NOTICE: We will continue processing orders as usual despite the COVID-19 situation until further notice. For Express orders (Overnight, 2nd days and 3 days) cut-off is 11:30AM PDT. For Ground orders cut-off is 1:30PM PDT.

IGS-5225-16T4S Industrial L2+ 16-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75C)

Lifetime Warranty
PlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
PlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty

IGS-5225-16T4S Industrial L2+ 16-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75C)

$872.50

IGS-5225-16T4S

The IGS-522-16T4S is a Modbus TCP Industrial L2+ Managed Ethernet Switch with 16 10/100/1000T interfaces and 4 100/1000X SFP slots that withstands -40 to 75°C.

  • Ports: 16 10/100/1000TX + 4 100/1000X SFP
  • Type of Switch: Managed
  • Switch Fabric: 40Gbps / non-blocking
  • Power Consumption: Max. 15.2W/ 51.2BTU
  • Throughput: [email protected]
  • Operating Temperature: -10° to 60°C (AC Input), -40° to 75°C (DC Input)
  • Supports: IEEE 1588v2 Transparency, ERPS Ring, DIDO

Note: ALL Industrial Switches do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

IGS-5225-16T4S

Industrial 16-Port Ethernet Switch

The IGS-522-16T4S is a Modbus TCP Industrial L2+ Managed Ethernet Switch with 16 10/100/1000T interfaces and 4 100/1000X SFP slots that withstands -40~75°C. The Modbus TCP switch supports IEEE 1588v2 Transparency, ERPS Ring, DIDO and static Layer 3 routing in a 1U case. With a total switching fabric of 40Gbps, the IGS-5225-16T4S can handle large amounts of data in a secure topology that links to an industrial backbone or high capacity servers. The IGS-5225-16T4S is capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput in temperature ranging from -40 to 75°C without any packet loss or CRC errors. The unit simplifies upgrading an industrial LAN to satisfy increasing bandwidth demands. In addition, the unit adopts a user-friendly Front Access design for easy wiring and maintenance of the IGS-5225-16T4S when placed in the cabinet.

AC and DC Redundant Power to Ensure Continuous Operation

The IGS-5225-16T4S features a 100~240V AC power supply and dual 36~60V DC power supply that is utilized as redundant power supply to ensure continuous operation. Its redundant power system is specifically designed to handle the demands of high-tech facilities requiring high power integrity. With its 36~60V DC power supply, the IGS-5225-16T4S can be used as a telecom level device and placed in almost any difficult environment.

Digital Input and Digital Output for External Alarm

To help the network administrators efficiently manage unexpected network situations, the IGS-5225-16T4S provides Digital Input and Digital Output external alarm device on the front panel. The Digital Input can be used to detect external device activity such as door intrusion. The Digital Output could be used to send an alarm whenever the IGS-5225-16T4S suffers from port link-down or power failure.

Effective Alarm Alert To Simplify Management

The IGS-5225-16T4S supports a Fault Alarm feature which can alert users of switch failure. This feature simplifies troubleshooting and helps save time and resources.

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack

The unit supports both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols helping data centers, campuses, telecoms, and more to support the IPv6 era with a relatively low investment. The unit helps system integrators upgrade without facing the need to replace or overhaul and IPv6 FTTx edge network.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

The IGS-5225-16T4S offers IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows the crossover of different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The Switch can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the IGS-5225-16T4S allows for the operation of a high-speed trunk by combining multiple fiber ports. The unit supports fail-over as well.

Powerful Security

The IGS-5225-16T4S offers a comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. These features can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises of 802.1X Port-based and MAC-based user, and device authentication. With private VLAN, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user-privacy. The IGS-5225-16T4S also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attacking and discard ARP packets from invalid MAC address. Network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks in considerably less time and effort than before.

Excellent Traffic Control

The IGS-5225-16T4S features powerful traffic management and QoS features that enhance telecoms and ISP connection services. The QoS features includes wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and a bandwidth limit that are particularly useful for multi-tenant units, multi-business units, Telco and network service providers applications. The unit also allows the industrial environment to take full advantage of limited network resources.

Efficient and Secure Management

With its built-in Web-based management interface, the IGS-5225-16T4S L2+ Managed Switch offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility which includes Console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. The SNMP can be managed via any management software based on the standard of SNMP Protocol. The unit offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port eliminating the need for customers to learn new console commands. In addition, the unit also offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexible Extension Solution

The four built-in mini-GBIC slots support dual speeds as it features both 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed requirements. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) or up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). These units are well suited for applications within the industrial data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The IGS-5225-16T4S supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly help network administrators easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.