Have a question? Need help with a custom order? Want to talk to an engineer about your project? CALL NOW or GET HELP

GS-2210-16T2S 16-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 1000X SFP Web Smart Ethernet Switch

GS-2210-16T2S 16-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 1000X SFP Web Smart Ethernet Switch

$136.00

GS-2210-16T2S

The GS-2210-16T2S provides 16 10/100/1000BASE-T ports and 2 additional Gigabit SFP slots, it provides a quick, safe and cost-effective Web Smart Ethernet Switch solution for small businesses and enterprises.

  • Ports: 16 10/100/1000T + 2 100/1000X SFP
  • Type of Switch: Web Smart
  • Switch Fabric: 36Gbps/ non-blocking
  • Power Consumption: 12.7W/43.3BTU
  • Throughput: 26.78Mpps
  • Operating Temp: 0 to 50°C
  • TAA Compliant
GS-2210-16T2S

16-Port Web Smart Switch

NMS is Integrated to Improve Network Management Efficiency

PLANET GS-2210-16T2S Smart Ethernet switch combined with NMS System makes network management easier and more efficient. In addition, it is easy to configure whatever application that the industry needs. It features link aggregation, IGMP, QoS, CLI and more to improve the availability of critical business applications.

The GS-2210-16T2S provides 16 10/100/1000BASE-T ports and 2 additional Gigabit SFP slots, it provides a quick, safe and cost-effective Web Smart Ethernet Switch solution for small businesses and enterprises.

Through the NMS system, administrators can centrally manage networks of up to 102,400 nodes from a central office, thereby greatly improving network and power management efficiency. With its user authentication management, combined with the NMS system, the security of data transmission in modern factory automation systems is enhanced.

UNI-NMS Remote Management Solution

The GS-2210-16T2S supports PLANET’s Universal Network Management System (UNI-NMS) helping IT staff by remotely managing all network devices and monitoring PDs’ operational statuses. Thus, they’re designed for both the enterprises and industries where deployments of PDs can be as remote as possible, without having to go to the actual location once a bug or faulty condition is found. With the UNI-NMS, all kinds of businesses can now be speedily and efficiently managed from one platform.

GS-2210-Series UNI-NMS

Powerful NMSViewerPro Solution that Meets Evolving Network Management Challenges

The GS-2210 Web Smart Switch series, known for such features as QoS, Link aggregation, VLANs, IGMP, and so on, provides an eye-catching feature called NMS developed by PLANET to easily and remotely manage and monitor network devices in the local environment from mobile app. The NMSViewerPro can be downloaded at PLANET Website. This feature not only improves operational convenience, but also ensures users have real-time control over their network infrastructure. It provides users with an unparalleled experience.

The intuitive interface of the local NMSViewerPro allows administrators to easily perform a variety of tasks, including monitoring traffic, setting configuration, troubleshooting, and more. At the same time, PLANET UNI-NMS application provides real-time alerts and notifications, allowing administrators to respond to any emergency situations anytime, anywhere to ensure the stable operation of the network.

The GS-2210-16T2S, integrated with NMSViewerPro, meets user need by providing a comprehensive and powerful solution to meet evolving network management challenges and bring users a more efficient and flexible management experience.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The GS-2210-16T2S can be programmed for basic switch management functions such as port speed configuration, port aggregation, VLAN, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. This switch provides 802.1Q tagged VLAN Protocol functions. By supporting port aggregation, the GS-2210-16T2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combined with multiple ports, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution

The two mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-2210-16T2S support SFP auto-detection and dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceivers to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Convenient and Smart ONVIF Devices with Detection Feature

PLANET has newly developed an awesome feature — ONVIF Support — which is specifically designed for cooperating with video IP surveillances. From the GS-2210-16T2S GUI, you just need one click to search and show all of the ONVIF devices via network application. In addition, you can open the camera web page via the IP address link to get real-time monitoring information and online/offline status through IP-based camera from the GS-2210-16T2S GUI.

ONVIF management functions:

  • Supports PLANET ONVIF IP camera discovery
  • One GS-2210-16T2S switch can connect up to 16 PLANET ONVIF IP cameras.
  • IP camera MAC address, IP address, port and model name
  • Open the Camera web page via the IP address hyperlink
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on most online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.