NOTICE: We will be closed Thursday the 28th & Friday the 29th for the Thanksgiving Holiday
USA. Authorized Distributor for PLANET Technology

All Products

Lifetime Warranty
PlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty
PlanetechPRO Lifetime Warranty

WGS-5225-8P2SV Industrial L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Wall-mount Managed Switch with LCD touch screen

$481.80

The WGS-5225-8P2SV is an Industrial Wall-mount PoE Managed Switch with LCD Touch Screen with 8 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 36-watt PoE and 2 additional 1000BASE-X SFP ports.

  • Ports: 8 10/100/1000TX + 2 1000X SFP
  • PoE Ports: 8
  • Type: Managed
  • Standards: 802.3af/at
  • PoE Power Budget: Up to 240 Watts
  • Power Consumption: Max. 251 Watts/ 861.2 BTU (Full Loading w/ PoE Function)
  • Switch Throughput: 14.88Mpps@64bytes
  • Operating Temperature: -20° to 70°C

Note: ALL Industrial Switches do NOT include a power supply. Click here to shop all Industrial Power Supply.

* The manuals on the LCD Touch Screen are fully customizable and can be personalized to your needs with a small NRE fee. Please contact us for more details. *

WGS-5225-8P2SV

Wall-mount PoE Managed Switch with Advanced L2+/L4 Switching and Security

PLANET's WGS-5225-8P2SV is an industrial wall-mount PoE managed switch with LCD touch screen featuring PLANET's intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of industrial applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2+/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with eight 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 36-watt PoE and two additional 1000BASE-X SFP ports. The switch has a total power budget of up to 240 watts featuring network speeds and operating temperature ranges from -20 to 70°C in a compact but rugged IP30 metal housing. The WGS-5225-8P2SV is an ideal solution to meet the demand for the following network applications:
  • Building/Home automation network
  • Internet of things (IoT)
  • IP surveillance

WGS-5225-8P2SV Terminal BlockIntuitive LCD Control

The WGS-5225-8P2SV comes with an intuitive touch panel on the front that facilitates the Ethernet PoE PD management. It greatly promotes management efficiency in large-scale networks, such as enterprises, hotels, shopping malls, government buildings, and other public areas. It also features the following special management and status functions:
  • PoE management and status
  • IP address, VLAN and QoS configuration
  • Port management and status, and SFP information
  • Troubleshooting: cable diagnostic and remote IP ping
  • Maintenance: reboot, factory default and save configuration

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

The WGS-5225-8P2SV supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and redundant power input system into the customer's industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. In a certain simple ring network, the recovery time of data link can be as fast as 20ms.

ERPS RingConvenient and Smart ONVIF Devices with Detection Feature

PLANET's newly developed feature, ONVIF Support, is specifically designed for co-operating with video IP surveillances. From the WGS-5225-8P2SV's GUI, you can search and view all of the ONVIF devices via network application with just one click. In addition, you can upload floor images to the switch and can remotely monitor or inspect an assembly line. The PoE reboot can be controlled from the GUI and you can get real-time surveillance information and online/offline status.

WGS-5225-8P2SV ONVIF Device

WGS-5225-8P2SV eMap of ONVIFBuilt-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management

As it is the managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the WGS-5225-8P2SV features the following special PoE management functions:
  • PD alive check
  • PoE schedule
  • PoE usage monitoring
  • Scheduled power recycling

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check

The WGS-5225-8P2SV can be configured to monitor connected PD status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the WGS-5225-8P2SV will resume the PoE port power and power back up the PD. It will greatly enhance network reliability and reduce administrator management burden.

Scheduled Power Recycling

The WGS-5225-8P2SV allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera's or AP's from crashing resulting from buffer overflow.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

The WGS-5225-8P2SV is environmentally friendly and can effectively control the power supply while still giving high watts of power. The PoE schedule function helps you enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and budget. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

Innovative Wall-mount Installation

The WGS-5225-8P2SV is specially designed to be installed in a narrow space, such as wall enclosure or electric weak box. The compact, flat and wall-mounted design fits easily in any space-limited location. It adopts the user-friendly front access design, making the installing, cable wiring, LED monitoring and maintenance of the WGS-5225-8P2SV convenient for technicians. The WGS-5225-8P2SV can be installed by fixed wall mounting, magnetic wall mounting or DIN rail, thereby making its usability more flexible.

SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert

The WGS-5225-8P2SV provides event alert function to help to diagnose the abnormal device showing whether or not there is a break in the network connection, or the rebooting response.

SMTP/SNMP Trap Event AlertLayer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the WGS-5225-8P2SV not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing. This feature allows customers to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The WGS-5225-8P2SV can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. The WGS-5225-8P2SV provides 802.1Q tagged VLAN, and the VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 255. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the WGS-5225-8P2SV allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables a maximum of up to 2 trunk groups with 2 ports per trunk group, and supports fail-over as well.

Efficient Management

For efficient management, the WGS-5225-8P2SV is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the WGS-5225-8P2SV offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. For text-based management, the WGS-5225-8P2SV can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management via any standard-based management software by supporting SNMPv3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security

The WGS-5225-8P2SV offers a comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Modbus TCP provides Flexible Network Connectivity for Factory Automation

With the supported Modbus TCP/IP protocol, the WGS-5225-8P2SV can easily integrate with SCADA systems, HMI systems and other data acquisition systems in factory floors. It enables administrators to remotely monitor the industrial Ethernet switch's operating information, port information and communication status, thus easily achieving enhanced monitoring and maintenance of the entire factory.

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The additional four mini-GBIC slots built in the WGS-5225-8P2SV support dual speed, 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The WGS-5225-8P2SV supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

1588 Time Protocol for Industrial Computing Networks

The WGS-5225-8P2SV is ideal for telecom and Carrier Ethernet applications, supporting MEF service delivery and timing over packet solutions for IEEE 1588 and synchronous Ethernet.

Optional SFP Modules:

- 1000Mbps Gigabit SFP Fiber Transceiver Extended Temperature (-40 to 75°C)Click Here for Industrial 1000FX SFP Options 

Optional DIN Rail Power Supply Units:

Click Here for Industrial Power Supplies
FREE SHIPPING

FREE SHIPPING

Free ground shipping on all online orders

Premium Support

Premium Support

Contact our in-house technical support team

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Sign up for the Planetech PRO lifetime warranty on select industrial products.