NOTICE: We will be closed Dec. 24th, 25th and Jan. 1st for the Holidays
USA. Authorized Distributor for PLANET Technology

FT-802S15 10/100TX – 100Base-FX Fiber Media Converter (SM, SC, 15km, LFPT)

FT-802S15 10/100TX – 100Base-FX Fiber Media Converter (SM, SC, 15km, LFPT)

$60.00

The FT-802S15 media converter is a quick Ethernet Bridge 100Base-FX fiber to 10/100Base-TX shielded twisted pair (TP) converter that works for both full and half duplex operations.

  • Speed: 10/100TX to 10/100 TP/SFP
  • Mode: Single Mode
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Distance: 15km
  • Fiber Connection: SC
FT-802S15
The FT-802S15 includes LFP or link fault pass through function, a DIP switch design, and LLR and LLCF. The LLR and LLCF functions notify administrators the issue with the link media and offer solutions to monitor the network.The DIP switch offers a option to either enable the LIP function or disable it. The LLCF feature works to disconnect the transmit link when a unit is connected to the FT-806B20 converter and the TP line looses the link.The LLR feature on the converter works to disconnect the transmit link when the fiber line loses the link. Both functions notify administrators of the issues and provide solutions to better help administrators monitor their network.The converter offers a manual option in the fiber optic interface that allows for complete control over half and full duplex modes. The converter's fiber port generates at 1310 nm and supports connectors of MT-RJ, WDM, SC, and ST. Other models are available, including multi-mode that supports distance ranges of 2Km and single mode that supports distance ranges of 15, 35, and 50KM.
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.