USA. Authorized Distributor for PLANET Technology

All Products

FT-802 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter (MM, SC, 2km, LFPT)

$54.00

The FT-802 is truly innovative with the LFP (Link Fault Pass Through function) (LLCF/LLR) and the DIP Switch feature.

  • Speed: 10/100TX to 10/100 TP/SFP
  • Mode: Multi-Mode
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Distance: 2km
  • Fiber Connection: SC
FT-802
The FT-802 is truly innovative with the LFP (Link Fault Pass Through function) (LLCF/LLR) and the DIP Switch feature. The unit's LLCF/LLR notifies users the issues with the link media and offers solutions for them to manage and monitor the network. The unit's DIP Switch allows users to enable or disable the LFP function simply. In the instance when the unit displays the LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward), this refers to a device is connected to the FT-802. When the TP line loses the link, the fiber on the converter disconnects the transmit link. A LLR (Link Loss Return) display refers to the connection of a device to the converter. The fiber line loses the link and the converter's fiber then disconnects the link of transmit. In both instances, users are notified immediately when there is an issue with the link media. It then offers users an efficient method to monitor the network.
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.