NOTICE: We will be closed Dec. 24th, 25th and Jan. 1st for the Holidays
USA. Authorized Distributor for PLANET Technology

MGSW-24160F 16-Port 100/1000Base-X SFP + 8-Port 10/100/1000Base-T L2/L4 Managed Metro Ethernet Switch (AC 2 DC, DIDO)

MGSW-24160F 16-Port 100/1000Base-X SFP + 8-Port 10/100/1000Base-T L2/L4 Managed Metro Ethernet Switch (AC 2 DC, DIDO)

$596.00

The MGSW-24160F features enhanced management options and 16 100/1000Mbps dual speed SFP Fiber ports.

  • Ports: 16 100/1000X SFP + 8 10/100/1000T
  • Type of Switch: Managed
  • Switch Fabric: 48Gbps/non-blocking
  • Power Consumption: Max. 38W/130BTU (AC input)
  • Throughput: 35.6Mpps @ 64Bytes
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 60°C
MGSW-24160F

Multiple SFP Fiber Port Switch for All Long-Reach Network Customers

The MGSW-24160F from Planet Technology features enhanced management options and 16 100/1000Mbps dual speed SFP Fiber ports. The unit also features 8 10/100/1000Mbps TP ports and is housed in a durable strong case for even better protection. This unit has the ability to offer non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput with a maximum of 20Gbps in changing temperature ranges from -10 to 60 degrees Celcius without the loss of packets or CRC errors. This makes the tasks to upgrade the LAN in order to increase bandwidth. The MGSW-24160F is crafted to meet the needs of providers who need to provide long range Ethernet network. The MGSW-24160F features a Front Access design, which makes management, installation and wiring simpler than ever.

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The 16 mini-GBIC slots built in the MGSW-24160F support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. The administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver when considering transmission distance and speed. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km for multi-mode fiber, and up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers for single-mode fiber or WDM fiber. They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The MGSW-24160F supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

AC and DC Redundant Power to Ensure Continuous Operation

The MGSW-24160F is equipped with one 100~240V AC power supply unit and one additional 36~60V DC power supply unit for redundant power supply installation. A redundant power system is also provided to enhance the reliability with either AC or DC power supply unit. The redundant power system is specifically designed to handle the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. Furthermore, with the 36~60V DC power supply implemented, the MGSW-24160F can be applied as the telecom level device.

Effective Alarm Alert for Better Protection

The MGSW-24160F supports a Fault Alarm feature which can alert the users when there is something wrong with the switches. With this ideal feature, the users would not have to waste time to find where the problem is. It will help to save time and human resource.

Digital Input and Digital Output for External Alarm

The MGSW-24160F helps the network administrators efficiently manage the unexpected network situations by providing Digital Input and Digital Output for external alarm device on the front panel. The Digital Input can be used to detect and log the status of the external devices such as door intrusion detector. The Digital Output could be used to send alarm whenever the MGSW-24160F has port link-down or power failure.

IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the MGSW-24160F helps data centers, campuses, telecoms, and more to experience the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not to be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

The MGSW-24160F switch not only provides ultra high transmission performance, and excellent layer 2 and layer 4 technologies, but also layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to crossover different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secured, flexibly-managed and simple networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The MGSW-24160F can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the MGSW-24160F allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple fiber ports and supports fail-over as well.

Powerful Security

The MGSW-24160F offers a comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The MGSW-24160F also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Excellent Traffic Control

The MGSW-24160F is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance connection services by telecoms and ISPs. The QoS features include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limit that are particular useful for multi-tenant unit, multi-business unit, Telco, or network service provider's applications. It also empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.

Efficient and Secure Management

With built-in Web-based management interface, the MGSW-24160F L2+ Managed Switch offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility which includes Console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. The SNMP can be managed via any management software based on the standard of SNMP protocol. For reducing product learning time, it offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer does not need to learn new console command. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session. 

Optional SFP Modules:

- 1,000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:Click Here for 1000FX SFP Options -100Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:Click Here for 100FX SFP Options 
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.