USA. Authorized Distributor for PLANET Technology

All Products

Sale!

WGSW-52040 IPv6 Managed Gigabit Switch 48-Port 10/100/1000Base-T 4-Port 1000X SFP

$838.00 $670.00

The WGSW-52040 features comprehensive Layer 2 functions that offer superior operation and static Layer 3 routing support.

  • Ports:   48 10/100/1000TX 4 100/1000X SFP
  • Type of Switch:   Managed
  • Operating Temperature:   0 to 50°C
  • Switch Fabric:   104Gbps
  • Power Consumption:   Max. 55 W / 187.6 BTU
  • Throughput:   77.38Mpps @ 64Bytes
WGSW-52040

High Performance

The WGSW-52040 provides 48 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports with 4 Gigabit SFP slots. It boasts a high-performance switch architecture that is capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 104Gbps, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands. The WGSW-52040 features IPv6 management with a variety of features including SSH, ACL, WRR and RADIUS.

Stable Management

The WGSW-52040 allows users to configure a maximum of 24 switches of the same series utilizing a single IP address. This support of the IP Stacking function allows administrators to use one IP address instead of connecting each individual unit. The unit also features efficient console, WEB and SNMP management interfaces. In addition to the unit's Web-based management interface built into the unit, the WGSW-52040 is an easy-to-use unit that allows for management and configuration. In addition, the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)can be simply managed through standard-based management software. The unit can also be managed by text through Telnet and the console port. The WGSW-52040 makes remote management even more simple with the support of SSH connection.

Versatile Solution For Extension

The unit features four mini-GBIC slots that are compatible with 100/1000Base-X and WDM SFP fiber-optic modules. The unit has the ability to extend the range to 550 meters with Multi-Mode fiber and up to above 10/50/70/120 kilometers with Single-Mode fiber or WDM fiber.  

Optional SFP Modules:

- 1,000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers: Click Here for 1000FX SFP Options -100Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers: Click Here for 100FX SFP Options 
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.