NOTICE: We will be closed Dec. 24th, 25th and Jan. 1st for the Holidays
USA. Authorized Distributor for PLANET Technology

SGS-6341-24T4X Layer 3 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch

SGS-6341-24T4X Layer 3 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch

$589.60

The SGS-6341-24T4X is a Layer 3 Stackable Managed Gigabit Switch that provides high-density performance, Layer 3 static routing, RIP (Routing Information Protocol) and OSPF (Open Shortest Path First).

  • Ports: 24 10/100/1000TX + 4 10GBase-SR/LR SFP+
  • Type of Switch: Managed
  • Switch Fabric: 128Gbps/ non-blocking
  • Power Consumption: 19.9 W / 67.91 BTU Max.
  • Throughput: 95.24Mpps
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 50°C
SGS-6341-24T4X

Powerful 10Gbps and Layer 3 Routing Solution for Enterprise Backbone and Data Center Networking

PLANET's SGS-6341-24T4X is a Layer 3 Stackable Managed Gigabit Switch that provides high-density performance, Layer 3 static routing, RIP (Routing Information Protocol) and OSPF (Open Shortest Path First). The SGS-6341-24T4X can handle large amounts of data in a secure topology due to its 128Gbps switching fabric and 4 10Gbps uplink ports. The powerful WRR (Weighted Round Robin) and Network Security features allow the SGS-6341-24T4X to perform effective data traffic control for ISPs and enterprise VoIPs.

High Performance 10Gbps Ethernet Capacity

The four built in SFP+ slots are capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 128Gbps, which greatly simplifies the task of upgrading the LAN. Each of the SFP+ slots supports Dual-Speed, 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX, which allows administrators to choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver depending on the transmission distance or speed.

IP Stacking Management

The SGS-6341-24T4X supports IP stacking which helps network managers to easily configure up to 24 switches in the same series via one single IP address. The IP stacking technology groups PLANET's SGS-6341 Series together to enable centralized management through a single unit within the same network, regardless of physical location or switch type.

Layer 3 Routing Support

The SGS-6341-24T4X enables the administrator to conveniently boost network efficiency by configuring Layer 3 static routing manually, the RIP (Routing Information Protocol) or OSPF (Open Shortest Path First) settings automatically. The RIP can employ the hop count as a routing metric and prevent routing loops by implementing a limit on the number of hops allowed in a path from the source to a destination. The OSPF is an interior dynamic routing protocol for autonomous systems based on link state. The protocol creates a database for link state by exchanging link states among Layer3 switches, and then uses the Shortest Path First algorithm to generate a route table based on that database.

Full IPv6 Support

The SGS-6341-24T4X provides IPv6 management and enterprise-level security features such as SSH, ACL, WRR and RADIUS authentication. It thus helps the enterprises to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment. In addition, you don’t need to replace the network facilities when the IPv6 FTTx edge network is built.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The SGS-6341-24T4X can be programmed for basic switch management functions such as port speed configuration, port aggregation, VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, WRR, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. This switch provides 802.1Q tagged VLAN, Q-in-Q, voice VLAN and GVRP Protocol functions. By supporting port aggregation, the SGS-6341-24T4X allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combined with multiple ports. It enables up to 16 groups for trunking with a maximum of 8 ports for each group.

Excellent Layer 2 to Layer 4 Traffic Control

The SGS-6341-24T4X is loaded with powerful traffic management and WRR features to enhance services offered by telecoms. The WRR functionalities include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limitation which are particularly useful for multi-tenant units, multi-business units, Telco's, or network service applications. It also empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources and guarantees the best in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.

Powerful Security

The SGS-6341-24T4X supports ACL policies comprehensively. The traffic can be classified by source/destination IP addresses, source/destination MAC addresses, IP protocols, TCP/UDP, IP precedence, time ranges and ToS. Moreover, various policies can be conducted to forward the traffic.The SGS-6341-24T4X also provides IEEE 802.1x port based access authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS, to ensure the port level security and block illegal users.

Efficient and Secure Management

For efficient management, the SGS-6341-24T4X Managed Gigabit Switch is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With its built-in Web-based management interface, the SGS-6341-24T4X offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The SGS-6341-24T4X supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based management software.The SGS-6341-24T4X offers Cisco-like commands via Telnet or console port so customers don't need to learn new commands. Moreover, the SGS-6341-24T4X offers secure remote management by supporting SSH connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The SGS-6341-24T4X supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP and SFP+ transceivers, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Optional SFP Modules:

– 10,000Mbps 10G Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:MTB-SR – 10G SFP Fiber Transceiver (Multi-mode)MTB-LR - 10G SFP Fiber Transceiver (Single-Mode)CB-DASFP-0.5M - 10G SFP Directly Attached Copper Cable (0.5M)CB-DASFP-2M - 10G SFP Directly Attached Copper Cable (2M)- 1,000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:Click Here for 1000FX SFP Options-100Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers: Click Here for 100FX SFP Options
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.