XGS3-24242 Layer 3 24-Port 100/1000X SFP + 16-Port shared TP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch
NEW

XGS3-24242 Layer 3 24-Port 100/1000X SFP + 16-Port shared TP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch

$2,660.00

PLANET’s XGS3-24242 Layer 3 Stackable Managed Gigabit Switch has 24 100/1000Mbps SFP slots, 16 shared 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet ports, 4 extra 1/10G SFP+ uplink slots and 2 20G QSFP+ slots.

  • Ports:   24 1000X SFP Shared 16 10/100/1000TX + 4 10G SFP + 2 20G QSFP+
  • Type of Switch:   Managed
  • Operating Temperature:   0 to 50°C
  • Switch Fabric:   208Gbps
  • Power Consumption:   Max. 53W
  • Throughput:   154Mpps @ 64Bytes
SKU: XGS3-24242 Categories: , Tags: , ,
  • Description
  • Specs
  • Downloads
  • Reviews (0)
  • Warranty

Product Description

IPv6 Routing and 10G Ethernet Switch Solutions for the Next Generation Internet Protocol

PLANET’s XGS3-24242 Layer 3 Stackable Managed Gigabit Switch supports multi-layer IPv6/IPv4 Gigabit Ethernet Routing, and provides 24 100/1000Mbps SFP slots, 16 shared 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet ports, 4 extra 1/10G SFP+ uplink slots and 2 20G QSFP+ slots for Hardware stacking to meet the bandwidth requirements and protect network investment for enterprises. The XGS3-24242 is implemented with the following advanced technologies:

  • IPv6/IPv4 Routing and Management
  • 10G Ethernet Switching
  • Single IP Address Management
  • Redundant Power System
  • QSFP+ slots for Hardware Stacking

The XGS3-24242 supports IP Stacking technology that helps to manage and configure up to 24 units via one single IP address. The IP Stacking technology is positioned as the distribution or aggregation layer switch for large networks. It is suitable for campus networks, metropolitan IP networks and other large infrastructures as it offers intelligent security features, high performance and flexibility. The XGS3-24242 can also be an excellent choice as a core layer switch for enterprises, data centers or small and medium sized networks.

High Reliability Hardware Stacking

The QSFP+ port can connect several servers and build a virtually logical facility. The XGS3-24242 gives the enterprises, service providers and telecoms flexible control over port density, uplinks and switch stack performance. The stack redundancy of the XGS3-24242 ensures that data integrity is retained even if one switch in the stack fails. You can even hot-swap switches without disrupting the network, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands

Supporting 10Gb Ethernet

With 10Gbps uplink, the XGS3-24242 can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology, linking to an enterprise backbone or high capacity servers. Each of the SFP+ slots supports Dual-Speed, 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently.

High Performance

The XGS3-24242 boasts a high-performance switch architecture that is capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 208Gbps. There is no longer a need to upgrade the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands.

Rich Multi-layer and Multicast Networking Protocols

The XGS3-24242 supports various Layer 2 and management networking protocols to meet the requirements of complex network constructions. It is compatible with 802.1D/w/s, 802.1Q, 802.1p, 802.3ad, 802.3x, GVRP, DHCP, SNTP, etc. The XGS3-24242 also supports IPv6/IPv4 routing protocols including Layer 3 IP static routing, RIPv1/v2, RIPng, OSPFv2/v3, and VRRP protocols. Built in with abundant multicast features, the XGS3-24242 supports rich L2 multicast features such as IGMPv1/v2/v3 and MLDv1/v2 snooping, and L3 multicast protocols — DVMRP, PIM-DM, PIM-SM and PIM-SSM. Offering the rich application experience, the product supports multicast VLAN registration, multicast receive control and illegal multicast source detect functions. The XGS3-24242 solution performs a cost-effective solution for today with the ability to expand as network demands grow.

Full IPv6 Support

The XGS3-24242 provides IPv6 management and enterprise-level secure features such as SSH, ACL, WRR (Weighted Round Robin) and RADIUS authentication. Thus, the XGS3-24242 helps enterprises to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment. In addition, you don’t need to replace the network facilities when the IPv6 FTTx edge network is built.

Excellent and Secure Traffic Control

The XGS3-24242 is loaded with powerful traffic management and WRR features to enhance services offered by telecoms and enterprises. The WRR functionalities include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limitation which are particularly useful for multi-tenant units, multi-business units, Telco, or network service applications.

Powerful Security

The ACL policies supported can classify the traffic by source/destination IP addresses, source/destination MAC addresses, IP protocols, TCP/UDP, IP precedence, time ranges and ToS. Moreover, various policies can be conducted to forward the traffic.

The XGS3-24242 also provides IEEE 802.1x port based access authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS, to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. Thus, the XGS3-24242 empowers ISP and enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The XGS3-24242 can be programmed for basic switch management functions such as port speed configuration, port aggregation, VLAN, Spanning Tree Protocol, WRR, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. It also supports 802.1Q tagged VLAN, Q-in-Q, voice VLAN and GVRP Protocol. By supporting port aggregation, the XGS3-24242 allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combined with multiple ports. It enables up to 128 groups for trunking with a maximum of 8 ports for each group.

Efficient Management

For efficient management, the XGS3-24242 Managed Gigabit Switch is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With its built-in Web-based management interface, the XGS3-24242 offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The XGS3-24242 supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based management software. For text-based management, the XGS3-24242 can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the XGS3-24242 offers secure remote management by supporting SSH connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The XGS3-24242 provides 24 100/1000Mbps dual speed SFP Fiber ports and four 1/10Gbps SFP+ Fiber ports. Each of the SFP+ slots supports Dual-Speed, 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX. Therefore, the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) or up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP/SFP+ Diagnosis Mechanism

The XGS3-24242 supports SFP/SFP+DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP/SFP+, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

AC and DC Redundant Power to Ensure Continuous Operation

The XGS3-24242 is equipped with one 100~240V AC power supply unit and one empty power supply slot for redundant DC power supply (XGS3-PWR150-48), which supports -40 ~ -60V DC power input. With XGS3-PWR150-48 DC power supply implemented, the XGS3-24242 can be applied as a telecom level device. A redundant power system is also provided to enhance the reliability with either AC or DC power supply units. The redundant power system is specifically designed to handle the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity.


CONTACT US TO ORDER (909)591-8891 or CLICK HERE:

XGS3-PWR150-48 | 150-watt 48VDC power supply  (40V-60V DC) | $356.00

Optional SFP Modules:

– 1,000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:

Click Here for 1000FX SFP Options

-100Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:

 Click Here for 100FX SFP Options

Hardware Specifications
SFP/Mini-GBIC Slots 24 1000BASE- X SFP interface
Compatible with 100BASE-X SFP transceiver
Copper Ports 16 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports,
shared with Port-1 to Port-16
SFP+/Mini-GBIC Slots 4 10GBASE-SR/LR SFP+ interface (Port-25 to Port-28)
Compatible with 1000BASE-X SFP transceiver
QSFP+ Stacking Slots 2 20Gbps Hardware Stacking ports via QSFP+ Interface
Switch Processing Scheme Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 208Gbps
Throughput 154Mpps@64bytes
Address Table 32K entries
Shared Data Buffer 32Mbits
VLAN Table 4K
Routing Table IPv4 for 16K
IPv6 for 6K
Layer 3 Interface 1K
Port Queues 8
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 16Kbytes
LED System:
PWR1, PWR2, Mode, SYS
Ports:
Link/Act
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 350 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
Weight 4.78kg
Power Requirements AC: 100 ~ 240VAC, 50/60Hz, auto-sensing
DC: -48V ~ -60V DC (optional)
Power Consumption 53 watts (max.)
IPv4 Layer 3 functions
IP Routing Protocol Static route, RIPv1/v2, OSPFv2, BGPv4
Policy-based routing (PBR)
LPM routing (MD5 authentication)
Multicast Routing Protocol IGMP v1/v2/v3, DVMRP, PIM-DM/SM, PIM-SSM
Layer 3 Protocol VRRP v1/v3, ARP, ARP Proxy
Routing Interface Per VLAN
IPv6 Layer 3 functions
IP Routing Protocol RIPng, OSPFv3, BGPv4+
Multicast Routing Protocol PIM-SM/DM for IPv6
MLD for IPv6 (v1)
MLDv1/v2
MLD Snooping, 6 to 4 Tunnels
Multicast receive control
Illegal multicast source detect
Layer 3 Protocol Configured Tunnels, ISATAP, CIDR
Layer 2 Functions
Port Configuration Port disable/enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Bandwidth control on each port
Port Loopback detect
VLAN 802.1Q tagged based VLAN, up to 4K VLAN groups
Q-in-Q
GVRP
Private VLAN
Voice VLAN
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Spanning Tree by VLAN
Root Guard
BPDU Guard
Link Aggregation Static trunk
IEEE 802.3ad LACP
Supports 128 groups with 8 ports per trunk group
QoS Traffic classification based, strict priority, SWRR, WRR, DWRR, SDWRR, WRED
8-level priority for switching
- Port number
- 802.1p priority
- DSCP/TOS field in IP packet
Policy-based DiffServ
Multicast IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping
IGMP proxy
IGMP querier mode support
MLD v1/v2, MLD v1/v2 snooping
Access Control List Support standard and expanded ACL
IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
Time-based ACL
ACL pool can be used for QoS classification
Security Supports MAC+ port binding
IPv4/IPv6 + MAC+ port binding
IPv4/IPv6 + port binding
Supports MAC filter
ARP spoofing prevention
ARP scanning prevention
IP source guard
IPv6 ND snooping
Authentication IEEE 802.1x Port-based network access control
AAA Authentication: IPv4/IPv6 over TACACS+/RADIUS
SNMP MIBs RFC-1213 MIB-II
IF-MIB
RFC-1493 Bridge MIB
RFC-1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC-2863 Interface MIB
RFC-2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC-2674 Extended Bridge MIB
RFC-2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC-2737 Entity MIB
RFC-2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC-2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC-3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
MAU-MIB
Management Functions
System Configuration Console, Telnet, SSH, Web browser, SSL, SNMPv1, v2c and v3
Management Supports the unit for IPv4/IPv6 HTTP and SSL
Supports the user IP security inspection for IPv4/IPv6 SNMP
Supports MIB and TRAP
Supports IPv4/IPv6 FTP/TFTP
Supports IPv4/IPv6 NTP
Supports RMOM 1, 2, 3, 9 four group
Supports the RADIUS authentication for IPv4/IPv6 Telnet user name and password
Supports IPv4/IPv6 SSH
The right configuration for users to adopt RADIUS server’s shell management
Supports the function for timing-reset bases needs
Supports CLI, Console (RS232), Telnet
Supports SNMPv1/v2c/v3
Supports Security IP safety net management function: avoid unlawful landing at nonrestrictive area
Supports TACACS+
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 90% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 90% (non-condensing)

Device Downloads (Manuals, Quickstart Guides, Datasheets)

XGS3-24242 Datasheet (pdf)

XGS3-24242 Quick Guide (pdf)

XGS3-24242 User Manual (pdf)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “XGS3-24242 Layer 3 24-Port 100/1000X SFP + 16-Port shared TP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Stackable Managed Switch”

Versa Technology Device Warranty Information

 

Versa Technology honors its products that Versa and it's partners engineer and manufacture. Our products sold are of the highest standards available. All products come with a TWO year limited warranty on all products sold by directly by Versa Technology, unless specifically stated otherwise on our product documentation. This warranty period of two years applies from the ship date to all our products which are purchased legally and owned by the original customer. If you have purchased the product from a reseller you must contact the reseller directly. Should repairs fail to recover the product Versa Technology will replace the product with a similar product or a suitable replacement. Other information is as follows.

 

  1. Versa Technology is not responsible for any other cost incurred.

  2. All replacement units inherit the existing warranty.

  3. Expedited return can be fulfilled for a predetermined fee.

  4. An extended warranty may be purchased for eligible equipment.

  5. If a product needs to be returned for RMA you can fill out the form HERE (RMA Page)

 

*Versa Technology assumes no responsibility for the risk of damage to any external devices (Devices that are not ours). It is the duty of the customer to check and make sure everything is compatible.

 

The Limited Warranty applies only to products sold directly by Versa Technology that can be identified as a Versa Technology product (by name, logo, purchase documentation). The Limited Warranty does not apply to (a) damage caused by accident, abuse, misuse, misapplication; (b) damage caused by unauthorized service performed by anyone who is not an authorized Versa Technology service specialist (c) a product or a part that has been modified without the written permission of Versa Technology; or (d) if any Versa Technology serial number has been removed or tampered.

 

Versa Technology warrants its products against defects in material and workmanship, under normal use and service, for the following lengths of time from the date of purchase.

 

  • AC/DC Power Adapter, Cooling Fan, and Power Supply carry 1 year warranty.

 

If a product does not operate as warranted during the applicable warranty period, Versa Technology shall reserve the right, at its expense, to repair or replace the defective product or part and deliver an equivalent product or part to the customer. The repair/replacement unit’s warranty continues from the original date of purchase. All products that are replaced become the property of Versa Technology. Replacement products may be new or reconditioned. Versa Technology does not issue refunds or credit. Please contact the point-of-purchase for their return policies.

 

Versa Technology shall not be responsible for any software, firmware, information, or memory data of customer contained in, stored on, or integrated with any products returned to Versa Technology pursuant to any warranty.

 

There are no user serviceable parts inside the product. Do not remove or attempt to service the product by any unauthorized service center. This warranty is voided if (i) the product has been modified or repaired by any unauthorized service center, (ii) the product was subject to accident, abuse, or improper use (iii) the product was subject to conditions more severe than those specified in the manual.

 

Warranty service may be obtained by contacting Versa Technology within the applicable warranty period and providing a copy of the dated proof of the purchase. Upon proper submission of required documentation a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number will be issued. An RMA number is required in order to initiate warranty service support for all Versa Technology products. Products that are sent to Versa Technology for RMA service must have the RMA number marked on the outside of return packages and sent to Versa Technology prepaid, insured and packaged appropriately for safe shipment. Customers shipping from outside of the USA and Canada are responsible for return shipping fees. Customers shipping from outside of the USA are responsible for custom charges, including but not limited to, duty, tax, and other fees.

 

WARRANTIES EXCLUSIVE: IF THE Versa Technology PRODUCT DOES NOT OPERATE AS WARRANTED ABOVE, THE CUSTOMER’S SOLE REMEDY SHALL BE, AT Versa Technology’s OPTION, REPAIR OR REPLACE. THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES AND REMEDIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND ARE IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, EITHER IN FACT OR BY OPERATION OF LAW, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. Versa Technology NEITHER ASSUMES NOR AUTHORIZES ANY OTHER PERSON TO ASSUME FOR IT ANY OTHER LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION MAINTENANCE OR USE OF Versa Technology’s PRODUCTS.

 

Versa Technology SHALL NOT BE LIABLE UNDER THIS WARRANTY IF ITS TESTING AND EXAMINATION DISCLOSE THAT THE ALLEGED DEFECT IN THE PRODUCT DOES NOT EXIST OR WAS CAUSED BY CUSTOMER’S OR ANY THIRD PERSON’S MISUSE, NEGLECT, IMPROPER INSTALLATION OR TESTING, UNAUTHORIZED ATTEMPTS TO REPAIR OR MODIFY, OR ANY OTHER CAUSE BEYOND THE RANGE OF THE INTENDED USE, OR BY ACCIDENT, FIRE, LIGHTNING, OR OTHER HAZARD.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY: TO THE FULL EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW Versa Technology ALSO EXCLUDES FOR ITSELF AND ITS SUPPLIERS ANY LIABILITY, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, OR FOR LOSS OF REVENUE OR PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OF INFORMATION OR DATE, OR OTHER FINANCIAL LOSS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION, MAINTENANCE, USE, PERFORMANCE, FAILURE, OR INTERRUPTION OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, AND LIMITS ITS LIABILITY TO REPAIR, REPLACEMENT, OR REFUND OF THE PURCHASE PRICE PAID, AT Versa Technology’s OPTION. THIS DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES WILL NOT BE AFFECTED IF ANY REMEDY PROVIDED HEREIN SHALL FAIL OF ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

 

Governing Law: This Limited Warranty shall be governed by the laws of the state of California.

 

Some Versa Technology products include software code written by third party developers. These codes are subject to the GNU General Public License ("GPL") or GNU Lesser General Public License ("LGPL").

 

THIS WARRANTY AND REMEDIES SET FORTH ABOVE ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, REMEDIES AND CONDITIONS, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, Versa Technology SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IF Versa Technology CANNOT LAWFULLY DISCLAIM IMPLIED WARRANTIES UNDER THIS LIMITED WARRANTY, ALL SUCH WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY. No Versa Technology reseller, agent, or employee is authorized to make any modification, extension, or addition to this warranty. Versa Technology IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR DIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM ANY BREACH OF WARRANTY OR CONDITION, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOST PROFITS, DOWNTIME, GOODWILL, DAMAGE TO OR REPLACEMENT OF EQUIPMENT AND PROPERTY, ANY COSTS OF RECOVERING, OR REPRODUCING ANY PROGRAM OR DATA STORED IN OR USED WITH Versa Technology PRODUCTS, AND ANY FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF DATA STORED ON THE PRODUCT.

 

Some states and provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages or exclusions or limitations on the duration of implied warranties or conditions, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights that vary by state or province.

 

Shipping costs of products being returned are the responsibility of the customer. Cost of shipping products back to the customer will be paid by Versa Technology (Free ground shipping for USA - domestic customers only. International customers are responsible for shipping costs.) This warranty only applies to the customer whom purchased the product directly from Versa Technology.

 

Out of Warranty Service:

 

For products which are out of warranty, please call or fax in for a RMA number. Once the products for repair are received a quote will be generated for their repair. Customer approval must be obtained before work is begun in repairing or replacing the products. Once the products are repaired, payments must be made or sent for their repair costs before they are shipped back to customers. Shipping costs both to and from the customer are billed to the Customer for products which are out of warranty.

Related PLANET Technology Products

Happy Holidays! Our office will be closed Dec. 23-26th & Jan. 2nd