WGSW-28040 IPv6 Managed Switch 28-Port 10/100/1000TX with 4 shared 100/1000FX SFP
Sale

WGSW-28040 IPv6 Managed Switch 28-Port 10/100/1000TX with 4 shared 100/1000FX SFP

$296.00 $207.20

The WGSW-28040 is an ideal switch that operates efficiently for small businesses and SOHO networks. The unit features a variety of IPv6 / IPv4 management features and L2 / L4 switching functions along with a noiseless design and energy efficient solution.

  • Ports:   24 10/100/1000TX + 4 100/1000X TP/SFP
  • Type of Switch:   Managed
  • Operating Temperature:   0 to 50°C
  • Switch Fabric:   56Gbps
  • Power Consumption:   Max. 12 W / 40.62 BTU
  • Throughput:   41.67Mpps @ 64Bytes
SKU: WGSW-28040 Categories: , , Tags: , ,
  • Description
  • Specs
  • Downloads
  • Reviews (0)
  • Warranty

Product Description

Superior Performance

The WGSW-28040 offers 28 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports along with 4 100/1000Base-X shared Gigabit SFP slots. It offers superior performance and wire-speed throughput up to 56Gbps.The WGSW-28040 is an ideal switch that operates efficiently for small businesses and SOHO networks. The unit features a variety of IPv6 / IPv4 management features and L2 / L4 switching functions along with a noiseless design and energy efficient solution.  The unit provides 60% less energy consumption and continued efficiency.

Advanced Layer 2 Features

The WGSW-28040 has the ability to be programmed for additional switch management functions including: dynamic Port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Loop and BPDU Guard, and IGMP Snooping. When supporting ports are aggregated, the WGSW-28040 allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports as a 16Gbps fat pipe and supports fail-over as well. 

Optimal Traffic Control

The WGSW-28040 IPv6 Managed Switch offers robust QoS features to provide optimal traffic management enhancing business-class data, voice, and video solutions. With broadcast / multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking, the WGSW-28040 guarantees quality VoIP performance and video stream transmission.

Simple Network Management

The WGSW-28040 offers console, Web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces to simplify network management. Equipped with its built-in Web-based management interface, the WGSW-28040 offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration.

With its Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the switch can be managed via any standard management software. The switch can be accessed via Telnet and the console port for text-based management. The WGSW-2840 offers secure remote management with its SSH and SSL connections, encrypting packet content at each session.

Secure Networking Performance

To ensure the maximum security of a network, the WGSW-28040 offers Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL). ACL restricts network access by rejecting packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises of

The WGSD-28040 offers a second layer of security with 802.1X port-based authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure port level security and block unwanted users. With the Protected Port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Port Security limits the number of users on a given port.

Versatile Extended Reach

With its four built-in mini-GBIC slots, the WGSW-28040 is compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX and WDM SFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Multi-mode fiber extends the distance up to 550 meters  and up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers  with single-mode fiber or WDM fiber. The WGSW-28040 supports the SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that allows network administrators to easily monitor the real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Green Networking

The WGSW-28040 is an energy efficient IPv6 Managed switch that adopts green technology, consuming less energy without sacrificing the Gigabit performance. The  WGSW-28040 consumes up to 60% less energy when compared to standard IPv6 managed switches.

 

Optional SFP Modules:

– 1,000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:

Click Here for 1000FX SFP Options

-100Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:

Click Here for 100FX SFP Options 

Hardware Specifications
Hardware Version 3.0
Copper Ports 24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
4 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45/SFP combo ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 4 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces, shared with Port-25 to Port-28
Supports 100/1000Mbps dual mode and DDM
Console 1 x RS-232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 56Gbps / non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64Bytes 41.67Mpps @64Bytes
Address Table 8K entries
Share Data Buffer 4.1 megabits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
LED System:
Power (Green)
Sys (Green)
10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 28):
1000Mbps (Orange), LNK/ACT (Green)
100/1000Mbps SFP Interfaces (Port 25 to Port 28):
1000Mbps (Orange), LNK/ACT (Green)
Thermal Fan Fanless design (no fan)
Power Requirement AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz, auto-sensing.
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Power Consumption / Dissipation 21.4 watts / 73.0 BTU
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 200 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
Weight 2.7 kg
Enclosure Metal
Layer 2 Functions
Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q tagged-based VLAN
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling
Voice VLAN
Protocol VLAN
Private VLAN (Protected port)
GVRP
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP and static trunk
Supports 8 groups of 8-port trunk
Spanning Tree Protocol STP / RSTP / MSTP
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v2/v3) snooping
IGMP querier
Up to 256 multicast groups
MLD Snooping MLD (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 256 multicast groups
Access Control List IPv4 / IPv6 IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL
QoS 8 mapping ID to 8 level priority queues
- Port number
- 802.1p priority
- 802.1Q VLAN tag
- DSCP field in IP Packet
Traffic classification based, Strict priority and WRR
Security IEEE 802.1X – port-based authentication
Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with RADIUS server
RADIUS / TACACS+ user access authentication
IP-MAC port binding
MAC filter
Static MAC address
DHCP snooping and DHCP Option82
STP BPDU Guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding
DoS attack prevention
ARP Inspection
IP Source Guard
Management Functions
Basic Management Interfaces Web browser / Telnet / SNMP v1, v2c
Firmware upgrade by HTTP / TFTP protocol through Ethernet network
Remote / Local Syslog
System log
LLDP protocol
SNTP
Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
SNMP MIBs RFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB
RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB
RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
RFC 3810 MLD version 2
Standards Compliance
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -20 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Device Downloads (Manuals, Quickstart Guides, Datasheets)

WGSW-28040 Datasheet (pdf)

WGSW-28040 Series User Manual (pdf)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “WGSW-28040 IPv6 Managed Switch 28-Port 10/100/1000TX with 4 shared 100/1000FX SFP”

Versa Technology Device Warranty Information

 

Versa Technology honors its products that Versa and it's partners engineer and manufacture. Our products sold are of the highest standards available. All products come with a TWO year limited warranty on all products sold by directly by Versa Technology, unless specifically stated otherwise on our product documentation. This warranty period of two years applies from the ship date to all our products which are purchased legally and owned by the original customer. If you have purchased the product from a reseller you must contact the reseller directly. Should repairs fail to recover the product Versa Technology will replace the product with a similar product or a suitable replacement. Other information is as follows.

 

  1. Versa Technology is not responsible for any other cost incurred.

  2. All replacement units inherit the existing warranty.

  3. Expedited return can be fulfilled for a predetermined fee.

  4. An extended warranty may be purchased for eligible equipment.

  5. If a product needs to be returned for RMA you can fill out the form HERE (RMA Page)

 

*Versa Technology assumes no responsibility for the risk of damage to any external devices (Devices that are not ours). It is the duty of the customer to check and make sure everything is compatible.

 

The Limited Warranty applies only to products sold directly by Versa Technology that can be identified as a Versa Technology product (by name, logo, purchase documentation). The Limited Warranty does not apply to (a) damage caused by accident, abuse, misuse, misapplication; (b) damage caused by unauthorized service performed by anyone who is not an authorized Versa Technology service specialist (c) a product or a part that has been modified without the written permission of Versa Technology; or (d) if any Versa Technology serial number has been removed or tampered.

 

Versa Technology warrants its products against defects in material and workmanship, under normal use and service, for the following lengths of time from the date of purchase.

 

  • AC/DC Power Adapter, Cooling Fan, and Power Supply carry 1 year warranty.

 

If a product does not operate as warranted during the applicable warranty period, Versa Technology shall reserve the right, at its expense, to repair or replace the defective product or part and deliver an equivalent product or part to the customer. The repair/replacement unit’s warranty continues from the original date of purchase. All products that are replaced become the property of Versa Technology. Replacement products may be new or reconditioned. Versa Technology does not issue refunds or credit. Please contact the point-of-purchase for their return policies.

 

Versa Technology shall not be responsible for any software, firmware, information, or memory data of customer contained in, stored on, or integrated with any products returned to Versa Technology pursuant to any warranty.

 

There are no user serviceable parts inside the product. Do not remove or attempt to service the product by any unauthorized service center. This warranty is voided if (i) the product has been modified or repaired by any unauthorized service center, (ii) the product was subject to accident, abuse, or improper use (iii) the product was subject to conditions more severe than those specified in the manual.

 

Warranty service may be obtained by contacting Versa Technology within the applicable warranty period and providing a copy of the dated proof of the purchase. Upon proper submission of required documentation a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number will be issued. An RMA number is required in order to initiate warranty service support for all Versa Technology products. Products that are sent to Versa Technology for RMA service must have the RMA number marked on the outside of return packages and sent to Versa Technology prepaid, insured and packaged appropriately for safe shipment. Customers shipping from outside of the USA and Canada are responsible for return shipping fees. Customers shipping from outside of the USA are responsible for custom charges, including but not limited to, duty, tax, and other fees.

 

WARRANTIES EXCLUSIVE: IF THE Versa Technology PRODUCT DOES NOT OPERATE AS WARRANTED ABOVE, THE CUSTOMER’S SOLE REMEDY SHALL BE, AT Versa Technology’s OPTION, REPAIR OR REPLACE. THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES AND REMEDIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND ARE IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, EITHER IN FACT OR BY OPERATION OF LAW, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. Versa Technology NEITHER ASSUMES NOR AUTHORIZES ANY OTHER PERSON TO ASSUME FOR IT ANY OTHER LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION MAINTENANCE OR USE OF Versa Technology’s PRODUCTS.

 

Versa Technology SHALL NOT BE LIABLE UNDER THIS WARRANTY IF ITS TESTING AND EXAMINATION DISCLOSE THAT THE ALLEGED DEFECT IN THE PRODUCT DOES NOT EXIST OR WAS CAUSED BY CUSTOMER’S OR ANY THIRD PERSON’S MISUSE, NEGLECT, IMPROPER INSTALLATION OR TESTING, UNAUTHORIZED ATTEMPTS TO REPAIR OR MODIFY, OR ANY OTHER CAUSE BEYOND THE RANGE OF THE INTENDED USE, OR BY ACCIDENT, FIRE, LIGHTNING, OR OTHER HAZARD.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY: TO THE FULL EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW Versa Technology ALSO EXCLUDES FOR ITSELF AND ITS SUPPLIERS ANY LIABILITY, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, OR FOR LOSS OF REVENUE OR PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OF INFORMATION OR DATE, OR OTHER FINANCIAL LOSS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION, MAINTENANCE, USE, PERFORMANCE, FAILURE, OR INTERRUPTION OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, AND LIMITS ITS LIABILITY TO REPAIR, REPLACEMENT, OR REFUND OF THE PURCHASE PRICE PAID, AT Versa Technology’s OPTION. THIS DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES WILL NOT BE AFFECTED IF ANY REMEDY PROVIDED HEREIN SHALL FAIL OF ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

 

Governing Law: This Limited Warranty shall be governed by the laws of the state of California.

 

Some Versa Technology products include software code written by third party developers. These codes are subject to the GNU General Public License ("GPL") or GNU Lesser General Public License ("LGPL").

 

THIS WARRANTY AND REMEDIES SET FORTH ABOVE ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, REMEDIES AND CONDITIONS, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, Versa Technology SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IF Versa Technology CANNOT LAWFULLY DISCLAIM IMPLIED WARRANTIES UNDER THIS LIMITED WARRANTY, ALL SUCH WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY. No Versa Technology reseller, agent, or employee is authorized to make any modification, extension, or addition to this warranty. Versa Technology IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR DIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM ANY BREACH OF WARRANTY OR CONDITION, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOST PROFITS, DOWNTIME, GOODWILL, DAMAGE TO OR REPLACEMENT OF EQUIPMENT AND PROPERTY, ANY COSTS OF RECOVERING, OR REPRODUCING ANY PROGRAM OR DATA STORED IN OR USED WITH Versa Technology PRODUCTS, AND ANY FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF DATA STORED ON THE PRODUCT.

 

Some states and provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages or exclusions or limitations on the duration of implied warranties or conditions, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights that vary by state or province.

 

Shipping costs of products being returned are the responsibility of the customer. Cost of shipping products back to the customer will be paid by Versa Technology (Free ground shipping for USA - domestic customers only. International customers are responsible for shipping costs.) This warranty only applies to the customer whom purchased the product directly from Versa Technology.

 

Out of Warranty Service:

 

For products which are out of warranty, please call or fax in for a RMA number. Once the products for repair are received a quote will be generated for their repair. Customer approval must be obtained before work is begun in repairing or replacing the products. Once the products are repaired, payments must be made or sent for their repair costs before they are shipped back to customers. Shipping costs both to and from the customer are billed to the Customer for products which are out of warranty.

Related PLANET Technology Products

Happy Holidays! Our office will be closed Dec. 23-26th & Jan. 2nd