NOTICE: We will be closed Dec. 24th, 25th and Jan. 1st for the Holidays
USA. Authorized Distributor for PLANET Technology

ISW-514PTF IP30 Industrial Ethernet Switch 4-Port 10/100Mbps with PoE + 1-Port 100Base-FX (MM, SC, 2km) (-40 ~ 75C)

Lifetime Warranty
ISW-514PTF Industrial PoE Switch FrontISW-514PTF Industrial PoE Switch TopPlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
ISW-514PTF Industrial PoE Switch
ISW-514PTF Industrial PoE Switch Front
ISW-514PTF Industrial PoE Switch Top
PlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty

ISW-514PTF IP30 Industrial Ethernet Switch 4-Port 10/100Mbps with PoE + 1-Port 100Base-FX (MM, SC, 2km) (-40 ~ 75C)

$200.00

The ISW-514PTF showcases four 10/100Mbps copper ports that also include a IEEE 802.3af PoE injector function along with one 100Base-FX fiber optic interface.

  • Ports: 4 10/100TX Shared PoE Injector Function + 1 100FX SFP
  • Console: No
  • Type: Unmanaged
  • PoE Ports: 4
  • Standard: 802.3at PoE+/PSE
  • Max PoE Power Output: 36W, 54V DC per port
  • Operating Temperature: -40  to 75°C

Note: ALL Industrial Switches do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

ISW-514PTF

Cost-effective Full PoE+ Power Solution Ideal for Hardened Environment

Featuring Plug and Play designed to be installed in heavy industrial demanding environments, the ISW-514PTF is a PLANET Industrial-grade, DIN-rail type Unmanaged Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch with 4 10/100BASE-TX ports featuring IEEE 802.3at PoE+, and 1 100BASE-FX fiber optic interface for video uplink.The ISW-514PTF is designed with redundant power system and is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any hardened environment without affecting its performance. It comes with a total power budget of up to 120 watts for different kinds of PoE applications and operating temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C in a rugged IP40 metal housing.

Extension of Ethernet Data Transmission Distance

The ISW-514PTF has a built-in solid DIP switch providing “Standard”, "VLAN" and “Extend” operation modes. By default, the ISW-514PTF operates as a normal IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ Switch in the “Standard” operation mode.ISW-514PTF Standard ModeThe "VLAN" operation mode features port-based VLAN function that helps to prevent the IP camera’s multicast or broadcast storm from influencing each other.ISW-514PTF VLAN ModeIn the “Extend” operation mode, the ISW-514PTF operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps full duplex operation and can support 25-watt  PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters, overcoming the 100-meter limit on Ethernet UTP cable.ISW-514PTF Extend Mode

Convenient and Reliable Power System

To facilitate the 802.3at PoE+ usage with commonly used 12~48V DC power input for transportation and industrial-level applications, the ISW-514PTF adopts 12~48V DC to 54V power boost technology to solve power source issue but does not require special power supplies. The ISW-514PTF provides an integrated power solution with a wide range of voltages (12~48V DC) for worldwide operability. It also provides dual-redundant, reversible polarity 12~48V DC power supply inputs for high availability applications.

Fiber Optic Link Capability for Flexible Distance Extension

The ISW-514PTF is equipped with one 100BASE-FX port, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also the transmission speed required.  The distance can be extended from 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) to 20/40/60 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are suitable for transportation, manufacturing, security and surveillance for long-distance extension without any limitation.

Environmentally Hardened Design

With the IP40 metal industrial case, the ISW-514PTF provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets without air conditioning. It features a ventilated construction in which a cooling fan is not necessary, thereby making its operation noiseless. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the ISW-514PTF can be placed in almost any difficult environment.

Robust Protection

The ISW-514PTF provides contact discharge of ±5KV  DC and air discharge of ±5KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±5KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

Safe and Easy PoE Network Deployment

Carrying both Ethernet data and power simultaneously, the ISW-514PTF reduces cabling requirements and eliminates the need for dedicated electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. It helps users to utilize just one Ethernet cable to install and deploy IP camera, wireless AP or VoIP phone more efficiently and cost-effectively.ISW-514PTF Application Diagram 

Optional SFP Modules:

– 100Mbps Gigabit SFP Fiber Transceiver Extended Temperature (-40 to 75°C) Click Here for Industrial 100FX SFP Options

Optional DIN Rail Power Supply Units:

Click Here for Industrial Power Supplies
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.