IGS-824UPT Industrial 4-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3bt PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch

Lifetime Warranty
IGS-824UPT Industrial PoE Switch FrontIGS-824UPT Industrial PoE Switch TopPlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
IGS-824UPT Industrial PoE Switch
IGS-824UPT Industrial PoE Switch Front
IGS-824UPT Industrial PoE Switch Top
PlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty

IGS-824UPT Industrial 4-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3bt PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch

$409.20

IGS-824UPT

The IGS-824UPT is an Industrial-grade, DIN-rail type Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch with four 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring IEEE 802.3bt PoE++ injector function delivering up to 95W.

  • Ports: 6 10/1000/1000TX + 2 100/1000X SFP
  • Type: Unmanaged
  • PoE Ports: 4
  • Standards: 802.3bt PoE++ (Type 4)
  • Total PoE Budget: [email protected]~54V DC input, [email protected]~51V DC input
  • Max. Power Consumption252W/860BTU (Ethernet + PoE full loading)
  • Operating Temperature: -40 to 75°C

Note: ALL Industrial Switches do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

IGS-824UPT

Outstanding 802.3bt PoE++ Solution for Hardened Environment

Featuring Plug and Play designed to be installed in heavy industrial demanding environments, the IGS-824UPT is a PLANET Industrial-grade, DIN-rail type Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch with four 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring IEEE 802.3bt Power over Ethernet Plus Plus (PoE++) injector function to deliver up to 95 watts of power output and high data transmission speed to PDs (powered devices) installed in a remote area where sufficient and reliable power input is required. Its two 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber optic uplink ports provide long distance, high speed and stable data transmission to a remote core network.

The IGS-824UPT is designed with redundant power system and is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any hardened environment without affecting its performance. It comes with a total power budget of up to 240 watts for different kinds of PoE applications and operating temperature ranging from -40 to 75°C in a rugged IP30 metal housing.

802.3bt PoE++ – 90~95-watt Power over 4-pair UTP Solution

As the IGS-824UPT adopts the IEEE 802.bt PoE++ standard and PoH technology, it is capable to source up to 95 watts of power by using all the four pairs of standard Cat5e/6 Ethernet cabling to deliver power and full-speed data to each remote PoE compliant powered device (PD). It possesses triple amount of power capability than the conventional 802.3at PoE+ and is an ideal solution to satisfy the growing demand for higher power consuming network PDs, such as:

  • PoE PTZ speed dome cameras
  • Thin clients
  • AIO (all-in-one) touch PCs, point of sale (POS) and information kiosks
  • Remote digital signage displays
  • PoE lightings

PoE Watt Solution

Intelligent LED Indicator for Real-time PoE Usage

The IGS-824UPT helps users to monitor the current status of PoE power usage easily and efficiently via its advanced LED indicator. On the front panel of the Industrial Gigabit PoE++ Switch, there are three different power usage LED indicators indicating 80W, 160W and 240W.

LED Light Indicator

Fiber Optic Link Capability for Flexible Distance Extension

The additional two mini-GBIC slots built in the IGS-824UPT support SFP auto-detection and dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and 10/20/40/60/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance.

IGS-824UPT Application Diagram

Dual Power Input for High Availability Network System

The IGS-824UPT features a strong dual power input system with 48~54V DC to enhance system reliability and uptime. In the example below, when power supply 1 fails to work, the hardware failover function will be activated automatically to keep powering the IGS-824UPT via power supply 2 alternatively without any loss of operation.

Environmentally Hardened Design

With the IP30 metal industrial case, the IGS-824UPT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets without air conditioning. It features a ventilated construction in which a cooling fan is not necessary, thereby making its operation noiseless. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-824UPT can be placed in almost any difficult environment.

Robust Protection

The IGS-824UPT provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±8KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±6KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.