Have a question? Need help with a custom order? Want to talk to an engineer about your project? CALL NOW or GET HELP

IGS-20160HPT Industrial L3 16-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 1G/2.5G SFP Managed Switch (-40~75C)

IGS-20160HPT FrontIGS-20160HPT topPlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
IGS-20160HPT
IGS-20160HPT Front
IGS-20160HPT top
PlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty

IGS-20160HPT Industrial L3 16-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 1G/2.5G SFP Managed Switch (-40~75C)

$1,122.40

IGS-20160HPT

The IGS-20160HPT is a Modbus TCP Industrial 16-port 10/100/100T 802.3at PoE Managed Switch with 2 10/100/1000T interfaces and 2 100/1000X SFP slots that supports -40~75°C operation temperatures.

  • Ports: 18 10/100/1000TX + 2 1G/2.5G SFP
  • PoE Ports: 16
  • Type: Managed
  • Standard: 802.3at
  • PoE Power Budget: Up to 320W
  • Power Consumption: 11.1 watts / 37.87 BTU (system on), 349 watts / 119.08 BTU (full loading)
  • Throughput: 34.2Mpps @ 64Bytes
  • Operating Temperature: -40 to 75°C
  • Supports: IEEE 1588v2 Transparency, ERPS Ring, DIDO, Cloudviewer App (more info. below)
  • TAA Compliant

Note: ALL Industrial Switches do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

IGS-20160HPT

SFP Managed Switch

Advanced Manageable PoE Solution for Hardened Environment

PLANET IGS-20160HPT L3 Industrial Managed PoE+ Switch, featuring 16 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3at PoE+ ports with each port powering up to 36 watts, and 100/1000/2500BASE-X SFP ports in an IP30 rugged metal case, can be installed in any difficult environment. It provides user-friendly yet advanced IPv6/IPv4 management interfaces, abundant L2/L4 switching functions, Layer 3 OSPFv2 dynamic routing capability, and advanced ITU-G.8032 ERPS Ring technology to improve the rapid self-recovery capability and PLANET intelligent PoE functions for controlling the PoE outdoor IP surveillance and wireless network applications. It is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C.

Layer 3 Dynamic Routing Support

The IGS-20160HPT enables the administrator to conveniently boost network efficiency by configuring Layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 VLAN static routing manually, and the OSPFv2 (Open Shortest Path First) settings automatically. The OSPF is an interior dynamic routing protocol for autonomous system based on link state. The protocol creates a database for link state by exchanging link states among Layer3 switches, and then uses the Shortest Path First algorithm to generate a route table based on that database.

IGS-20160HPT Features

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks

The IGS-20160HPT supports SSHv2 and TLS protocols to provide strong protection against advanced threats. It includes a range of cybersecurity features such as DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, ARP Inspection Protection, 802.1x port-based and MAC-based network access control, RADIUS and TACACS+ user accounts management, SNMPv3 authentication, and so on to complement it as an all-security solution.

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

The IGS-20160HPT supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and redundant power input system into customer’s industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. In a simple Ring network, the recovery time of data link can be as fast as 10ms.

IGS-20160HPT ERPS Ring

High Power PoE for Security and Public Service Applications

As the whole system comes with a total 320-watt PoE budget, the IGS-20160HPT is designed specifically to satisfy the growing demand of higher power consuming network PDs (powered devices) such as multi-channel (802.11a/b/g/n) wireless LAN access points, PTZ (pan, tilt, zoom) speed dome network cameras and other PoE network devices.

Convenient and Smart ONVIF Devices with Detection Feature

PLANET has developed an awesome feature — ONVIF Support — which is specifically designed for co-operating with video IP surveillances. From the IGS-20160HPT GUI, clients just need one click to search and show all of the ONVIF devices via network application. In addition, clients can upload floor images to the switch series, making the deployments of surveillance and other devices easy for planning and inspection purposes. Moreover, clients can get real-time surveillance’s information and online/offline status; the PoE reboot can be controlled from the GUI.

IGS-20160HPT ONVIF IGS-20160HPT eMap of ONVIF

Intelligent Alive Check for Powered Device

The IGS-20160HPT can be configured to monitor connected PD’s status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the IGS-20160HPT will recycle the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It also greatly enhances the reliability in that the PoE port will reset the PD power, thus reducing administrator’s management burden.

Intelligent Alive Check

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection on the Earth, the IGS-20160HPT can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The built-in “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money.

PoE Energy Saving

Scheduled Power Recycling

The IGS-20160HPT allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.

PoE Schedule

SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert

The IGS-20160HPT provides event alert function to help to diagnose the abnormal device owing to whether or not there is a break of the network connection, or the rebooting response.

SMTP/SNMP Trap Event

Effective Alarm Alert for Better Protection

The IGS-20160HPT supports a Fault Alarm feature which can alert the users when there is something wrong with the switches. With this ideal feature, the users would not have to waste time finding where the problem is. It will help to save time and human resource.

Fault Alarm Feature

Digital Input and Digital Output for External Alarm

The IGS-20160HPT supports Digital Input and Digital Output on its front panel. This external alarm enables users to use Digital Input to detect and log external device status (such as door intrusion detector), and send event alarm to the administrators. The Digital Output could be used to alarm the administrators if the IGS-20160HPT port shows link down, link up or power failure.

DIDO

Robust Layer 2 Features

The IGS-20160HPT can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. The IGS-20160HPT provides 802.1Q tagged VLAN, and the VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 255. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the IGS-20160HPT allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables a maximum of up to 10 trunk groups with 4 ports per trunk group, and supports fail-over as well.

PLANET Network Management System (NMS) Solution

The IGS-20160HPT supports PLANET’s NMS via CloudViewer App which is an Intelligent App to monitor your network from the cloud. With a cloud network, it makes data and services available from anywhere with an Internet connection. With PLANET CloudViewer, your network status can be monitored in real time anytime, anywhere via your mobile phone or tablet. User can easily check network status, device information, and port and PoE statuses from the cloud to reduce management costs.

Cloudviewer App: Download here for ANDROID or IOS.

 

Powerful Security

The IGS-20160HPT offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Modbus TCP Provides Flexible Network Connectivity for Factory Automation

With the supported Modbus TCP/IP protocol, the IGS-20160HPT can easily integrate with SCADA systems, HMI systems and other data acquisition systems in factory floors. It enables administrators to remotely monitor the industrial Ethernet switch’s operating information, port information and communication status, thus easily achieving enhanced monitoring and maintenance of the entire factory.

1588 Time Protocol for Industrial Computing Networks

The IGS-20160HPT is ideal for telecom and Carrier Ethernet applications, supporting MEF service delivery and timing over packet solutions for IEEE 1588 and synchronous Ethernet.

1588 Time Protocol

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The two mini-GBIC slots built in the IGS-20160HPT support triple speed, 100BASE-FX, 1000BASE-SX/LX and 2500BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 300 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) and up to 10/20/40/60/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

IGS-20160HPT Flexibility

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The IGS-20160HPT supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on most online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.