NOTICE: We will be closed Thursday the 28th & Friday the 29th for the Thanksgiving Holiday
USA. Authorized Distributor for PLANET Technology

GS-4210-24UP4C 24-Port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch

$1,139.60

The GS-4210-24UP4C is a Gigabit Ultra PoE Managed Switch that can provide up to 60 watts of 802.bt Ultra PoE power via its 24 10/100/1000BASE-T interfaces. The unit also offers 4 additional Gigabit TP/SFP combo ports.

  • Ports: 24 10/100/1000TX Ultra PoE + 4 100/1000TX TP/SFP
  • Type: Managed
  • PoE Ports: 24
  • Standards: 802.3bt (Type 3)
  • Total PoE Budget: 600W (max.)
  • Power Consumption: Max. 330W/1125BTU
  • Throughput: 41.67Mpps@64Bytes
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 50°C
GS-4210-24UP4C
Ultra PoE Managed Switch with Advanced L2/L4 Switching and SecurityThe GS-4210-24UP4C is a Gigabit Ultra PoE Managed Switch that can provide up to 60 watts of 802.bt Ultra PoE power via its 24 10/100/1000BASE-T interfaces. The unit also offers 4 additional Gigabit TP/SFP combo ports. The unit features a total power budget of up to 600 watts to power a variety of applications. The managed switch also provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management as well as a built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine. The GS-4210-24UP4C is a quick and cost-effective Ultra PoE networking solution for small businesses and enterprises.60 Watts of Power for High Powered DevicesThe GS-4210-24UP4C Ultra PoE solution adopts the IEEE 802.3at/af standard. Instead of delivering power over 2-pair twisted UTP, be it end-span (Pin 1, 2, 3 and 6) or mid-span (Pin 4, 5, 7 and 8), the unit can provide up to 60 watts of power by using all the four pairs of standard Cat.5e/6 Ethernet cabling. The unit's two PSE controllers can deliver power to both the data pairs and the spare pairs. The unit can be used to power the following PoE applications:
  • PoE PTZ speed dome
  • Thin-client
  • AIO (All-in-One) touch PC
  • Remote digital signage display
  • Other networking devices that utilize 60 watts of Ultra PoE Power
Built-in PoE Functions for Powered Devices ManagementThe managed PoE switch can be utilized for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks for example. To facilitate the management of these networking applications, the GS-4210-24UP4C features the following PoE management functions:
  • PD Alive Check
  • Scheduled Power Recycling
  • PoE schedule
  • PoE Usage Monitoring
Automated Powered Device Alive CheckThe GS-4210-24UP4C can be configured to monitor connected PD (Powered Device) status in real time via ping requests. If a connected PD stops working and responding, the GS-4210-24UP4C will resume the PoE port power and reactivate the PD. The unit will simplify network management with its automatic PoE port resetting feature.Scheduled Power RecyclingThe GS-4210-24UP4C allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specified time each week. This reduces the likelihood of IP camera or AP crashing from buffer overflow.Energy Efficient PoE Scheduling Feature Even though the unit provides high power output it still is an energy-efficient device. With its PoE scheduling function, the units help administrators enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals. This function also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.Simple PoE Usage MonitoringWith its power usage chart in the web management interface, the GS-4210-24UP4C enables administrators to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. These units simplify power monitoring and management.Smart Fan Design for Silent OperationThe GS-4210-24UP4C is enclosed in a desktop-sized metal encasement and offers a silent operation. The effective ventilation system supports smart fan technology that automatically controls the speed of its built-in fan to reduce noise and maintain the temperature of the PoE switch for optimal power output capability. The GS-4210-24UP4C offers optimal operation to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment.IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack ManagementWith the ability to support both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-4210-24UP4C is a future proof unit that helps SMBs intending to upgrade to IPv6 by eliminating the need to replace the switch.Robust Layer 2 FeaturesThe GS-4210-24UP4C can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), loop and BPDU guard, IGMP snooping, and MLD snooping. Via link aggregation, administrators can form a high-speed trunk by combining multiple ports, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.Efficient Traffic ControlThe GS-4210-24UP4C features robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services such as business-class data, voice and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. The unit provides optimal performance for VoIP and video stream transmission, and allows enterprises to fully control their network resources.Powerful SecurityThe GS-4210-24UP4C offers a comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) to ensure maximum security. The unit can restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP addresses, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also includes 802.1X port-based user and device authentication which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block unauthorized users. With its protected port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user-privacy. In addition, its Port security function allows a limiting of the number of networking devices of a given port.Advanced Network SecurityThe GS-4210-24UP4C provides advanced security features such as DHCP snooping, IP source guard and dynamic ARP inspection functions to prevent IP snooping attacks and discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address. Network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks in considerably less time and with less effort than before.Friendly and Secure ManagementFor efficient management, the GS-4210-24UP4C is equipped with web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the GS-4210-24UP4C offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. With standard SNMP, the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet. In addition, the GS-4210-24UP4C offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3 connections which encrypts the packet content at each session.Flexibility and Long-distance Extension SolutionWith its four built-in mini-GBIC slots, the GS-4210-24UP4C support SFP auto-detection and dual speeds as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceivers to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center located in distant locations. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.Intelligent SFP Diagnosis MechanismThe GS-4210-24UP4C also supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) which can allows for the simple monitoring of real-time parameters of such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage.

Optional SFP Modules:

- 1,000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:Click Here for 1000FX SFP Options-100Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers: Click Here for 100FX SFP Options
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.