch

$409.40

IGS-1820TF

The IGS-1820TF comes with high-density 16 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 2 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces and redundant power system, it’s designed for heavy industrial demanding environments.

  • Ports: 16 10/100/1000TX + 2 1000X SFP
  • Type of Switch: Unmanaged
  • Switch Fabric: 36Gbps / non-blocking
  • Max. Power Consumption:
    • DC Input: 11.1W/37.9BTU (full loading)
    • AC Input: 15W/51.2BTU (full loading)
  • Throughput: 26.79Mpps @ 64Bytes
  • Operating Temperature: -40 to 75°C
  • TAA Compliant

Note: ALL Industrial Switches do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

IGS-1820TF

16-Port Ethernet Switch

Reliable Industrial Ethernet Networks with Plug and Play Configuration

The IGS-1820TF comes with high-density 16 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 2 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces and redundant power system, it’s designed for heavy industrial demanding environments. Though it includes robust features designed for industrial Ethernet networks, its Plug and Play makes configuration easy. With the IP30-rated rugged but compact-sized case, it can operate stably under the temperature range from -40 to 75°C and can be installed in any difficult environment without space limitation.

IGS-1820TF Front Panel Ports

Long-distance Fiber Uplink for Extension the Environment

The two additional SFP slots built in the IGS-1820TF support 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceivers to uplink to backbone switch in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to 120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

IGS-1820TF Long Distance Fiber Uplink

Environmentally Hardened Design

With the IP30-rated rugged metal case, PLANET IGS-1820TF provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curbside traffic control cabinets. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75°C, the IGS-1820TF can be placed in almost any difficult environment.  The IGS-1820TF also allows either DIN-rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

Robust Protection

The IGS-1820TF provides a contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±6KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±6KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

Energy Savings

The IGS-1820TF, integrated with advanced green networking technologies and IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) protocol based power savings, is able to provide power savings of up to 50% but maintain high performance efficiently.

  • Link Down power savings
    • The Link Down power savings goes beyond IEEE specifications to automatically lower power consumption for a given port when it is not linked. With the Link Down power saving technology, the IGS-1820TF will automatically adjust power usage of the ports that are shut down or not connected to network device.
  • Intelligent power scale based on cable length
    •  Intelligent power scale is an intelligent algorithm that actively determines the appropriate power level based on cable length. When the IGS-1820TF is connected with Ethernet cable shorter than 20m, a device can obtain maximum power savings because the IGS-1820TF would automatically detect the Ethernet cable length and diminish power usage. The connected device can substantially reduce the overall power consumption, which makes a significant contribution to energy savings.

IGS-1820TF Intelligent Power Savings

Dual Power Input for High Availability Network System

The IGS-1820TF features a strong dual power input system with wide-ranging voltages (12V~48V DC or 24V AC) incorporated into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime. In the example below, when power supply 1 fails to work, the hardware failover function will be activated automatically to keep powering the IGS-1820TF via power supply 2 alternatively without any loss of operation.

IGS-1820TF Dual Power Input with Auto Failover

FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on most online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.