NOTICE: We will be closed Thursday the 28th & Friday the 29th for the Thanksgiving Holiday
USA. Authorized Distributor for PLANET Technology

All Products

VF-102G-KIT 1-Channel 4-in-1 Video over Gigabit Fiber Bundle Kit (VF-102G-T + VF-102G-R)

$303.60

The VF-102G-KIT, video over Gigabit fiber media converter kit, is ideal for extending the distance and signal conversion by transmitting the AHD/CVI/TVI/CVBS video and data over the fiber-optic cable.

  • Mode: Single Mode
  • Wavelength VF-102G-T: TX: 1310nm, RX: 1550nm
  • Wavelength VF-102G-R: TX: 1550nm, RX: 1310nm
  • Distance: 20km
  • Fiber Connection: FC
VF-102G-KIT

Long Distance Analog Surveillance Transmission System

PLANET has developed the video over Gigabit fiber media converter kit, VF-102G-KIT, which is ideal for extending the distance and signal conversion by transmitting the AHD/CVI/TVI/CVBS video and data over the fiber-optic cable. Adopting the intelligent encoding/decoding technology and with the compact box, the VF-102G-KIT video over fiber media converter enables videos to be delivered in high quality at a distance of up to 20km long.

Fiber Optic Communication for Video and Serial Data

This video over gigabit fiber converter kit consists of a video transmitter and a video receiver:
  • VF-102G-T: 1-channel Video over Gigabit Fiber Transmitter
  • VF-102G-R: 1-channel Video over Gigabit Fiber Receiver

Model Name

Video Type

Fiber Speed

Optical Distance

Optical Connector

VF-101G

AHD/TVI/CVI/CVBS

1.25G/84M

20km in single mode

ST

VF-102G

FC

VF-106G

WDM-SC

The VF-102G-KIT is a digital fiber-optic transmission system that brings users a cost-effective solution for transmission of 1 channel uncompressed digital video and one reverse RS485 async data over one single fiber cable. The VF-102G-KIT is an adjustable free device providing high-quality and real-time video transmission. It can be widely used in intelligent transportation systems (ITS), traffic surveillance, security monitoring, automation control, intelligent residential districts, and more.

Easy Installation

Installation of the VF-102G-KIT media conversion is quite easy with it's simply 'plug and play' feature. They can be used as a stand-alone unit or as a slide-in module to the PLANET Media Converter Chassis (MC-700, MC-1500 and MC-1500R). When working with the media converter chassis it provides DC power to VF-102G-T or VF-102G-R to maintain the video over fiber-optic transmission system at the central location.
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.