IGSW-24040T Industrial 24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps with 4-Port Shared SFP Managed Gigabit Switch

IGSW-24040T frontIGSW-24040T backPlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
IGSW-24040T
IGSW-24040T front
IGSW-24040T back
PlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty

IGSW-24040T Industrial 24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps with 4-Port Shared SFP Managed Gigabit Switch

$752.00

IGSW-24040T

The IGSW-24040T is highly immune Modbus TCP Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch that features a compact design, high Port-density and Gigabit Fiber link ability.

  • Ports: 24 10/100/1000TX Shared 4 100/1000X TP/SFP
  • Type of Switch: Managed
  • Switch Fabric: 48Gbps / non-blocking
  • Power Consumption: Max. 19.7W/67.2BTU
  • Operating Temperature: -10 to 60°C
  • Supports: IEEE 1588v2 Transparency, ERPS Ring, DIDO
  • TAA Compliant

Note: ALL Industrial Switches do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

IGSW-24040T

Industrial Managed Switch

PLANET IGSW-24040T, a new industrial Layer 2+ managed Gigabit Switch, features 24 10/100/1000Mbps ports and 4 shared SFP ports, and supports static Layer 3 routing in a 1U case. With a total switch fabric of 48Gbps, the IGSW-24040T can handle large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to an industrial backbone or high capacity servers. The IGSW-24040T is capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput in the temperature range from -40 to 75°C without any packet loss and CRC error. It greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the industrial LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands. Furthermore, it adopts user-friendly “Front Access” design for easy wiring and maintenance of the IGSW-24040T when placed in the cabinet.

IGSW-24040T front panel

AC and DC Redundant Power to Ensure Continuous Operation

The IGSW-24040T possesses a 100~240V AC power supply and dual 36~60V DC power supply utilized as redundant power supply to ensure its continuous operation. Its redundant power system is specifically designed to handle the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. Furthermore, with the 36~60V DC power supply implemented, the IGSW-24040T can be applied as the telecom level device and placed in almost any difficult environment.

Digital Input and Digital Output for External Alarm

The IGSW-24040T helps the network administrators efficiently manage the unexpected network situations by providing Digital Input and Digital Output for external alarm device on the front panel. The Digital Input can be used to detect and log the status of the external devices such as door intrusion detector. The Digital Output could be used to send alarm whenever the IGSW-24040T has port link-down or power failure.

Dual Input Dual Output

Effective Alarm Alert for Better Protection

The IGSW-24040T supports a Fault Alarm feature which can alert the users when there is something wrong with the switches. With this ideal feature, the users would not have to waste time to find where the problem is. It will help to save time and human resource.

Fault Alarm Feature

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the IGSW-24040T helps data centers, campuses, telecoms, and more to experience the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

The IGSW-24040T offers IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to crossover different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secured, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The IGSW-24040T can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the IGSW-24040T allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple fiber ports and supports fail-over as well.

Powerful Security

The IGSW-24040T offers a comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X Port-based and MAC-based user, and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The IGSW-24040T also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Excellent Traffic Control

The IGSW-24040T is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance connection services by telecoms and ISPs. The QoS features include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limit that are particularly useful for multi-tenant units, multi-business units, Telco and network service providers’ applications. It also empowers the industrial environment to take full advantage of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.

Efficient and Secure Management

With built-in Web-based management interface, the IGSW-24040T L2+ Managed Switch offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility which includes Console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. The SNMP can be managed via any management software based on the standard of SNMP Protocol. For reducing product learning time, it offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer does not need to learn new console command. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The four mini-GBIC slots built in the IGSW-24040T support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) or up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the industrial data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The IGSW-24040T supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

DDM

FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on most online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.