IGS-5225-8P2S2X Industrial L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75C)

IGS-5225-8P2S2X Industrial L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75C)

$938.40

PLANET's Industrial 8-Port Gigabit 802.3at PoE+ Switch, IGS-5225-8P2S2X, is equipped with rugged IP30 metal case for stable operation in heavy Industrial demanding environments.

  • Ports:   8 10/100/1000TX shared 8 802.3at PoE +  2 100/1000X SFP + 2 10G SFP+
  • Type:   Managed
  • PoE Ports:   8
  • Standards:   802.3at
  • Max. PoE Power Budget:   240W Dual Power Input
  • Operating Temp.:   -40-75°C
  • Max. Power Consumption:   11.1W / 37.87BTU (power on w/0 any connection), 306/1043.46BTU (full loading w/ PoE)
  • Throughput:   44.642Mpps @ 64bytes

Note: ALL Industrial Switches do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

  • Description
  • Specs
  • Downloads
  • Reviews (0)
  • Warranty Information
  • Warranty

Description

Layer 3 Capability and 10G Uplinks

PLANET IGS-5225-8P2S2X is the smallest 10G uplink Layer 3 managed PoE switch preferably designed for  industrial networks. Based on its 10Gbps big pipe connectivity to core networks, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X, equipped with 8 Gigabit ports featuring 36-watt 802.3at PoE+ and two 10Gbps SFP+ uplink slots, meets the demands of high power consumption and high bandwidth for 11ac Gigabit Wi-Fi APs and other PoE applications like those requiring heavy traffic loading.

With a rugged IP30 metal case and wide temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X is able to stably operate in heavy Industrial demanding environments. Thus, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curbside traffic control cabinets. The IGS-5225-8P2S2X also allows either DIN-rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

The IGS-5225-8P2S2X supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and redundant power input system into customer’s industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. In a ring network, the recovery time of data link can be as fast as 10ms.

ERPS Ring

Flexible and Extendable 10Gb Ethernet Solution

10G Ethernet is a big leap in the evolution of Ethernet. Each of the 10G SFP+ slots in the IGS-5225-8P2S2X supports dual speed and 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX, providing broad bandwidth and powerful processing capacity. With its 2-port, 10G Ethernet link capability, the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently.

Intelligent Alive Check for Powered Device

The IGS-5225-8P2S2X PoE Switch can be configured to monitor connected PD’s status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X will recycle the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It also greatly enhances the reliability in that the PoE port will reset the PD power, thus reducing administrator’s management burden.

Intelligent Alive Check

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection on the Earth, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The built-in “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money.

Scheduled Power Recycling

The IGS-5225-8P2S2X allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.

Scheduled Power Recycling

Convenient and Smart ONVIF Devices with Detection Feature

PLANET has newly developed an awesome feature — ONVIF Support — which is specifically designed for cooperating with video IP surveillances. From the IGS-5225-8P2S2X GUI, you just need one click to search and show all of the ONVIF devices via network application. In addition, you can upload floor images to the switch and remotely monitor what is going on in the production line. Moreover, you can get real-time surveillance’s information and online/offline status, and can have PoE reboot control from GUI.

1588 Time Protocol for Industrial Computing Networks

The IGS-5225 series is ideal for telecom and Carrier Ethernet applications, supporting MEF service delivery and timing over packet solutions for IEEE 1588 and synchronous Ethernet.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the IGS-5225 series not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing feature which allows to crossover different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks

The new generation of IGS-5225 series has the cybersecurity feature to protect the switch management and enhance the security for mission-critical network without extra deployment cost and effort. The IGS-5225 series expands its memory and upgrades the kernel of SSH, TLS and SSL protocols to provide strong protection against advanced threats. It includes a range of cybersecurity features such as DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, ARP Inspection Protection, 802.1x port-based and Mac-based network access control, RADIUS and TACACS+ user accounts management, SNMPv3 authentication, and so on to complement it as an all-security solution.

Cybersecurity Features

Effective Alarm Alert for Better Protection

The IGS-5225 series supports a Fault Alarm feature which can alert the users when there is something wrong with the switches. With this ideal feature, the users would not have to waste time finding where the problem is. It will help to save time and human resource.

Fault Alarm Feature

SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert

The IGS-5225 series provides event alert function to help to diagnose the abnormal device owing to whether or not there is a break of the network connection, or the rebooting response.

SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert

Digital Input and Digital Output for External Alarm

The IGS-5225 series supports Digital Input and Digital Output on its front panel. This external alarm enables users to use Digital Input to detect and log external device status (such as door intrusion detector), and send event alarm to the administrators. The Digital Output could be used to alarm the administrators if the IGS-5225 series port shows link down, link up or power failure.

DIDO: Digital Input Digital Output

Robust Layer 2 to Layer 4 Features

The IGS-5225 series can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. The IGS-5225 series provides 802.1Q tagged VLAN, and the VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 255. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables a maximum of up to 6 trunk groups with 4 ports per trunk group, and supports fail-over as well.

Efficient Management

For efficient management, the IGS-5225 Managed Ethernet Switch series is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the IGS-5225 series offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. For text-based management, the IGS-5225 series can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management via any standard-based management software by supporting SNMP v3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security

The IGS-5225 series offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The additional two mini-GBIC slots built in the IGS-5225-8P2S2X support dual speed, 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550m to 2km (multi-mode fiber), or even going up to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The IGS-5225 series supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

DDM: Digital Diagnostic Monitor

Modbus TCP provides Flexible Network Connectivity for Factory Automation

With the supported Modbus TCP/IP protocol; the IGS-5225 series can easily integrate with SCADA systems, HMI systems and other data acquisition systems in factory floors. It enables administrators to remotely monitor the industrial Ethernet switch’s operating information, port information and communication status, thus easily achieving enhanced monitoring and maintenance of the entire factory.

Optional SFP Modules:

– 1000Mbps Gigabit SFP Fiber Transceiver Extended Temperature (-40 to 75°C)

Click Here for Industrial 1000FX SFP Options 

– 10G SFP+ Fiber Transceiver Extended Temperature (-40 to 75°C)

Click Here for Industrial 10G SFP+ Options 

Optional DIN Rail Power Supply Units:

Click Here for Industrial Power Supplies

Hardware Specifications
Hardware Version2
Copper Ports8 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots2 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces (Port-9 and Port-10)
Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
SFP+ Slots2 10GbBASE-SR/LR SFP+ interfaces (Port-11 and Port-12)
Compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP transceiver
PoE Injector Port8 ports with 802.3at/af PoE injector function with Port-1 to Port-8
Console1 x RJ45-to-RS232 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch ArchitectureStore-and-Forward
Switch Fabric60Gbps/non-blocking
Throughput (packet per second)44.642Mpps@ 64Bytes packet
Address Table32K entries, automatic source address learning and aging
Shared Data Buffer16Mbits
Flow ControlIEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Back pressure for half duplex
Jumbo Frame10Kbytes
Reset Button< 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
ESD Protection6KV DC
EnclosureIP30 aluminum case
InstallationDIN rail kit and wall-mount kit
ConnectorRemovable 6-pin terminal block for power input
Pin 1/2 for Power 1, Pin 3/4 for fault alarm, Pin 5/6 for Power 2
Removable 6-pin terminal block for DI/DO interface
Pin 1/2 for DI 1 & 2, Pin 3/4 for DO 1 & 2, Pin 5/6 for GND
AlarmOne relay output for power failure. Alarm relay current carry ability: 1A @ 24V DC
DI & DO2 Digital Input (DI):
 Level 0: -24V~2.1V (±0.1V)
 Level 1: 2.1V~24V (±0.1V)
 Input load to 24V DC, 10mA max.

2 Digital Output (DO):
 Open collector to 24V DC, 100mA max.

LED IndicatorSystem:
 Power 1 (Green)
 Power 2 (Green)
 Fault Alarm (Red)
 Ring (Green)
 R.O. (Green)
 DIDO (Red)
Per 10/100/1000T RJ45 Ports:
 LNK/ACT (Green)
 PoE In-Use (Orange)
Per SFP Interface:
 100 LNK/ACT (Orange)
 1000 LNK/ACT (Green)
Per SFP+ Interface:
 1000 LNK/ACT (Green)
 10G LNK/ACT (Orange)
Dimensions (W x D x H)72 x 107 x 152 mm
Weight1684g
Power RequirementsDual 48~56V DC (>51V DC for PoE+ output recommended)
Power ConsumptionMax. 11.1 watts/37.87BTU (Power on without any connection)
Max. 306 watts/1043.46BTU (Full loading with PoE function)
Power Over Ethernet
PoE StandardIEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/PSE
PoE Power Supply TypeEnd-span
PoE Power OutputIEEE 802.3af Standard
 - Per port 48V~51V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 15.4 watts
IEEE 802.3at Standard
 - Per port 51V~56V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 36 watts
Power Pin Assignment1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power BudgetDual power input: 240W maximum (depending on power input)
Max. number of Class 2 PDs8
Max. number of Class 3 PDs8
Max. number of Class 4 PDs8
Layer 2 Function
Port ConfigurationPort disable/enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow control disable/enable
Port StatusDisplay each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status,
auto negotiation status, trunk status
Port MirroringTX/RX/Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLANIEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLAN, up to 255 VLAN groups
IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol)
Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Link AggregationIEEE 802.3ad LACP/static trunk
Supports 6 trunk groups with 4 ports per trunk group
QoSTraffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
8-level priority for switching
 - Port number
 - 802.1p priority
 - 802.1Q VLAN tag
 - DSCP/TOS field in IP packet
IGMP SnoopingIPv4 IGMP (v1/v2/v3) snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
IPv4 IGMP querier mode support
MLD SnoopingIPv6 MLD (v1/v2) snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
IPv6 MLD querier mode support
Access Control ListIP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
Up to 512 entries
Bandwidth ControlPer port bandwidth control
Ingress: 500Kb~1000Mbps
Egress: 500Kb~1000Mbps
Layer 3 Function
IP InterfacesMax. 128 VLAN interfaces
Routing TableMax. 128 routing entries
Routing ProtocolsIPv4 hardware static routing
IPv6 hardware static routing
IPv4 OSPFv2 dynamic routing
Management
Basic Management InterfacesConsole; Telnet; Web browser; SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management InterfacesSSH, TLS, SSL, SNMP v3
SNMP MIBsRFC 1213 MIB-II
IF-MIB
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 2863 Interface MIB
RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Groups 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC 2737 Entity MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
MAU-MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulatory ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability TestingIEC60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)
Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q VLAN stacking
IEEE 802.1X Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
IEEE 802.3ah OAM
IEEE 802.1ag Connectivity Fault Management(CFM)
IEEE 1588 PTPv2
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP v1
RFC 2236 IGMP v2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
FRC 3810 MLD version 2
ITU G.8032 ERPS Ring
ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring
ITU-T Y.1731 Performance Monitoring
Environment
Operating Temperature-40 ~ 75 degrees C
Storage Temperature-40 ~ 85 degrees C
Humidity5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “IGS-5225-8P2S2X Industrial L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75C)”

PlanetechPRO® Limited Lifetime Warranty


Terms and Conditions

To learn more about the PlanetechPRO® Lifetime Warranty, read more in the terms and conditions.


Eligible Product List

In order to determine if your product is a PlanetechPRO® Lifetime Warranty product, check the list below.


Registration Form

In order to receive the PlanetechPRO® Lifetime Warranty, you MUST register. Failing to do so will result in the default warranty of five (5) years. The registration form must be filled out and mailed 30 days from the purchase date.


Planet Technology USA Device Warranty Information

 

Planet Technology USA honors its products that Planet and it's partners engineer and manufacture. Our products sold are of the highest standards available. All products come with a TWO year limited warranty on all products sold by directly by Planet Technology USA, unless specifically stated otherwise on our product documentation. This warranty period of two years applies from the ship date to all our products which are purchased legally and owned by the original customer. If you have purchased the product from a reseller you must contact the reseller directly. Should repairs fail to recover the product Planet Technology USA will replace the product with a similar product or a suitable replacement. Other information is as follows.

 

  1. Planet Technology USA is not responsible for any other cost incurred.

  2. All replacement units inherit the existing warranty.

  3. Expedited return can be fulfilled for a predetermined fee.

  4. An extended warranty may be purchased for eligible equipment.

  5. If a product needs to be returned for RMA you can fill out the form HERE (RMA Page)

 

*Planet Technology USA assumes no responsibility for the risk of damage to any external devices (Devices that are not ours). It is the duty of the customer to check and make sure everything is compatible.

 

The Limited Warranty applies only to products sold directly by Planet Technology USA that can be identified as a Planet Technology USA product (by name, logo, purchase documentation). The Limited Warranty does not apply to (a) damage caused by accident, abuse, misuse, misapplication; (b) damage caused by unauthorized service performed by anyone who is not an authorized Planet Technology USA service specialist (c) a product or a part that has been modified without the written permission of Planet Technology USA; or (d) if any Planet Technology USA serial number has been removed or tampered.

 

Planet Technology USA warrants its products against defects in material and workmanship, under normal use and service, for the following lengths of time from the date of purchase.

 

  • AC/DC Power Adapter, Cooling Fan, and Power Supply carry 1 year warranty.

 

If a product does not operate as warranted during the applicable warranty period, Planet Technology USA shall reserve the right, at its expense, to repair or replace the defective product or part and deliver an equivalent product or part to the customer. The repair/replacement unit’s warranty continues from the original date of purchase. All products that are replaced become the property of Planet Technology USA. Replacement products may be new or reconditioned. Planet Technology USA does not issue refunds or credit. Please contact the point-of-purchase for their return policies.

 

Planet Technology USA shall not be responsible for any software, firmware, information, or memory data of customer contained in, stored on, or integrated with any products returned to Planet Technology USA pursuant to any warranty.

 

There are no user serviceable parts inside the product. Do not remove or attempt to service the product by any unauthorized service center. This warranty is voided if (i) the product has been modified or repaired by any unauthorized service center, (ii) the product was subject to accident, abuse, or improper use (iii) the product was subject to conditions more severe than those specified in the manual.

 

Warranty service may be obtained by contacting Planet Technology USA within the applicable warranty period and providing a copy of the dated proof of the purchase. Upon proper submission of required documentation a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number will be issued. An RMA number is required in order to initiate warranty service support for all Planet Technology USA products. Products that are sent to Planet Technology USA for RMA service must have the RMA number marked on the outside of return packages and sent to Planet Technology USA prepaid, insured and packaged appropriately for safe shipment. Customers shipping from outside of the USA and Canada are responsible for return shipping fees. Customers shipping from outside of the USA are responsible for custom charges, including but not limited to, duty, tax, and other fees.

 

WARRANTIES EXCLUSIVE: IF THE PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA PRODUCT DOES NOT OPERATE AS WARRANTED ABOVE, THE CUSTOMER’S SOLE REMEDY SHALL BE, AT PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA'S OPTION, REPAIR OR REPLACE. THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES AND REMEDIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND ARE IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, EITHER IN FACT OR BY OPERATION OF LAW, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA NEITHER ASSUMES NOR AUTHORIZES ANY OTHER PERSON TO ASSUME FOR IT ANY OTHER LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION MAINTENANCE OR USE OF PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA'S PRODUCTS.

 

PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA SHALL NOT BE LIABLE UNDER THIS WARRANTY IF ITS TESTING AND EXAMINATION DISCLOSE THAT THE ALLEGED DEFECT IN THE PRODUCT DOES NOT EXIST OR WAS CAUSED BY CUSTOMER’S OR ANY THIRD PERSON’S MISUSE, NEGLECT, IMPROPER INSTALLATION OR TESTING, UNAUTHORIZED ATTEMPTS TO REPAIR OR MODIFY, OR ANY OTHER CAUSE BEYOND THE RANGE OF THE INTENDED USE, OR BY ACCIDENT, FIRE, LIGHTNING, OR OTHER HAZARD.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY: TO THE FULL EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA ALSO EXCLUDES FOR ITSELF AND ITS SUPPLIERS ANY LIABILITY, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, OR FOR LOSS OF REVENUE OR PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OF INFORMATION OR DATE, OR OTHER FINANCIAL LOSS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION, MAINTENANCE, USE, PERFORMANCE, FAILURE, OR INTERRUPTION OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, AND LIMITS ITS LIABILITY TO REPAIR, REPLACEMENT, OR REFUND OF THE PURCHASE PRICE PAID, AT PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA'S OPTION. THIS DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES WILL NOT BE AFFECTED IF ANY REMEDY PROVIDED HEREIN SHALL FAIL OF ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

 

Governing Law: This Limited Warranty shall be governed by the laws of the state of California.

 

Some Planet Technology USA products include software code written by third party developers. These codes are subject to the GNU General Public License ("GPL") or GNU Lesser General Public License ("LGPL").

 

THIS WARRANTY AND REMEDIES SET FORTH ABOVE ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, REMEDIES AND CONDITIONS, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IF PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA CANNOT LAWFULLY DISCLAIM IMPLIED WARRANTIES UNDER THIS LIMITED WARRANTY, ALL SUCH WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY. NO PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA RESELLER, AGENT, OR EMPLOYEE IS AUTHORIZED TO MAKE ANY MODIFICATION, EXTENSION, OR ADDITION TO THIS WARRANTY. PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR DIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM ANY BREACH OF WARRANTY OR CONDITION, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOST PROFITS, DOWNTIME, GOODWILL, DAMAGE TO OR REPLACEMENT OF EQUIPMENT AND PROPERTY, ANY COSTS OF RECOVERING, OR REPRODUCING ANY PROGRAM OR DATA STORED IN OR USED WITH PLANET TECHNOLOGY USA PRODUCTS, AND ANY FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF DATA STORED ON THE PRODUCT.

 

Some states and provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages or exclusions or limitations on the duration of implied warranties or conditions, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights that vary by state or province.

 

Shipping costs of products being returned are the responsibility of the customer. Cost of shipping products back to the customer will be paid by Planet Technology USA (Free ground shipping for USA - domestic customers only. International customers are responsible for shipping costs.) This warranty only applies to the customer whom purchased the product directly from Planet Technology USA.

 

Out of Warranty Service:

 

For products which are out of warranty, please call or fax in for a RMA number. Once the products for repair are received a quote will be generated for their repair. Customer approval must be obtained before work is begun in repairing or replacing the products. Once the products are repaired, payments must be made or sent for their repair costs before they are shipped back to customers. Shipping costs both to and from the customer are billed to the Customer for products which are out of warranty.

NOTICE: We will be closed Thursday the 28th & Friday the 29th for the Thanksgiving Holiday