NOTICE: We will be closed Dec. 24th, 25th and Jan. 1st for the Holidays
USA. Authorized Distributor for PLANET Technology

IGS-5225-8P2S2X Industrial L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75C)

Lifetime Warranty
PlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
PlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty

IGS-5225-8P2S2X Industrial L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75C)

$938.40

The Industrial 8-Port Gigabit 802.3at PoE+ Switch, IGS-5225-8P2S2X, is equipped with rugged IP30 metal case for stable operation in heavy Industrial demanding environments.

  • Ports: 8 10/100/1000TX Shared 8 802.3at PoE + 2 100/1000X SFP + 2 10G SFP+
  • Type: Managed
  • PoE Ports: 8
  • Standards: 802.3at
  • Max. PoE Power Budget: 240W Dual Power Input
  • Max. Power Consumption: 11.1W / 37.87BTU (power on w/0 any connection), 306/1043.46BTU (full loading w/ PoE)
  • Throughput: 44.642Mpps @ 64bytes
  • Operating Temperature: -40 to 75°C

Note: ALL Industrial Switches do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

IGS-5225-8P2S2X

Layer 3 Capability and 10G Uplinks

PLANET IGS-5225-8P2S2X is the smallest 10G uplink Layer 3 managed PoE switch preferably designed for  industrial networks. Based on its 10Gbps big pipe connectivity to core networks, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X, equipped with 8 Gigabit ports featuring 36-watt 802.3at PoE+ and two 10Gbps SFP+ uplink slots, meets the demands of high power consumption and high bandwidth for 11ac Gigabit Wi-Fi APs and other PoE applications like those requiring heavy traffic loading.With a rugged IP30 metal case and wide temperature range from -40 to 75°C, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X is able to stably operate in heavy Industrial demanding environments. Thus, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curbside traffic control cabinets. The IGS-5225-8P2S2X also allows either DIN-rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

The IGS-5225-8P2S2X supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and redundant power input system into customer's industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. In a ring network, the recovery time of data link can be as fast as 10ms.

ERPS Ring

Flexible and Extendable 10Gb Ethernet Solution

10G Ethernet is a big leap in the evolution of Ethernet. Each of the 10G SFP+ slots in the IGS-5225-8P2S2X supports dual speed and 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX, providing broad bandwidth and powerful processing capacity. With its 2-port, 10G Ethernet link capability, the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently.

Intelligent Alive Check for Powered Device

The IGS-5225-8P2S2X PoE Switch can be configured to monitor connected PDs status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X will recycle the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It also greatly enhances the reliability in that the PoE port will reset the PD power, thus reducing administrator's management burden.

Intelligent Alive Check

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection on the Earth, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The built-in PoE schedule function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money.

Scheduled Power Recycling

The IGS-5225-8P2S2X allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.

Scheduled Power Recycling

Convenient and Smart ONVIF Devices with Detection Feature

ONVIF Support is specifically designed for cooperating with video IP surveillances. From the IGS-5225-8P2S2X GUI, you just need one click to search and show all of the ONVIF devices via network application. In addition, you can upload floor images to the switch and remotely monitor what is going on in the production line. Moreover, you can get real-time surveillance's information and online/offline status, and can have PoE reboot control from GUI.

1588 Time Protocol for Industrial Computing Networks

The IGS-5225 series is ideal for telecom and Carrier Ethernet applications, supporting MEF service delivery and timing over packet solutions for IEEE 1588 and synchronous Ethernet.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the IGS-5225 series not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing feature which allows to crossover different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks

The new generation of IGS-5225 series has the cybersecurity feature to protect the switch management and enhance the security for mission-critical network without extra deployment cost and effort. The IGS-5225 series expands its memory and upgrades the kernel of SSH, TLS and SSL protocols to provide strong protection against advanced threats. It includes a range of cybersecurity features such as DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, ARP Inspection Protection, 802.1x port-based and Mac-based network access control, RADIUS and TACACS+ user accounts management, SNMPv3 authentication, and so on to complement it as an all-security solution.

Cybersecurity Features

Effective Alarm Alert for Better Protection

The IGS-5225 series supports a Fault Alarm feature which can alert the users when there is something wrong with the switches. With this ideal feature, the users would not have to waste time finding where the problem is. It will help to save time and human resource.

Fault Alarm Feature

SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert

The IGS-5225 series provides event alert function to help to diagnose the abnormal device owing to whether or not there is a break of the network connection, or the rebooting response.

SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert

Digital Input and Digital Output for External Alarm

The IGS-5225 series supports Digital Input and Digital Output on its front panel. This external alarm enables users to use Digital Input to detect and log external device status (such as door intrusion detector), and send event alarm to the administrators. The Digital Output could be used to alarm the administrators if the IGS-5225 series port shows link down, link up or power failure.

DIDO: Digital Input Digital Output

Robust Layer 2 to Layer 4 Features

The IGS-5225 series can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. The IGS-5225 series provides 802.1Q tagged VLAN, and the VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 255. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables a maximum of up to 6 trunk groups with 4 ports per trunk group, and supports fail-over as well.

Efficient Management

For efficient management, the IGS-5225 Managed Ethernet Switch series is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the IGS-5225 series offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. For text-based management, the IGS-5225 series can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management via any standard-based management software by supporting SNMP v3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security

The IGS-5225 series offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The additional two mini-GBIC slots built in the IGS-5225-8P2S2X support dual speed, 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550m to 2km (multi-mode fiber), or even going up to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The IGS-5225 series supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

DDM: Digital Diagnostic Monitor

Modbus TCP provides Flexible Network Connectivity for Factory Automation

With the supported Modbus TCP/IP protocol; the IGS-5225 series can easily integrate with SCADA systems, HMI systems and other data acquisition systems in factory floors. It enables administrators to remotely monitor the industrial Ethernet switch's operating information, port information and communication status, thus easily achieving enhanced monitoring and maintenance of the entire factory.

Optional SFP Modules:

- 1000Mbps Gigabit SFP Fiber Transceiver Extended Temperature (-40 to 75°C)Click Here for Industrial 1000FX SFP Options - 10G SFP+ Fiber Transceiver Extended Temperature (-40 to 75°C)Click Here for Industrial 10G SFP+ Options 

Optional DIN Rail Power Supply Units:

Click Here for Industrial Power Supplies
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.