IGS-4215-8P2T2S Industrial 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/100T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

Lifetime Warranty
PlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
PlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty

IGS-4215-8P2T2S Industrial 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/100T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

$585.20

IGS-4215-8P2T2S

The IGS-4215-8P2T2S provides 8 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+, 2 additional Gigabit copper ports and another 2 extra 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber slots for data and video uplink.

  • Ports: 10  10/100/1000TX Shared 8 802.3at PoE + 2 1000X SFP
  • Type of Switch: Managed
  • Switch Fabric: 24Gbps / non-blocking
  • Max. Power Consumption: 242W / 825BTU (full loading w/ PoE function) @ 56V DC power input
  • Throughput: 17.85Mpps @ 64Bytes
  • Operating Temperature: -40 to 75°C

Note: ALL Industrial Switches do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

IGS-4215-8P2T2S

Cost-effective Full PoE+ Power Solution Ideal for Hardened Environment

PLANET's IGS-4215-8P2T2S Industrial-grade, DIN-rail type L2/L4 Managed Gigabit PoE+ Switch features PLANET's intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications in industrial environments. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 8 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 30-watts of 802.3at PoE+, 2 additional Gigabit copper ports and another 2 extra 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber slots for data and video uplink. The IGS-4215-8P2T2S is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any industrial environment without affecting its performance. It comes with a total power budget of up to 240 watts for different kinds of PoE applications an IP30 metal housing that allows it to operate at a temperature range from -40 to 75°C.

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management

As the industrial managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S features the following special PoE management functions:
  • PD alive check
  • PoE schedule
  • PoE usage monitoring
  • Scheduled power recycling

Intelligent Powered Device Alive-Check

The IGS-4215-8P2T2S can be configured to monitor a connected PD's (powered devices) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S will resume the PoE port power and power back up the PD. It will greatly enhance the network reliability and reduce the administrator's management burden. IGS-4215-8P2T2S Intelligent Powered Device Alive-Check

Scheduled Power Recycling

The IGS-4215-8P2T2S allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow. IGS-4215-8P2T2S Power Scheduling

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

The IGS-4215-8P2T2S is environmentally friendly by effectively controlling the power supply while still providing high watts of power. The PoE schedule function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals. This powerful function helps SMBs or enterprises save on power and budget. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours. IGS-4215-8P2T2S PoE Schedule

Intelligent LED Indicator for Real-time PoE Usage Monitoring

Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, it greatly enhances the management efficiency of the facilities. The IGS-4215-8P2T2S helps users to monitor the current status of PoE power usage easily via its advanced LED indication. Called PoE Power Usage, the front panel of the IGS-4215-8P2T2S has four orange LEDs indicating the different PoE power usages; 60W, 120W, 180W and 240W. IGS-4215-8P2T2S PoE LED Indicator

Environmentally Hardened Design

With the IP30 aluminum industrial case, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets without air conditioner. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75°C, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S can be placed in almost any difficult environment.

Robust Protection

The IGS-4215-8P2T2S provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±8KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±4KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The IGS-4215-8P2T2S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation,Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), 802.1Q VLAN, Q-in-Q VLAN, loop and BPDU guard, IGMP snooping, and MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as an 8Gbps fat pipe, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

Efficient Traffic Control

The IGS-4215-8P2T2S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast/unicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, 802.1p/CoS/IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

User-friendly and Secure Management

For efficient management, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S is equipped with console, Web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the IGS-4215-8P2T2S can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S can be accessed via Telnet and the local console port. Moreover, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session. IGS-4215-8P2T2S Secure Management

Powerful Security

PLANET's IGS-4215-8P2T2S offers comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the Protected Port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port Security function allows limiting the number of network devices on a given port.

Advanced Network Security

The IGS-4215-8P2T2S also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution

The IGS-4215-8P2T2S provides 2 extra Gigabit TP interfaces supporting 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper to connect with surveillance network devices such as NVR, Video Streaming Server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through the two dual-speed fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with the 100BASE-FX /1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The IGS-4215-8P2T2S supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for the network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage. IGS-4215-8P2T2S DDM
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.