WGSW-28040P4 Managed 24-Port Switch 10/100/1000Mbps PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo (380W)

WGSW-28040P4 Managed 24-Port Switch 10/100/1000Mbps PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo (380W)

$629.00

This device has reached End-of-Life.

REPLACEMENT:

Out of stock

SKU: WGSW-28040P4 Categories: , Tags: , ,
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Reviews (0)
  • Warranty

Product Description

The WGSW-28040P series from Planet Technology features a stable managed PoE Gigabit switch that is crafted for SMB or SOHO networks. The unit features 28 ports and supplies 802.3af Power over Ethernet. The first 24 ports on the unit feature 802.3af Power over Ethernet, while the 4 Gigabit TP/SFP combo uplink interfaces operate to connect a PoE switch to the central network.

The unit features IPv6 / IPv4 management interfaces and L2 / L4 switching features that are both advanced and easy to use. The unit showcases energy-saving technology that offers high speed and dependable office network solutions. The WGSW-28040P unit is designed to be a stable investment for companies that are looking to upgrade or increase its current network.

The WGSW-28040 Series from Planet Technology offers 28 Gigabit Ethernet ports, which includes 4 shared Gigabit slots. The unit showcases high performing switch functions that have the ability to offer non-blocking switch fabric. The switch offers throughput up to 56Gbps, which makes it simple for you to upgrade LAN to increase bandwidth.

Simple Cable Installation

The WGSW-28040 unit has the ability to power on 24 devices that are Power over Ethernet compliant. These units can connect up to distance of 100 meters through a 4-pair Cat 5/5e UTP wire. The unit features data and power over Ethernet from a single unit, and has the ability to craft connection for businesses, such as a AP phone group or camera system. The unit reduces the need for dedicated power outlets and cable deployment in areas that are unreachable. IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack The unit showcases IPv6 management features and is backwards compatible with IPv4. This allows the unit to aid businesses towards IPv6 technology with the most cost effective price without replacing current networks.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The WGSW-28040 unit has the ability to be programmed for advanced switch management functions, such as such as IGMP Snooping, dynamic Port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, 802.1Q VLAN , Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Loop and BPDU Guard. The unit has the ability to allow for the operation of a high-speed trunk that combines multiple ports as a 16Gbps fat pipe. The unit also supports fail-over.

Traffic Control Functions

The unit showcases powerful QoS features and dependable management of traffic which makes services for businesses even more stable. The unit showcases various broadcast / multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. The unit offers quality transmission for VoIP and Video stream.

Secure and Advanced Management

WGSW-28040 series units feature console, WEB, telnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-Based management interface, the WGSW-28040 Series operates as a configuration unit that features independent management and configuration.The unit supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP and can be managed through standard management software. The unit can be utilized through Telnet and the console port for text-based management. In addition, the unit showcases management remotely by SSH and SSL connection.

The WGSW-28040 series from Planet Technology showcases dependable Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL). The unit regulates network access with its ability to refuse packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. The unit also features 802.1X Port-Based authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS, to make the port level even more secure and to prevent unauthorized users. Communication between the ports can be halted to make sure users have the most privacy.

The port security feature also limits the number of users who use a port. With this unit, administrators can create stable and secure networks even simpler than ever. Versatile Networks The WGSW-28040 Series features four built-in GBIC slots that are compatible with 100/1000Base-SX/LX and WDM SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. The distance for transmission can be lengthened from 550 meters in multi-mode fiber and up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers in single-mode fiber or WDM fiber.

 

Optional SFP Modules:

– 1,000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:

MGB-GT  – Mini GBIC TP Module

MGB-SX – Mini GBIC SX Module

MGB-SX2 – Mini GBIC SX Module – up to 2KM

MGB-LX  – Mini GBIC LX Module

MGB-L30 – Mini GBIC LX Module – 30KM

MGB-L50 – Mini GBIC LX Module – 50KM

MGB-L70 – Mini GBIC LX Module – 70KM

MGB-L120 – Mini GBIC LX Module – 120KM

MGB-LA10 – Mini GBIC WDM TX1310 Module – 10KM

MGB-LB10 – Mini GBIC WDM TX1550 Module – 10KM

MGB-LA20 – Mini GBIC WDM TX1310 Module – 20KM

MGB-LB20 – Mini GBIC WDM TX1550 Module – 20KM

MGB-LA40 Mini GBIC WDM TX1310 Module – 40KM

MGB-LB40 Mini GBIC WDM TX1550 Module – 40KM

MGB-LA60 Mini GBIC WDM TX1310 Module – 60KM

MGB-LB60 Mini GBIC WDM TX1550 Module – 60KM

 

-100Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:

MFB-FX  – Multi-mode 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver – 2KM

 MFB-F20 – Single Mode, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver –  20KM

 MFB-F40 – Single Mode, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver – 40KM

 MFB-F60 – Single Mode, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver –  60KM

 MFB-F120 – Single Mode, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver – 120K

 MFB-FA20 – WDM Tx-1310, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver –  20KM

 MFB-FB20 – WDM Tx-1550, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver  – 20KM

 

Device Downloads (Manuals, Quickstart Guides, Datasheets)

WGSW-28040P4 Datasheet (pdf)

WGSW-28040 Series User Manual (pdf)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “WGSW-28040P4 Managed 24-Port Switch 10/100/1000Mbps PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo (380W)”

Versa Technology Device Warranty Information

 

Versa Technology honors its products that Versa and it's partners engineer and manufacture. Our products sold are of the highest standards available. All products come with a TWO year limited warranty on all products sold by directly by Versa Technology, unless specifically stated otherwise on our product documentation. This warranty period of two years applies from the ship date to all our products which are purchased legally and owned by the original customer. If you have purchased the product from a reseller you must contact the reseller directly. Should repairs fail to recover the product Versa Technology will replace the product with a similar product or a suitable replacement. Other information is as follows.

 

  1. Versa Technology is not responsible for any other cost incurred.

  2. All replacement units inherit the existing warranty.

  3. Expedited return can be fulfilled for a predetermined fee.

  4. An extended warranty may be purchased for eligible equipment.

  5. If a product needs to be returned for RMA you can fill out the form HERE (RMA Page)

 

*Versa Technology assumes no responsibility for the risk of damage to any external devices (Devices that are not ours). It is the duty of the customer to check and make sure everything is compatible.

 

The Limited Warranty applies only to products sold directly by Versa Technology that can be identified as a Versa Technology product (by name, logo, purchase documentation). The Limited Warranty does not apply to (a) damage caused by accident, abuse, misuse, misapplication; (b) damage caused by unauthorized service performed by anyone who is not an authorized Versa Technology service specialist (c) a product or a part that has been modified without the written permission of Versa Technology; or (d) if any Versa Technology serial number has been removed or tampered.

 

Versa Technology warrants its products against defects in material and workmanship, under normal use and service, for the following lengths of time from the date of purchase.

 

  • AC/DC Power Adapter, Cooling Fan, and Power Supply carry 1 year warranty.

 

If a product does not operate as warranted during the applicable warranty period, Versa Technology shall reserve the right, at its expense, to repair or replace the defective product or part and deliver an equivalent product or part to the customer. The repair/replacement unit’s warranty continues from the original date of purchase. All products that are replaced become the property of Versa Technology. Replacement products may be new or reconditioned. Versa Technology does not issue refunds or credit. Please contact the point-of-purchase for their return policies.

 

Versa Technology shall not be responsible for any software, firmware, information, or memory data of customer contained in, stored on, or integrated with any products returned to Versa Technology pursuant to any warranty.

 

There are no user serviceable parts inside the product. Do not remove or attempt to service the product by any unauthorized service center. This warranty is voided if (i) the product has been modified or repaired by any unauthorized service center, (ii) the product was subject to accident, abuse, or improper use (iii) the product was subject to conditions more severe than those specified in the manual.

 

Warranty service may be obtained by contacting Versa Technology within the applicable warranty period and providing a copy of the dated proof of the purchase. Upon proper submission of required documentation a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number will be issued. An RMA number is required in order to initiate warranty service support for all Versa Technology products. Products that are sent to Versa Technology for RMA service must have the RMA number marked on the outside of return packages and sent to Versa Technology prepaid, insured and packaged appropriately for safe shipment. Customers shipping from outside of the USA and Canada are responsible for return shipping fees. Customers shipping from outside of the USA are responsible for custom charges, including but not limited to, duty, tax, and other fees.

 

WARRANTIES EXCLUSIVE: IF THE Versa Technology PRODUCT DOES NOT OPERATE AS WARRANTED ABOVE, THE CUSTOMER’S SOLE REMEDY SHALL BE, AT Versa Technology’s OPTION, REPAIR OR REPLACE. THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES AND REMEDIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND ARE IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, EITHER IN FACT OR BY OPERATION OF LAW, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. Versa Technology NEITHER ASSUMES NOR AUTHORIZES ANY OTHER PERSON TO ASSUME FOR IT ANY OTHER LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION MAINTENANCE OR USE OF Versa Technology’s PRODUCTS.

 

Versa Technology SHALL NOT BE LIABLE UNDER THIS WARRANTY IF ITS TESTING AND EXAMINATION DISCLOSE THAT THE ALLEGED DEFECT IN THE PRODUCT DOES NOT EXIST OR WAS CAUSED BY CUSTOMER’S OR ANY THIRD PERSON’S MISUSE, NEGLECT, IMPROPER INSTALLATION OR TESTING, UNAUTHORIZED ATTEMPTS TO REPAIR OR MODIFY, OR ANY OTHER CAUSE BEYOND THE RANGE OF THE INTENDED USE, OR BY ACCIDENT, FIRE, LIGHTNING, OR OTHER HAZARD.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY: TO THE FULL EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW Versa Technology ALSO EXCLUDES FOR ITSELF AND ITS SUPPLIERS ANY LIABILITY, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, OR FOR LOSS OF REVENUE OR PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OF INFORMATION OR DATE, OR OTHER FINANCIAL LOSS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, INSTALLATION, MAINTENANCE, USE, PERFORMANCE, FAILURE, OR INTERRUPTION OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, AND LIMITS ITS LIABILITY TO REPAIR, REPLACEMENT, OR REFUND OF THE PURCHASE PRICE PAID, AT Versa Technology’s OPTION. THIS DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES WILL NOT BE AFFECTED IF ANY REMEDY PROVIDED HEREIN SHALL FAIL OF ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

 

Governing Law: This Limited Warranty shall be governed by the laws of the state of California.

 

Some Versa Technology products include software code written by third party developers. These codes are subject to the GNU General Public License ("GPL") or GNU Lesser General Public License ("LGPL").

 

THIS WARRANTY AND REMEDIES SET FORTH ABOVE ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, REMEDIES AND CONDITIONS, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, Versa Technology SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IF Versa Technology CANNOT LAWFULLY DISCLAIM IMPLIED WARRANTIES UNDER THIS LIMITED WARRANTY, ALL SUCH WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY. No Versa Technology reseller, agent, or employee is authorized to make any modification, extension, or addition to this warranty. Versa Technology IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR DIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM ANY BREACH OF WARRANTY OR CONDITION, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOST PROFITS, DOWNTIME, GOODWILL, DAMAGE TO OR REPLACEMENT OF EQUIPMENT AND PROPERTY, ANY COSTS OF RECOVERING, OR REPRODUCING ANY PROGRAM OR DATA STORED IN OR USED WITH Versa Technology PRODUCTS, AND ANY FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF DATA STORED ON THE PRODUCT.

 

Some states and provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages or exclusions or limitations on the duration of implied warranties or conditions, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights that vary by state or province.

 

Shipping costs of products being returned are the responsibility of the customer. Cost of shipping products back to the customer will be paid by Versa Technology (Free ground shipping for USA - domestic customers only. International customers are responsible for shipping costs.) This warranty only applies to the customer whom purchased the product directly from Versa Technology.

 

Out of Warranty Service:

 

For products which are out of warranty, please call or fax in for a RMA number. Once the products for repair are received a quote will be generated for their repair. Customer approval must be obtained before work is begun in repairing or replacing the products. Once the products are repaired, payments must be made or sent for their repair costs before they are shipped back to customers. Shipping costs both to and from the customer are billed to the Customer for products which are out of warranty.

Happy Holidays! Our office will be closed Dec. 23-26th & Jan. 2nd