USA. Authorized Distributor for PLANET Technology

All Products

FGSW-2511P 24-Port 10/100BASE-TX 802.3at PoE + 1-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Ethernet Switch

$238.00

The FGSW-2511P, 802.3at PoE Fast Ethernet Switch, provides 24 10/100BASE-TX 802.3at PoE ports with a total of 190 watts of PoE budget, one 10/100/1000BASE-T uplink port, and one shared 1000BASE-X SFP slot.

  • Ports: 24 10/100TX + 1 10/100/1000TX + 1 1000X SFP
  • Type: Unmanaged
  • PoE Ports: 24
  • Standards: 802.3at PoE
  • Total PoE Budget: 190W
  • Max. Power Consumption: 205W / 699.5BTU
  • Throughput: 5.06Mpps@64Bytes
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 50°C
FGSW-2511P

Centralized Power Distribution for HD IP Surveillance System

The FGSW-2511P, 802.3at PoE Fast Ethernet Switch, provides 24 10/100BASE-TX 802.3at PoE+ ports with a total of 190 watts of PoE budget, one 10/100/1000BASE-T uplink port, and one shared 1000BASE-X SFP slot. Its PoE power is more than enough for those network applications with Fast Ethernet speed transmission. The 24 802.3at PoE+ ports feature PoE power injector function which is able to drive 24 IEEE 802.3at compliant powered devices. The FGSW-2511P also offers a simple, cost-effective and non-blocking wire-speed performance. It comes with a 19-inch metal housing, suitable for desktop deployment in SOHO office or department network application.

FGSW-2511P Front PortsDistance Extended for Transmission of Power and Data

The built-in solid DIP switch provides "Standard", "VLAN", QoS and "Extend" operation modes.
  • In the "Standard" operation mode, the FGSW-2511P operates as a normal IEEE 802.3at PoE+ Switch.
FGSW-2511P Standard Mode
  • The "VLAN" operation mode features port-based VLAN function that can help to prevent the IP camera's multicast or broadcast storm from influencing each other.
FGSW-2511P VLAN Mode
  • In the "Extend" operation mode, PoE Port-1 to Port-8 of the FGSW-2511P can support 25-watt PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters overcoming the 100m limit on Ethernet UTP cable.
FGSW-2511P Extend ModeWith this brand-new feature, the FGSW-2511P provides an additional solution for 802.3af/at PoE distance extension, thus saving the cost of Ethernet cable installation. Its VLAN isolation function isolates each port so as to prevent broadcast storm and defend DHCP spoofing in the VLAN operation mode.

Gigabit Uplink Port

The FGSW-2511P comes with one combo uplink interface with a transfer rate of 1000Mbps to ensure high-speed data and video transmission, and reliable assurance for connection between the surveillance system and outside network where the eight PoE+ ports can be used to their full potential.

Fiber-Optic Link Capability Enables Extension of Network Deployment

The mini-GBIC slot built in the FGSW-2511P supports 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver based on the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance.

Robust Protection

The FGSW-2511P protects against the ESD 4kV surge to improve product stability and also protects users networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

Easy Installation and Cable Connection

As data transfer and high PoE are transmitted over a cable, the FGSW-2511P is able to reduce the need of extended cables and electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. It helps to lower the installation costs and simplify the installation effort. All RJ45 copper interfaces of the FGSW-2511P support 10/100Mbps or 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Category 6, 5 or 5e cable. It also supports standard auto-MDI/MDI-X that can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight-through or crossover cables. FGSW-2511P Application Diagram
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.