Have a question? Need help with a custom order? Want to talk to an engineer about your project? CALL NOW or GET HELP

XGS-6350-48X2Q4C Layer 3 48-Port 10G SFP+ + 2-Port 40G QSFP+ + 4-Port 100G QSFP28 Managed Switch

XGS-6350-48X2Q4C QSFP Switch FrontXGS-6350-48X2Q4C QSFP Switch Back
XGS-6350-48X2Q4C QSFP Switch
XGS-6350-48X2Q4C QSFP Switch Front
XGS-6350-48X2Q4C QSFP Switch Back

XGS-6350-48X2Q4C Layer 3 48-Port 10G SFP+ + 2-Port 40G QSFP+ + 4-Port 100G QSFP28 Managed Switch

$6,500.00

XGS-6350-48X2Q4C

The XGS-6350-48X2Q4C is a Layer 3 Managed Switch with 48 10G SFP+, 2 40G QSFP+ and 4 40G/100GbE QSFP28 fiber interfaces delivered in a 1RU rugged case.

  • Ports: 48 x 10G SFP+ + 2 x 40G QSFP+ + 4 x 100G QSFP28
  • Type of Switch: Managed
  • Switch Capacity: 1.92Tbps/ non-blocking
  • Power Consumption: Max. 147W/504.3BTU
  • Throughput: [email protected]
  • Operating Temp: 0 to 50°C
  • TAA Compliant
XGS-6350-48X2Q4C

Managed SFP+ Switch

Powerful 100Gbps Solution for All Long-Reach Networks

PLANET XGS-6350-48X2Q4C is a High-performance Layer 3 Managed Switch that meets the next-generation Metro, Data Center, Campus and Enterprise network requirements. It has high-density 48 10G SFP+, 2 40G QSFP+ and 4 40G/100GbE QSFP28 fiber interfaces delivered in a 1RU rugged case.

XGS-6350-48X2Q4C Features

The administrator can flexibly choose the suitable transceivers according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the 1G/10G/40G/100G network efficiently. Besides, with 1.92Tbps switching capacity, the XGS-6350-48X2Q4C can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to backbone or high capacity servers where audio, video streaming and multicast applications are utilized.

Extractive Power Supply Design to Increase Flexibility

The XGS-6350-48X2Q4C is equipped with one extractive 100~240V AC power supply unit, so it is easy to replace the power for users. Besides, the XGS-6350-48X2Q4C reserves another backup power slot on the rear panel where the second AC or DC power can be added to make it a redundant power supply. The redundant power system is specifically designed to handle the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity.

XGS-6350-48X2Q4C Front Panel XGS-6350-48X2Q4C Back Panel

Rich Multi-layer Networking Protocols

The XGS-6350-48X2Q4C comes with the complete Layer 3 managed function with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for both the traditional L2 and L3 networks. With support for advanced features, including RIP, RIPng, OSPFv2, OSPFv3, BGP, BGP4+, etc., this switch is ideal for the traditional or fully-virtualized data center.

Strong Multicast

The XGS-6350-48X2Q4C supports abundant multicast features. In Layer 2, it features IPv4 IGMPv1/v2/v3 snooping and IPv6 MLD v1/v2 snooping. With Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR), multicast receiver/sender control and illegal multicast source detection functions can be had. In Layer 3 multicast protocols, it features PIM-DM, PIM-SM and PIM-SSM which make the XGS-6350-48X2Q4C great for any robust networking.

Full IPv6 Support

The XGS-6350-48X2Q4C supports IPv4-to-IPv6 technologies including IPv4 manual/automatic tunnel, IPv6-to-IPv4 tunnel, and Intra-Site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol (ISATAP) tunnel. It comprehensively supports IPv6 Neighbor Discovery, DHCPv6, Path MTU Discovery, IPv6-based Telnet, SSH and ACL, meeting the need of IPv6 network device management and service control.

High Reliability

The key components of the XGS-6350-48X2Q4C such as management module, power system and the fan system support redundancy design. All system modules support hot-swap and seamless switching without manual intervention.

It supports In-service Software Upgrade (ISSU) and Graceful Restart (GR) for OSPF/BGP routing protocol, guaranteeing the user data non-stop forwarding when the system is upgrading. It supports Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD) that realizes fault detection and service recovery in seconds through linking with Layer 2 or Layer 3 protocol.

Excellent and Secure Traffic Control

The XGS-6350-48X2Q4C is loaded with powerful traffic management and WRR features to enhance services offered by telecoms and enterprises. The WRR functionalities include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limitation which are particularly useful for multi-tenant unit, multi-business unit, Telco, or network service applications.

Powerful Security from Layer 2 to Layer 4

The ACL policies supported can classify the traffic by source/destination IP addresses, source/destination MAC addresses, IP protocols, TCP/UDP, IP precedence, time ranges and ToS. Moreover, various policies can be conducted to forward the traffic. The XGS-6350-48X2Q4C also provides IEEE 802.1x port-based access authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS, to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. Thus, the XGS-6350-48X2Q4C empowers enterprises and campuses to take full advantage of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmissions.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The XGS-6350-48X2Q4C can be programmed for basic switch management functions such as port speed configuration, port aggregation, VLAN, Spanning Tree Protocol, WRR, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. It also supports 802.1Q tagged VLAN, Q-in-Q, voice VLAN and GVRP Protocol. In addition, the number of VLAN interfaces is 1K and the number of VLAN IDs is 4K. By supporting port aggregation, the XGS-6350-48X2Q4C allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combined with multiple ports, making it an LACP link aggregation.

Efficient and Secure Management

For efficient management, the XGS-6350-48X2Q4C Managed 100Gigabit Switch is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces.

  • With its built-in Web-based management interface, the XGS-6350-48X2Q4C offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility.
  • The XGS-6350-48X2Q4C supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based management software.
  • For reducing product learning time, the XGS-6350-48X2Q4C offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port. Moreover, the XGS-6350-48X2Q4C offers secure remote management by supporting SSH connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Centralized Hardware Stacking Management

Several XGS-6350-48X2Q4C switches can be used to build a virtually logical facility. The XGS-6350-48X2Q4C gives the enterprises, service providers and telecoms flexible control over port density, uplinks and switch stack performance. The XGS-6350-48X2Q4C can connect as a ring for redundancy and ensures that data integrity is retained even if one switch in the stack fails. You can even hot-swap switches without disrupting the network, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands.

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The XGS-6350-48X2Q4C provides forty-eight 10Gbps SFP+, two 40Gbps QSFP+ and four 100Gbps QSFP28 Fiber interfaces. Each of the SFP+ slots support Dual Speed, 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX and each of the QSFP28 slots supports native 100 Gigabit Ethernet, 40G and 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet modes. Therefore, the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) or up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

XGS-6350-48X2Q4C Application

FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on most online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.