NOTICE: We will continue processing orders as usual despite the COVID-19 situation until further notice. For Express orders (Overnight, 2nd days and 3 days) cut-off is 11:30AM PDT. For Ground orders cut-off is 1:30PM PDT.

WGSW-20160HP 16-Port 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP / SFP Combo Managed Switch (230W)

WGSW-20160HP PoE Switch FrontWGSW-20160HP PoE Switch Back
WGSW-20160HP PoE Switch
WGSW-20160HP PoE Switch Front
WGSW-20160HP PoE Switch Back

WGSW-20160HP 16-Port 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP / SFP Combo Managed Switch (230W)

$470.00

WGSW-20160HP

The WGSW-20160HP is a 16-Port gigabit managed switch with PoE capabilities.

  • Ports: 16 10/100/1000TX + 4 10/100/1000X TP/SFP
  • Type: Managed
  • PoE Ports: 16
  • Standards: 802.3at
  • Total PoE Budget: 230 Watts
  • Operating Temp.: 0-50°C
  • Power Consumption: 252W/860 BTU
  • Throughput: [email protected]
WGSW-20160HP

16-Port PoE Switch with SFP

Cost-effective IPv6 Managed Gigabit Switch Solution for Enterprises

The WGSW-20160HP is a Layer 2+ managed Gigabit PoE Switch that features PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. The WGSW-20160HP comes with 16 10/100/1000BASE-T ports with each port featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+, and 4 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces. It provides IPv6/IPv4 management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit Switching engine, and supports high-speed transmission of surveillance images and videos. With a total power budget of up to 230W for different kinds of PoE applications, the WGSW-20160HP provides quick, safe and cost-effective Power over Ethernet network solutions to security IP surveillance for small businesses and enterprises. WGSW-20160HP Ports  

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks

The new-generation WGSW-20160HP has the cybersecurity feature to prevent mission-critical networks from cyberattacks so as to enhance their overall security without any deployment cost and effort. The new WGSW-20160HP has its memory on hardware expanded and the kernels of SSH,TLS and SSL protocols upgraded to provide strong protection against advanced threats. It includes such cybersecurity features as DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, ARP Inspection Protection, 802.1x port-based and MAC-based network access control, RADIUS and TACACS+ user accounts management, SNMPv3 authentication, and so on to complement it as an all-security solution. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Convenient and Smart ONVIF Devices with Detection Feature

PLANET has newly developed an awesome feature -- ONVIF Support -- which is specifically designed for co-operating with video IP surveillances. From the WGSW-20160HP GUI, clients just need one click to search and show all of the ONVIF devices via network application. In addition, clients can upload floor images to the switch series, making the deployments of surveillance and other devices easy for planning and inspection purposes. Moreover, clients can get real-time surveillance’s information and online/offline status. They allow PoE reboot control from the GUI. WGSW-20160HP ONVIF Devices

WGSW-20160HP eMap of ONVIF

 

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management

Being the managed PoE switches for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the WGSW-20160HP feature the following special PoE management functions:
  • PD alive check
  • PoE sequence
  • Scheduled power recycling
  • PoE schedule
  • PoE usage monitoring

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check

The WGSW-20160HP can be configured to monitor connected PD (powered device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the WGSW-20160HP will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. They will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden. Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check

Scheduled Power Recycling

The WGSW-20160HP allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specified time each week. Therefore, they will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow. Scheduled Power Recycling

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the WGSW-20160HP can effectively control the power supply besides their capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours. PoE Schedule for Energy Saving  

PoE Usage Monitoring

Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the WGSW-20160HP enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, they greatly enhance the management efficiency of the facilities.

Solution for IPv6 Networking

By supporting IPv6/IPv4 dual stack and plenty of management functions with easy and friendly management interfaces, the WGSW-20160HP is the best choice for IP surveillance, VoIP and wireless service providers to connect with the IPv6 network. It also helps the SMB to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment but not necessary to replace the network facilities while the ISP constructs the IPv6 FTTx edge network. WGSW-20160HP IPv6 Networking  

IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the WGSW-20160HP not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also offers IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The WGSW-20160HP can be programmed for advanced switch management function, such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple spanning tree protocol(MSTP), Layer 2/4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD snooping. The WGSW-20160HP allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables up to 10 trunk groups with 4 ports per trunk group and supports connection fail-over as well.

Powerful Security

The WGSW-20160HP offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict to network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy.

Enhanced Security and Traffic Control

The WGSW-20160HP also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

User-friendly Secure Management

For efficient management, the WGSW-20160HP managed switch is equipped with console, web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the WGSW-20160HP offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The WGSW-20160HP supports SNMP and it can be managed via any management software based on standard of SNMP v1 and v2 protocol. For reducing product learning time, the WGSW-20160HP offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new command from these switches. Moreover, the WGSW-20160HP offers remote secure management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connection which can encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexible and Extendable Solution

The 4 mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the WGSW-20160HP support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The WGSW-20160HP supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP and SFP+ transceivers, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage. WGSW-20160HP DDM
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.