IGS-624HPT IP30 Industrial Ethernet Switch 4-Port 10/100/1000Base-TX w/ 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 100/1000FX (SFP) (-40 ~ 75C)

PlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
PlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty

IGS-624HPT IP30 Industrial Ethernet Switch 4-Port 10/100/1000Base-TX w/ 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 100/1000FX (SFP) (-40 ~ 75C)

$352.00

IGS-624HPT

The IGS-624HPT is an Industrial Gigabit 802.3at PoE+ Switch that offers wire-speed performance.

  • Ports: 4 10/100/1000TX + 2 100/1000X SFP
  • Console port: No
  • Type: Unmanaged
  • PoE Ports: 4
  • Standard: 802.3af/at
  • Max. Watts per port: 30
  • Operating Temperture: -40  to 75°C
  • TAA Compliant

Note: ALL Industrial Switches do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

IGS-624HPT

Industrial Ethernet Switch

Long Distance High Power PoE and Gigabit Data Extension Solution

The IGS-624HPT is an Industrial Gigabit 802.3at PoE+ Switch that offers wire-speed performance and versatility for the extension of Gigabit Ethernet industrial locations. The unit offers 4 10/100/1000Base-T copper ports and the 802.3af/at PoE injector function, along with 2 additional 100/1000Base-X SFP fiber optic interfaces. The  IGS-624HPT is housed in a durable strong case with a redundant power system. The unit operates with applications to deploy surveillance systems. The  IGS-624HPT operates efficiently in environments with temperatures ranging from -40 to 75°C.

High Power PoE

The IGS-624HPT offers 4 10/100/1000Mbps ports that include both IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+). The unit blends up to 30-watts of power output and data for each port over a single Cat.5E / 6 Ethernet cable. With a total 120-watt PoE output budget, the IGS-624HPT is crafted to meet the demands of high power devices.

LED Indicator for Real-time PoE Status

The IGS-624HPT allows users to monitor the current status of PoE power simply by the unit’s LED indication. The PoE Power Usage is located at the front panel of the unit and displays four orange LED’s that show 30W, 60W, 90W and 120W of PoE power usage.

Power System Stability

The IGS-624HPT manages the usage of 802.3at High Power PoE with the 48V power input, the unit utilizes 48V DC to 52V DC power boost technology. This technology allows the maintenance of the power source. To allow for superior operation and even greater efficiency, the IGS-624HPT features two DC power input connectors for the installation of redundant power supply.

High Power for PoE Extension

With a 30-watt PoE output ability, the IGS-624HPT extends further with a PoE Extender from Planet Technology. The unit operates to power up IEEE 802.3af PoE PD devices which is installed over more 100 meters away. When PoE Extenders are daisy chained, the unit provides even greater ability to extend the distance of thePoE network.

Compact, Durable Design

The IGS-624HPT makes deployment even more simple in environments with harsh Industrial conditions. The IGS-624HPT offers immunity against heavy surges and interference which can be experienced in various industrial locations. Since the unit operates efficiently in temperatures ranging from -40 to 75°C, the unit can be placed in virtually almost any location.

Network Deployment Extension

The IGS-624HPT unit features two SFP slots compatible with 100Base-FX or 1000Base-SX / LX / WDM through SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic transceivers. The fiber optical uplink ability ensures the throughput to all nodes that are connected to the network. The Gigabit Ethernet distance can be simply extended from 550 meters with Multi-Mode fiber cable and up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers with Single-Mode fiber or WDM fiber.

6-Port Switch Mode or 4 + 2 Fiber Redundant Mode

With the built-in DIP switch, the IGS-624HPT can be configured simply to operate as 6-port Ethernet switch or 4+2 fiber redundant mode switch. When the unit operates in the 6-port switch mode, it operates in the Store-and-Forward mechanism with extremely high performance. When the unit is in 4+2 fiber redundant mode, it offers quick fiber redundancy of the link for Ethernet applications.

FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on most online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.