NOTICE: We will be closed Thursday the 28th & Friday the 29th for the Thanksgiving Holiday
USA. Authorized Distributor for PLANET Technology

All Products

Lifetime Warranty
PlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
PlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty

IGS-5225-4T2S Industrial L2+ 4-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

$343.20

The IGS-5225-4T2S, a new Modbus TCP fully-managed Gigabit fiber switch in the industrial networking industry that features 4 10/100/1000Mbps copper ports, 2 100/1000X SFP ports and redundant power system.

  • Ports: 4 10/100/1000TX + 2 100/1000X SFP
  • Type of Switch: Managed
  • Switch Fabric: 12Gbps / non-blocking
  • Max. Power Consumption: 6.3W / 21.6BTU (power on w/0 any connection), 8.5W/29.2BTU (full loading)
  • Throughput: 8.9Mpps @ 64Bytes
  • Operating Temperature: -40 to 75°C
  • Supports: IEEE 1588v2 Transparency, ERPS Ring, DIDO

Note: ALL Industrial Switches do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

IGS-5225-4T2S

An Ideal Fiber Switch with Limited Space

PLANET's IGS-5225-4T2S, a new Modbus TCP fully-managed Gigabit fiber switch in the industrial networking industry that features 4 10/100/1000Mbps copper ports, 2 100/1000X SFP ports and redundant power system. The switch is in an IP30 rugged, compact-sized case and can be installed in any difficult environment without space limitation. The slim enclosure provides user-friendly yet advanced IPv6/IPv4 management interfaces, abundant L2/L4 switching functions and Layer 3 static routing capability. The IGS-5225-4T2S can operate stably under temperature ranges from -40 to 75°C and can be installed by DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space. With 2 dual-speed SFP fiber slots, the unit can extend to different connection distances depending on the application.IGS-5225-4T2S Slim Design 

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks

The new generation of IGS-5225-4T2S has the cybersecurity feature to protect the switch management and enhance the security for mission-critical network without extra deployment cost and effort. The new IGS-5225-4T2S expands its memory and upgrades the kernel of SSH, TLS and SSL protocols to provide strong protection against advanced threats. It includes a range of cybersecurity features such as DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, ARP Inspection Protection, 802.1x port-based and MAC-based network access control, RADIUS and TACACS+ user accounts management, SNMPv3 authentication, and so on to complement it as an all-security solution. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

The IGS-5225-4T2S supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and a redundant power input system. These applications can enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. In certain simple Ring networks, the recovery time of  a data link can be as fast as 20ms.ERPS RingSite to Site Fiber Redundancy 

SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert & Fault Alarm

The IGS-5225-4T2S provides an event alert function to help to diagnose the abnormal device owing to whether or not there is a break of the network connection, or the rebooting response. The IGS-5225 series also supports a Fault Alarm feature which can alert the users when there is something wrong with the switches. With this feature, users will not have to waste time finding where the problem is which will help to save time and human resource.IGS-5225-4T2S Fault Alarm Feature 

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the IGS-5225 series not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing. This feature allows to crossover different VLANs and IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The IGS-5225-4T2S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, private VLAN, Q-in-Q VLAN, Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. The IGS-5225 series provides 802.1Q tagged VLAN with a maximum of 255 VLAN groups. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the IGS-5225-4T2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables a maximum of up to 10 trunk groups with 8 ports per trunk group, and supports fail-over as well.

Efficient Management

For efficient management, the IGS-5225 Managed Ethernet Switch series is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the IGS-5225-4T2S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. For text-based management, the IGS-5225 series can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. It also offers secure remote management via any standard-based management software by supporting SNMPv3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security

The IGS-5225-4T2S offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises of 802.1X Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The IGS-5225-4T2S has two additional mini-GBIC slots that support dual speed, 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. The administrator now can choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). The unit is well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The IGS-5225 series supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrators to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.DDM Support 

Modbus TCP provides Flexible Network Connectivity for Factory Automation

With the supported Modbus TCP/IP protocol, the IGS-5225 series can easily integrate with SCADA systems, HMI systems and other data acquisition systems on factory floors. It enables administrators to remotely monitor the industrial Ethernet switch's operating information, port information and communication status, thus easily achieving enhanced monitoring and maintenance of the entire factory.

1588 Time Protocol for Industrial Computing Networks

The IGS-5225-4T2S is ideal for telecom and Carrier Ethernet applications, supporting MEF service delivery and timing over packet solutions for IEEE 1588 and synchronous Ethernet.1588 Time Protocol 

Optional SFP Modules:

- 1000Mbps Gigabit SFP Fiber Transceiver Extended Temperature (-40 to 75°C)Click Here for Industrial 1000FX SFP Options 

Optional DIN Rail Power Supply Units:

Click Here for Industrial Power Supplies
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.