GT-1205A 10/100/1000BASE-T to Dual 100/1000BASE-X SFP Media Converter

GT-1205A frontGT-1205A back
GT-1205A
GT-1205A front
GT-1205A back

GT-1205A 10/100/1000BASE-T to Dual 100/1000BASE-X SFP Media Converter

$104.00

GT-1205A

The GT-1205A is equipped with one 10/100/1000BASE-T port and dual SFP slots to support conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T and 100/1000BASE-X network.

  • Speed: 10/100/1000TX to 2 100/1000X SFP
  • Fiber Connection: LC
  • TAA Compliant
GT-1205A

SFP Switch Media Converter

PLANET GT-1205A Gigabit SFP Media Converter is upgraded by providing dual SFP slots; accept 100FX or 1000X SFP module, and other features shown below:

  • DIP Switch for 100FX or 1000X SFP module supports on dual SFP slots
  • DIP Switch for 3-port Operation in Gigabit Switch Mode or Redundant Mode
  • Redundant Hardware Fiber Port

Highly Convenient and Distance Extendable

The GT-1205A is equipped with one 10/100/1000BASE-T port and dual SFP slots to support conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T and 100/1000BASE-X network. The dual SFP slots make the Ethernet signals connect easily and efficiently by adding single-mode or multi-mode media modules or the combination of both types. The GT-1205A provides high reliability and flexibility to extend the media transmission distance up to 550m or 2km (multi-mode fiber) and 10km or longer 20/40/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber), depending on the optional 100/1000BASE-SX/LX SFP modules.

GT-1205A ports

 

Adjustable DIP Switch for 100FX or 1000X SFP Module Selection

Via the built-in DIP switch on rear panel, the GT-1205A can be configured as supports 100BASE-FX SFP module or 1000BASE-X SFP module on its dual SFP slots, the GT-1205A can be connected over fiber optic cabling at a distance extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) to 10/20/40/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber), using the PLANET MFB/MGB series 100/1000BASE-X SFP modules.

GT-1205A Adjustable DIP Switch

Adjustable 3-Port Switch Mode or 2 Fiber Port Redundant Mode

Via the built-in DIP switch, the GT-1205A can be configured as 3-port Ethernet switch or 2-port redundant media converter. In the 3-port switch mode, the GT-1205A can operate in Store-and-Forward mechanism with high performance; on the other hand, when in the 2-port redundant mode, it provides rapid fiber redundancy of link for highly critical Ethernet applications. The redundant mode also supports auto-recovering function. If the destination port of a packet is link-down, it will forward the packet to the other port of the backup pair.

GT-1205A Adjustable Switch or Redundant Mode

Easy Deployment Standalone or with Chassis

The GT-1205A Gigabit Media Converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module to the PLANET Media Converter Chassis, MC-700 and MC-1500 chassis series. These media chassis can assist in providing DC power to the GT-1205A Gigabit Media Converter and the fiber-optic network can be maintained at one central location. With the 3-port switch mode, they work in high performance Store and Forward mechanism, and prevent packet loss with IEEE 802.3x Flow Control (Full-duplex) and Back Pressure (Half-duplex) function.

Plug & Play Installation

As the GT-1205A Gigabit Media Converter fully complies with IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX/SX, the Gigabit media conversion installation is quite quick and easy simply by using the plug and play feature.

FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on most online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.