NOTICE: We will be closed Dec. 24th, 25th and Jan. 1st for the Holidays
USA. Authorized Distributor for PLANET Technology

VF-102S15-KIT Video over Single mode Fiber converter, a pair include Tx & Rx in package (SM, SC, 15km)

VF-102S15-KIT Video over Single mode Fiber converter, a pair include Tx & Rx in package (SM, SC, 15km)

$270.00

The VF-102S15-KIT, by Planet Technology, is great for signal conversion and it transmits the data and the video footage through the fiber optic cable.

  • Mode:   Single Mode
  • Wavelength VF-102S15-T:   TX/RX: 1310nm
  • Wavelength VF-102S15-R:   TX/RX: 1310nm
  • Distance:   15km
  • Fiber Connection:   SC
VF-102S15-KIT
The VF-102S15-KIT video over fiber converter set includes a video receiver and transmitter. It offers:
  • VF-10x-T: 1-channel Video over Fiber Transmitter
  • VF-10x-R: 1-channel Video over Fiber Receiver
This kit is a budget friendly solution that offers a single channel of digital video that is uncompressed and a RS-485 async-data over one fiber cable. This kit offers quality video transmission through real-time and does not require any adjustment. The device can be used for surveillance of traffic or security purposes, and can be used for monitoring, ITS or Intelligent Transportation Systems, automation control, or intelligent residential neighborhoods.The VF-102S15-KIT was created to be simple and offers plug and play. The unit can be used independently or as a module that slides in to accompany media converter chassis from Planet Technology, models MC-700, MC-1500 and MC-1500R. When it is paired with a media converter chassis, it offers power to the units through the fiber optic transmission system at the main location.
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.